(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Sep 2020, 09:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Cups "500 internal server error" [Solved]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5834
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 15:40    Post subject:  Cups "500 internal server error" [Solved]  

When I try to access any of the tabs within the Cups web interface I get a "500 Internal Server error"

Tips I have read on the forum suggest possible corruption (or permissions change) within a system file as a result of the addition of some recent package, however I don't think I have added anything recently so don't really know where to begin.

The general advice I found was to reinstall Puppy (I will have to do this by reverting to an older and somewhat undesirable savefile...) but before I do that I wondered if it might be possible to do either of the following:

1) Uninstall Cups, reinstall another version, then revert to original version if necessary.

2) Grab the Cups files from a 6-month old savefile (more fool me...I should backup more frequently) and replace all the current Cups stuff with those older files.

Does anyone think these may be valid possibilities?

I have Cups 1.4.6 running on Slacko 5.3

Last edited by greengeek on Sun 11 Aug 2013, 14:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 16:33    Post subject: Re: Cups "500 internal server error"  

greengeek wrote:
Tips I have read on the forum suggest possible corruption (or permissions change) within a system file as a result of the addition of some recent package, however I don't think I have added anything recently so don't really know where to begin.

Hey Greengek

I think this might be the cause indeed.
Could you check what are the permissions on some crucial directories like /usr, /usr/bin, etc.?
The output should be:
Code:
# ls -ld /usr /usr/bin /usr/local/bin /usr/share /root
drwxr-xr-x 108 root root 1040 Aug  9 22:15 /root
drwxr-xr-x  70 root root  240 Jan  1  2008 /usr
drwxr-xr-x   4 root root  100 Aug  9 18:37 /usr/bin
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root   80 Aug  9 21:55 /usr/local/bin
drwxr-xr-x 237 root root  360 Jan  1  2008 /usr/share
#

If you'll get something else, like:
drwxrwx---
so this is probably the cause and the fix would be:
Code:
chmod 755 /root /usr /usr/bin /usr/local/bin /usr/share

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5834
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 18:46    Post subject:  

Thanks SFR - you are a complete genius of epic proportions. That has done the trick and now I have my cups back to normal functionality.
Many thanks!!!!
(backing up my savefile any minute now... Smile )
SFR permx suggest.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   77.71 KB
 Viewed   3254 Time(s)

SFR permx suggest.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 19:19    Post subject:  

You're welcome! Smile

Nah, not a genius (I'm working on it though Wink ), I just had similar problem - not with CUPS, but with running browser as 'spot' and with 'pplog' - a couple of times before, even recently.
And since I was able to recreate it also with CUPS, the case was pretty obvious.

BTW, although the fix did the trick, it would be best to check also other crucial dirs, just in case...

Have a nice day &
Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 2022
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 10 Aug 2013, 01:36    Post subject:  

In slacko 5.3.3 I found that installing the language pack corrupts cups. So I removed it by PPM and cups in now working. So now I am wondering if installing the language pack may change the permissions of dirs...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11331

PostPosted: Sat 10 Aug 2013, 08:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
In slacko 5.3.3 I found that installing the language pack corrupts cups. So I removed it by PPM and cups in now working. So now I am wondering if installing the language pack may change the permissions of dirs...


In every instance of this happening its been caused by an sfs or added software. Cups needs certain files to have 'lp' ownership so anything that interferes with that will upset it. The added software and everything else might be fine since most things puppy live in root land.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5834
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sat 10 Aug 2013, 14:46    Post subject:  

Thank you all for replying.
I have now confirmed that the problem is indeed caused by a recent installation. I recently started using the Multipup utility from smokey01, CatDude and Puppyluvr and this works great for making an iso that offers a choice of multiple pups to boot from (on one CD for example...) but it definitely causes a problem for Cups on my machine.

I have PMed smokey to ask if he is able to pinpoint where in Multipup the permissions get changed so hopefully he will be able to track it down.

Last edited by greengeek on Sun 11 Aug 2013, 14:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2820
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Sat 10 Aug 2013, 19:41    Post subject:  

Quote:
I have PMed smokey to ask if he is able to pinpoint where in Multipup the permissions get changed so hopefully he will be able to track it down.


I have located the problem, fixed it and re-uploaded the Multipup-5.1 pet.

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5834
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 06:29    Post subject:  

After doing the chmod as shown above - Cups appeared to be working correctly but I still could not print normally, so smokey suggested I should also add /var to the list of directories to use the chmod 755 command on.

After I did that I was able to do a "print selftest page" from the maintenance menu, but strangely not a "print test page" (they seem to do different things). I still could not print from geany at that stage so I also found it necessary to delete my printer and add it back in again.

After that it all seems to be going correctly.

Thanks for the help everybody.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11331

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 07:29    Post subject:  

Quote:
After I did that I was able to do a "print selftest page" from the maintenance menu, but strangely not a "print test page" (they seem to do different things). I still could not print from geany at that stage so I also found it necessary to delete my printer and add it back in again.


print selftest page uses the printers own self test if available. print test page is a postscript test page that works on any printer.
If a printer is not set as default lpr printing may not work... eg test page/geany/command line so that may be why re-adding the printer worked

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2820
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 07:46    Post subject:  

Greengeek, sorry, I should have mentioned the delete and install the printer again. I had to do the same.

Cheers

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 1113
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Tue 21 Feb 2017, 17:50    Post subject:  

Old thread but I report what worked for me after a long search...

Using PupJibaroWheezy I've got the Internal Server Error. Without the 500 (different
Code:
chmod 755 /dev/random
chmod 755 /dev/urandom


Thanks.

Saludos.

_________________
Remember: "pecunia pecuniam parere non potest"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1269s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0176s) ][ GZIP on ]