Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 16:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 25 [366 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5679
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 18:55    Post subject:  

Precise 5.7 PAE version (until I change the kernel Laughing ) manual frugal install. Needed to use nouveau.noaccel=1 kernel parameter to prevent computer freezeup.
Sound and display working on initial boot.....needed to use SNS for internet. Service pack popup appeared on 2nd occasion of launching PPM....... service pack installed.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.7

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768x16
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nouveau
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse record shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
1461 frames in 5.0 seconds = 292.103 FPS
1608 frames in 5.0 seconds = 321.439 FPS
1598 frames in 5.0 seconds = 319.543 FPS
1579 frames in 5.0 seconds = 315.636 FPS
1585 frames in 5.0 seconds = 316.927 FPS

-Computer-
Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Memory : 3888MB (218MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Precise Puppy - 5.7
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Mon 29 Jul 2013 06:03:27 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 0x300)
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 759
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 19:10    Post subject:  

Precise Puppy version 5.7- retro, released Jul 2013

Manual frugal to ext3 partition and booting with grub4dos. Acer 243LC laptop.
Can’t believe how well it runs on this 10yr old, ram challenged beastie.
All seems to work exceptionally well OTB - very responsive.

# uname -a
Linux puppypc29804 3.2.48 #1 SMP Thu Jul 11 12:20:55 GMT-8 2013 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
# uptime
00:04:16 up 2:47, load average: 0.10, 0.23, 0.17
# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 366904 268760 98144 0 40256
-/+ buffers: 228504 138400
Swap: 658660 1036 657624
# top
Mem: 269504K used, 97400K free, 0K shrd, 40396K buff, 176552K cached
CPU: 2% usr 3% sys 0% nic 93% idle 0% io 0% irq 0% sirq
Load average: 0.06 0.21 0.17 1/56 21131

This is a truly exceptional all rounder puppy - and looks so good too.
So pleased to have a BK built OS with Opera. Luvly puppy - many thanks.
Hinfo.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Hinfo.tar.gz 
Filesize  8.63 KB 
Downloaded  271 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2057
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 19:23    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.7  

I copied the 5.7 PAE directory and several other files (devx etc.)
from my flash drive install on my Gateway desktop to a 16gb SDHC card which has
Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 on it.
I booted up Upup Raring on a hp desktop pc and ran grub4dos, then rebooted
into Precise 5.7 PAE.
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Mon 29 Jul 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.7 Linux 3.9.11 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller:NVIDIA Corporation GF108 [GeForceGT430](rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v0p1 Chip Rev
X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (513x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2/3DNOW!
OpenGL version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 319.32
sh-4.1# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
303 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.410 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.003 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.006 FPS
sh-4.1#
AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor
Core 0: @800 1: @800 2: @800 3: @800 4: @800 5: @800 MHz
Memory 8309MB (451MB used)
Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E
PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 05)
Each pc has a Nvidia Geforce GT 430 graphics card in it.

I saved an hour or so over doing a fresh install with all the setup
etc.
It's working well here too.
screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   33.14 KB
 Viewed   1483 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
futwerk

Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 261

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 20:58    Post subject:  

a couple of backgrounds.
precisems23,4.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/folder/7v1msw26s6chb/spuppy
 Filesize   15.85 KB
 Viewed   1427 Time(s)

precisems23,4.jpg

precisejy25.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/folder/7v1msw26s6chb/spuppy
 Filesize   14.58 KB
 Viewed   1420 Time(s)

precisejy25.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 22:31    Post subject:  

I have taken Ogle out of the Service Pack, and re-uploaded the PET, see my blog post:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00341

I am frustrated by this, as Ogle works fine for me, in both flavours.

Anyway, with some tweaking, Gnome-mplayer can be made to play DVDs. It has always been a crappy DVD player though, as it doesn't handle the menus on nearly all DVDs very nicely. But, it inherits the limitations of mplayer.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5679
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 00:10    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
Hi
Regarding Gnome-mplayer not working
Go to gnome-mplayer preferences and activate in Interface Tab " Player---
Video (in my case i had to choose -- gl --.) made Video DVD playing .


