Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 29 Nov 2014, 05:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
X-slacko-2.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 24 [350 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Author Message
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 00:57    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
Some testing of X-slacko-1.0 non-pae.
First attempt on my main Athlon XP box w/ old Nvidia card resulted in XFCE not starting, I forget the error message though.
Second attempt on my P3 test box w/ onboard Intel graphics resulted in the same, XFCE wouldn't start.
Third attempt, everything is working on a newer box. Smile


Does slacko 5.6 work on these older machines? I didn't redo X-non-pae from the slacko-non-pae ISO, I just did a kernel swap from the non-pae ISO and it's initrd.gz

I have an Athlon XP-1600/K7S5A and Intel P4/i845 here with 3 old Nvidia cards. I'll try and do a few tests today.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 01:07    Post subject:  

rg66 wrote:
James C wrote:
Some testing of X-slacko-1.0 non-pae.
First attempt on my main Athlon XP box w/ old Nvidia card resulted in XFCE not starting, I forget the error message though.
Second attempt on my P3 test box w/ onboard Intel graphics resulted in the same, XFCE wouldn't start.
Third attempt, everything is working on a newer box. Smile


Does slacko 5.6 work on these older machines? I didn't redo X-non-pae from the slacko-non-pae ISO, I just did a kernel swap from the non-pae ISO and it's initrd.gz

I have an Athlon XP-1600/K7S5A and Intel P4/i845 here with 3 old Nvidia cards to try. I'll try and do a few tests today.


Yes, Slacko 5.6 works and is installed on both older boxes. The P3 has Intel 815 onboard graohics and the Athlon XP box has VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1) .
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=718791#718791
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 01:24    Post subject:  

Totally black screen with a cursor.
Error message ...... Unable to contact settings server. Did not receive a reply. Followed by a list of possible causes.
Closing the message box returns to a prompt.

Also, I don't even bother with PAE versions so I have no idea if that version works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 03:26    Post subject:  

P4 1.7Ghz - Intel D845PEBT2 - 512mb RAM - NVidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400

Boot from DVD: Kernel Panic - Not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown - block(2,0)

Edit: Re-burned in win7 on a CD-RW, burn verified. Boots to desktop - cpu: 17-27% RAM: 86mb. I don't think pburn was the issue, it must be a bad DVD-RW because it failed in win7 as well

Boot frugal: Boots to desktop, fairly usable. LXtask - cpu: 10-20% RAM: 77mb. With firefox running - cpu: 30-50% RAM: 145mb, don't recommend it on such a low spec machine.

Boot USB: Mobo is unable to boot from USB

AMD Athlon XP-1600 - ECS K7S5A - 512mb RAM - NVidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400

Boot from CD or frugal (HD and Video card from i845): "Totally black screen with a cursor. Error message ...... Unable to contact settings server. Did not receive a reply."

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko

Last edited by rg66 on Tue 24 Sep 2013, 09:03; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 613
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 07:51    Post subject: X-Slacko (non PAE)  

Dell Demension 3000
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
RAM: 764MB

X-Slacko (non PAE) installed well and works great on all functions I use my computer for.

Printer, WiFi etc., setups went smooth without any issues.

One major problem Hmmm... wife likes to play online Solitaire (and she's good at it and very fast completing a game of Double Klondyke in average of 7-minutes wow, takes me average 17-minutes) Anyway the problem here is (Foxfire browser- if she moves to fast sometimes, it jumps back to the homepage, 'all by itself.')

So far with all programs I used and installed, not a problem one!!!

>>>---Indian------>

PS: X-Precise does NOT have this problem in Firefox (if that's any help?)

