Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 11:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.7.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 25 [361 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8555
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 10:47    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Fixes for optical media!

I can confirm that the fix works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:26    Post subject: One problem found  

Precise Puppy 5.7 k3.9.11 pae - pristine frugal install to HP550 laptop

One problem found - wifi is soft blocked on boot:
Quote:
# rfkill list wlan
0: hp-wifi: wlan
Soft blocked: yes
Hard blocked: no
and has to be enabled with
Code:
rfkill unblock wlan


This problem is also seen in 01micko's slacko 5.5.71 with k3.10.1pae

On the plus side:
-Broadcom wl driver working
-Chromium 28 working
-LxPup by SFS working

Cheers
peebee
capture12425.png
 Description   
 Filesize   232.02 KB
 Viewed   1772 Time(s)

capture12425.png


_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE

Last edited by peebee on Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:40; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1925
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:26    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.7  

I did a manual frugal install of 5.7 retro to a 16gb SDHC card which
is running on a Compaq Presario S6700NX desktop.
I just put my 5.6.11 savefile in the 5.7 directory and it updated on
first bootup.
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Mon 29 Jul 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.7 Linux 3.2.48 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV280
[Radeon 9200] (rev 01)
oem: ATI RADEON 9200
X Server: Xorg Driver: radeon
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI R200 (RV280 5961) x86/MMX/SSE2 TCL DRI2
OpenGL version string: 1.3 Mesa 8.0.4
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Core 0: @2800 1: @2800 MHz

I started ppm and was offered the service pack, I installed that.
This pc has a usb optical drive which worked fine when a dvd was
loaded into it.
Ogle works fine too, wouldn't work for me on the PAE 5.7 but is
working fine on the 5.7 retro version.
screenshot3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   65.11 KB
 Viewed   1655 Time(s)

screenshot3.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:31    Post subject: retro high memory use  

retro high memory use

Precise 5.7 retro
manual frugal

Boot, savefile, and restart
Precise 5.7.00 memory usage 554 MB
Precise 5.6.11 memory usage 184 MB

When Precise 5.7 starts it displays something I have never seen when a savefile is present: (the 'copying to ram' part)

Loading the 'puppy_precise_5.7.sfs' main file... copying to ram

Is it loading the sfs twice?

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 751
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:34    Post subject:  

This is a bit strange, happens on 2 different computers, PAE version (will try the retro version later).

When I boot up and (for example) open Geany the keyboard layout is wrong, I get wrong characters. BUT if I close and re-open Geany the keyboard layout works correctly.

If I reboot the layout is wrong again... unless I open, close and open Geany for a second time again.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 11:51    Post subject:  

EeePC display 800x480x24, 1GB RAM
Precise 5.7
some dialogs are too long

- First Shutdown: ask fido
the buttons do not show, I can move the dialog with the alt key, but can not resize. Installed on another machine so I could see the dialog and mimicked the savefile process. The 'return' key worked, for the 2 too long dialogs.

- First Shutdown: encryption
same as above, dilog is too long

Neither of these were a problem with Precise 5.6.11

- Opera several dialogs too long, able to move and resize, both 5.7 and 5.6.11

- gparted too tall

On all machines tested:
+ Used PPM to install Mercurial 2.0.2 works fine
- download and compile Vim 74b from mercurial works great
+ compiled Sylpheed 340b4 works great
+ QtWeb installed and works, I like it better than Opera
+ gnumeric with a 43192 row sheet works great
+ Pure-ftpd server no longer reminds to set passwd

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 429

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 12:12    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:

Gnome-mplayer will not play DVD videos!


I got gnome-mplayer working: I played my marriage Dvd. Go to gnome-mplayer preferences and activate in Interface Tab the "Start with playlist visible" checkbox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 430
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 12:47    Post subject:  

Hello Oscar Talks !
To your keyboard problems .
Got a strange effect when typing in Chromiumbrowser Z and Y where reversed . .... not in firefox ..not in geany ......after installing german langpack this was working right .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 753
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 12:50    Post subject:  

Precise Puppy version 5.7, released Jul 2013

Don’t know what to say - Stunning - All seems to work as expected OTB.

Manual frugal to an old ext2 SDcard and booting with grub4dos. E732 laptop.

# uname -a
Linux puppypc25640 3.9.11 #1 SMP Sat Jul 27 19:40:54 GMT-8 2013 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
# uptime
17:32:17 up 6:46, load average: 0.00, 0.04, 0.04
# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 1804736 597128 1207608 0 66840
-/+ buffers: 530288 1274448
Swap: 0 0 0
# top
Mem: 598344K used, 1206392K free, 0K shrd, 66840K buff, 444576K cached
CPU: 0% usr 0% sys 0% nic 98% idle 0% io 0% irq 0% sirq
Load average: 0.00 0.03 0.05 2/93 25954

Simply Superb puppy.
Hinfo.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Hinfo.tar.gz 
Filesize  8.5 KB 
Downloaded  205 Time(s) 

_________________
Acer 243LC laptop. 384mb ram. 2.5Ghz Celeron proc. 30gb hdd. Asus 701SD. 512mb ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 430
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 13:00    Post subject:  

Hi
Regarding Gnome-mplayer not working
Go to gnome-mplayer preferences and activate in Interface Tab " Player---
Video (in my case i had to choose -- gl --.) made Video DVD playing .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4615
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 13:15    Post subject: Re: One problem found  

peebee wrote:
Precise Puppy 5.7 k3.9.11 pae - pristine frugal install to HP550 laptop

One problem found - wifi is soft blocked on boot:
Quote:
# rfkill list wlan
0: hp-wifi: wlan
Soft blocked: yes
Hard blocked: no
and has to be enabled with
Code:
rfkill unblock wlan


This problem is also seen in 01micko's slacko 5.5.71 with k3.10.1pae

Cheers
peebee

I have the same problem, but when I enter rfkill list wlan I get this:
Code:
# rfkill list wlan
rfkill: /dev/rfkill: No such file or directory
#

If I enter rfkill unblock wlan I get this:
Code:
# rfkill unblock wlan
rfkill: /dev/rfkill: No such file or directory

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 751
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 13:25    Post subject:  

Retro version displays the same strange keyboard layout behaviour.

If you have booted or rebooted you have to open something, eg PSIP Puppy Phone set-up GUI, try to type something with an @ in it and you get the wrong character, but if you close PSIP and open it a second time the characters type correctly in anything until the next reboot.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 430
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 13:47    Post subject:  

Hi !
I am a bit confused ..... is Precise 5.7 the successor to 5.6.1 ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 430
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 14:00    Post subject:  

Barry !
Tested Gnomeplayer playing Video-DVD
One have to set in Tab " Preferences -Player-Videooutput... "
gl or xv or whatever works for you .
In my case ticking gl did work .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jul 2013, 17:08    Post subject:  

Precise-5.7 runs fine on a fresh boot in pupmode-5, but once it's remastered, I can't bring it to the desktop. I'm stuck at the "type xorgwizard" prompt.

edit: Forgot to mention - it's the PAE version.

Last edited by anikin on Mon 29 Jul 2013, 19:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 25 [361 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0879s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0143s) ][ GZIP on ]