I set mine to "xv" .....plays fine now.
MPlayer.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   41.89 KB
 Viewed   1405 Time(s)

MPlayer.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2057
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 00:15    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:

I am frustrated by this, as Ogle works fine for me, in both flavours.


In 5.7 PAE Ogle crashs on 3 out of 4 computers, it works on my Compaq
Presario (radeon 9200) in both PAE and Retro versions.
The other 3 have the proprietary Nvidia driver installed, newest
driver.

Gnome Mplayer is working fine once the video output is set to xv, goes
full screen as well.
gmpscrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.88 KB
 Viewed   1382 Time(s)

gmpscrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4108
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 00:31    Post subject:  

"xv" works. Thanks guys. Maybe "xv" should be OOTB default.

Service Pack
I have not had any success in having pop-up occur when accessing the PPM on any laptop that I have tested.

Here's one of the 2 scenarios I've followed:
  1. boot system to FirstRUN shown below
  2. the 'hostname change" message is being overlayed giving a false impresssion on what to do
  3. PPM started from Install icon on screen
  4. No pop-up occurs
  5. Run PPM update and restart PPM from Menu>Setup>PPM
  6. No pop-up occurs
  7. search (all repos) for "service" (see below)
  8. Service pack found and manually installed.
Not sure if this provides useful information on the problem: Should PPM launch announce the ServicePack?

Hope this helps
capture31202.png
 Description   FirstRUN with hostname change
 Filesize   104.99 KB
 Viewed   1357 Time(s)

capture31202.png

capture1473.png
 Description   Manual search and install is the ONLY method for finding ServicePacks
 Filesize   110.09 KB
 Viewed   1344 Time(s)

capture1473.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 01:15    Post subject: Re copying to ram  

Barry wrote:
You now need a boot param "puppy pfix=nocopy" to prevent that.

Setting nocopy for Precise 5.7 brings initial RAM usage back down to near the same as Precise 5.6.11 that is... 199MB rather than 554MB with copy.

Is copying to RAM mostly an advantage for flash installation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 02:45    Post subject:  

HI !

Like Oscar Talks ...have kezboard issues too .
Dont have much time .....will go to detail further ..
German kezboard .

False alarm !!!!!!!

Sorry keyboard issues only where in chromium due wrong Localisation .

Is working now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 03:04    Post subject:  

During development of Lucid Puppy, Gnome Mplayer was worked on, with a lot of troubleshooting and trying to make it work.
It was found that for most hardware, if the video is set to xv by default it will work OK. This setting also had these benefits.
1. it has higher quality
2. the DVD menus work better.

Some hardware will work better if it is set to X11.

Also, other settings in the Edit -> Preferences can be changed to tweak for support of specific hardware capabilities.

The other issue was what graphic driver was being used and what was it's capabilities.

In the end this was the warning note:

Quote:
Possible Issue: If you have no video in gnome-mplayer please click the play icon on the desktop to open gnome-mplayer, then choose Edit -> Preferences, click the drop-down Video Output menu, and change to x11 (from xv). The video is set to xv by default because 1) it has higher quality, and 2) the DVD menus work better.


XineDVD program was added as the specific player for DVD movies.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 03:21    Post subject:  

Hi !
I am a bit confused ..... is Precise 5.7 the successor to 5.6.1 ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2345
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 04:04    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
Hi !
I am a bit confused ..... is Precise 5.7 the successor to 5.6.1 ??

Yes, it is.
Cordialement,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 05:31    Post subject:  

Amazingly fast boot up for retro of 45s from switch-on, including boot screen, on modest XP2200+/512M machine using FULL onto old 6G HD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 507

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 08:01    Post subject: Keyboard problems  

My keyboard works in abiword and geany but not to write on the forum. I have not localization package. I have installed firefox 22.0 with my locale from firefox releases.

Edit: I rebooted after activating the box "Keyboard has usb interface" and now the keyboard works on the forum too. My keybord is external to a laptop.

Last edited by watchdog on Tue 30 Jul 2013, 08:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 25 [366 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1098s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0172s) ][ GZIP on ]