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 24 Sep 2013, 08:38    Post subject:  

X-slacko 1.0 non-pae on a P4 test box........manual frugal install, working well.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 5.6

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod fb glx kbd mouse record

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
355 frames in 5.0 seconds = 70.989 FPS
360 frames in 5.0 seconds = 71.947 FPS
375 frames in 5.0 seconds = 74.942 FPS
365 frames in 5.0 seconds = 72.946 FPS
376 frames in 5.0 seconds = 75.144 FPS

Computer
Processor Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Memory 2585MB (216MB used)
Machine Type Physical machine
Operating System Slacko Puppy - 5.6
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Tue 24 Sep 2013 07:48:12 AM CDT
Display
Resolution 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Mesa DRI Intel(R) 865G x86/MMX/SSE2
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Audio Devices
Audio Adapter ICH4 - Intel ICH5

Using same cd for all tests.....md5 confirmed and burn verified.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 02:25    Post subject: Re: X-Slacko (non PAE)  

sszindian wrote:
Anyway the problem here is (Foxfire browser- if she moves to fast sometimes, it jumps back to the homepage, 'all by itself.')

PS: X-Precise does NOT have this problem in Firefox (if that's any help?)


I'm not having any probs with FF at all, although I use the pae version. I did have a dodgy mouse that did the same thing. Maybe check mouse settings in Control panel > Hardware

James C wrote:
X-slacko 1.0 non-pae on a P4 test box........manual frugal install, working well.


Is this the same box that failed before? No matter what I try, I get the "Unable to contact server" error on my Athlon XP comp. It also happens with X-precise-non-pae. It's an Xfce issue but only seems to happen with the Athlon/K75SA. I've got a Duron/MSI comp I'll try later today.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 06:53    Post subject:  

More tests:

AMD Duron 900/MSI VIA-chipset 512 RAM - Xfce fails to load completely, same error.

Intel Celeron 2Ghz/Asus SiS-chipset 512 RAM - loads Xfce, almost usable. Roughly the same cpu/ram usage as the P4 1.7Ghz/Intel-D845

Seems to fail only with older AMD cpu's, weird. It works on my AMD Turion-X2 dual-core lappy. I'm now out of old hardware to test with.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 10:20    Post subject: Re: X-Slacko (non PAE)  

rg66 wrote:

James C wrote:
X-slacko 1.0 non-pae on a P4 test box........manual frugal install, working well.


Is this the same box that failed before? No matter what I try, I get the "Unable to contact server" error on my Athlon XP comp. It also happens with X-precise-non-pae. It's an Xfce issue but only seems to happen with the Athlon/K75SA. I've got a Duron/MSI comp I'll try later today.


Different box. It was an old P3 with Intel 810 onboard.Different problem ...... never gets to xfce because X refuses to start.

I've got tons of hardware but I primarily just test on three or four boxes.

The old AMD cpu's are getting left behind........ only can run Flash 10 and it's a pain to get later Chrome/Chromium to run.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 10:39    Post subject:  

For an testing purposes, Slacko 5.6 non-pae (official version) frugal install on the P3 in the above post.

Code:
# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 5.6

Chip description:
Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
  Loaded modules: dbe ddc dri dri2 extmod fb glx int10 kbd mouse ramdac record vbe vgahw xaa

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1024x768 pixels (321x241 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
17 frames in 5.0 seconds =  3.386 FPS
28 frames in 5.1 seconds =  5.462 FPS
29 frames in 5.1 seconds =  5.741 FPS
21 frames in 5.0 seconds =  4.162 FPS
17 frames in 5.3 seconds =  3.226 FPS


-Computer-
Processor : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Memory : 252MB (142MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Slacko Puppy - 5.6
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Wed 25 Sep 2013 09:46:22 AM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on softpipe
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801AA-ICH

-Version-
Kernel : Linux 3.4.52 (i686)
Version : #1 SMP Wed Jul 10 10:53:04 EST 2013
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.15 (stable)
Distribution : Slacko Puppy - 5.6

-Processor-
Name : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Family, model, stepping : 6, 8, 6 (Pentium III/Pentium III Xeon/Celeron/Core Duo/Core Duo 2)
Vendor : Intel
-Configuration-
Cache Size : 256kb
Frequency : 730.86MHz
BogoMIPS : 1462.63
Byte Order : Little Endian

Slow but obviously working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 11:17    Post subject:  

Downloaded and tested on AMD Brisbane 5200+ CPU, Nvidia GT 240 GPU.
Had no problems with my video card, wifi was automatically detected by Frisbee. One small caveat with the sound.. the master volume was set to mute; but after raising the volume, sound works normally.

To sum it up: nice Pup, well done!

One question: is this woof built or a remastered edition?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 11:27    Post subject:  

rg66 wrote:
More tests:

AMD Duron 900/MSI VIA-chipset 512 RAM - Xfce fails to load completely, same error.

Intel Celeron 2Ghz/Asus SiS-chipset 512 RAM - loads Xfce, almost usable. Roughly the same cpu/ram usage as the P4 1.7Ghz/Intel-D845

Seems to fail only with older AMD cpu's, weird. It works on my AMD Turion-X2 dual-core lappy. I'm now out of old hardware to test with.


Where are you getting the Xfce pets from? Did you compile them yourself?
It could be that the compile settings were tuned for newer hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 12:19    Post subject:  

Tman wrote:
Downloaded and tested on AMD Brisbane 5200+ CPU, Nvidia GT 240 GPU.
Had no problems with my video card, wifi was automatically detected by Frisbee. One small caveat with the sound.. the master volume was set to mute; but after raising the volume, sound works normally.

To sum it up: nice Pup, well done!

One question: is this woof built or a remastered edition?

Where are you getting the Xfce pets from? Did you compile them yourself?
It could be that the compile settings were tuned for newer hardware.


Thanks Tman

It's neither, I did it manually. In hindsight I should have done a remaster but found the sfs size was larger even though it was compressed with xz. It's a lot more work but I actually prefer to do it manually anyway.

The sound should have been at 50%, your laptop must not have liked the asound.state file. I should probably remove it but it will default to 81%.

The pet was not compiled by myself, it was made for precise and I found it on the forum some time ago. I have one for slacko (jejy's) but it was causing to many problems. Other than the older AMD/P3 issue, it works quite well.

I did compile all the latest Xfce pkgs in X-precise and will eventually use those for it (X-precise-2.x). I was getting too many compile errors in X-slacko so I might try the slacko Xfce sfs (or at least parts of it) again and see if it fixes the problem.

It is booting to somewhat of a desktop, I get country wizard, welcome1strun and the error window. I think it's something with xfsettingsd or xfce4-session. I can't get a terminal to see what is actually running or not.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 368
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 23:06    Post subject:  

Tested on: AMD Athlon XP/MP thoroughbred 1600MHz - 512mb RAM - NVidia RIVA TNT2 Model 64 Pro video.

Standard frugal Grub4Dos install. Xprecise 2.11 fine on this machine.

Results exactly as above on older AMDs

Totally black screen with a cursor. Error message ...... Unable to contact settings server. Did not receive a reply."

_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy X-slacko 2.2.1n, Lxpup-Tahr, and not to forget trusty Carolina/Carolite (now with 3.14.20 kernel). All lean and steady pups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 596
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Thu 26 Sep 2013, 08:57    Post subject:  

Marv wrote:
Tested on: AMD Athlon XP/MP thoroughbred 1600MHz - 512mb RAM - NVidia RIVA TNT2 Model 64 Pro video.

Standard frugal Grub4Dos install. Xprecise 2.11 fine on this machine.


Your Athlon is newer, Is it an XP 1900+? X-precise also has the same error as X-precise on my XP 1600 box.

I did get a terminal up, after loging out to the prompt I ran "xwin urxvt". ps shows no xfce processes, and when I tried to start some I get mostly dbus errors and an xfconf error.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 24 [350 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1185s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]