Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 02:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2 with GIMP-2.8.4 (6-29-2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 40 [590 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jul 2013, 15:15    Post subject:  

edoc,
Please try exiting Retrovol, (right-click speaker icon -> Exit) and open /root in ROX File Manager and rename or delete .retrovolrc

Then restart Retrovol from the Multimedia menu.

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jul 2013, 15:26    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
edoc,
Please try exiting Retrovol, (right-click speaker icon -> Exit) and open /root in ROX File Manager and rename or delete .retrovolrc

Then restart Retrovol from the Multimedia menu.


No joy.

The slider is greyed-out in Retrovol - Tray

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 19 Jul 2013, 16:36    Post subject: MTPaint use of toolbar  

User use error. Found why.
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 14:26    Post subject:  

http://q5sys.info/lhp6/GSmartControl.txz

Includes:
gsmartcontrol-0.8.6-x86_64-1
smartmontools-5.43-x86_64-1

Utility for checking the status of your Hard drive health.

Tested on LHP601, Should work fine with 602.

http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-01.png
http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-02.png
http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-03.png

_________________




Last edited by Q5sys on Sun 21 Jul 2013, 19:02; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 15:06    Post subject:  

Barburo wrote:
... more on my Chrome using 100% of CPU problem. I got the following information from this url:
https://sites.google.com/site/easylinuxtipsproject/bugs#TOC-Swap-use-swappiness-is-too-high:-Ubuntu-is-too-slow-and-uses-the-hard-disk-too-much
and for my desktop box it really made Chrome run much better in Mint14....

The fix to reduce "swappiness" was this:
Quote:
Swap use (swappiness) is too high: When Ubuntu uses the swap too much, the computer slows down a lot.
In a terminal:
cat /proc/sys/vm/swappiness
The result will probably be 60.

Copy/paste the following lines to the bottom of /etc/sysctl.conf:

#
# Decrease swap usage to a workable level
vm.swappiness=10
# Improve cache management
vm.vfs_cache_pressure=50

Save the text file and reboot. Note: your machine might benefit from an even bigger decrease in swappiness. A useful rule of thumb might be this:
1 GB RAM or more: swappiness at 10 Less than 1 GB RAM: swappiness at 5
I looked but there is no /etc/sysctl.conf file in LHPup, but I am intrigued by this fix for Ubuntu/Mint.
Does anyone know if there is a way that "swappiness" can be reduced in LHP to see whether that helps with Chrome going to 100% CPU and staying there?

B.
Nice find! Please paste this into a terminal and press Enter:
Code:
echo 10 > /proc/sys/vm/swappiness
echo 50 > /proc/sys/vm/vfs_cache_pressure
If it helps, you might paste it into /etc/rc.d/rc.local which will persist the setting across reboots.
_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 16:05    Post subject:  

Still no joy re. sound.

Any hints as to where else to look to be found here, please?

Quote:
PCI Devices

Audio device Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Hudson Azalia Controller (rev 01)

Kernel Modules
Loaded Modules

snd_seq_dummy ALSA sequencer MIDI-through client
snd_seq_oss OSS-compatible sequencer module
snd_seq_midi_event MIDI byte <-> sequencer event coder
snd_seq Advanced Linux Sound Architecture sequencer.
snd_seq_device ALSA sequencer device management
snd_pcm_oss PCM OSS emulation for ALSA.
snd_mixer_oss Mixer OSS emulation for ALSA.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 18:57    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
http://q5sys.info/lhp6/GSmartControl.tar.xz

Includes:
gsmartcontrol-0.8.6-x86_64-1
smartmontools-5.43-x86_64-1

Utility for checking the status of your Hard drive health.

Tested on LHP601, Should work fine with 602.

http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-01.png
http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-02.png
http://q5sys.info/lhp6/gsmartcontrol-03.png
PPM doesn't yet support .tar.xz so just rename it to GSmartControl.txz before installing; then it will work. Next release will support .tar.xz.
_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 19:03    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
PPM doesn't yet support .tar.xz so just rename it to GSmartControl.txz before installing; then it will work. Next release will support .tar.xz.

I updated the original file name and the post so it now its a .txz file.
I had a brain fart about what PPM uses, since I usually just manually extract and install.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 19:40    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
Still no joy re. sound.

Any hints as to where else to look to be found here, please?
Did you say you have sound, but the volume control/mixer (Retrovol) sliders are inoperable/gray-ed out?

If so, please try alsamixer (menu -> Multimedia -> Mixers; http://www.lhpup.org/help/faqs/sound.html)

I may have a similar bug; I'm using an HDMI output and Retrolvol has operable sliders, but none of them actually change the volume. So I use VLC and adjust the volume from within VLC.

If no sound at all, then try a different card in Multiple sound card wizard. Make a note of your selection(s), as it does not indicate which device you are currently using.

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 20:00    Post subject:  

I had already adjusted the sound in Alsa Mixer - no joy there.

Oddly, f6 in Alsa Mixer is supposed to select the device but it pops up the word "Darker" on the screen.

I will try the selection of sound cards again but I think I have previously cycled through all of the options.

If you are seeing this as well then it's likely a bug in the kernel, a driver, or a conflict somewhere - do you know if bug reports have been submitted to Barry and elsewhere?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 20:23    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
I had already adjusted the sound in Alsa Mixer - no joy there.

Oddly, f6 in Alsa Mixer is supposed to select the device but it pops up the word "Darker" on the screen.

I will try the selection of sound cards again but I think I have previously cycled through all of the options.

If you are seeing this as well then it's likely a bug in the kernel, a driver, or a conflict somewhere - do you know if bug reports have been submitted to Barry and elsewhere?


I dont think Barry can really help in this case. If its a bug in the kernel then its got to be specific to the kernel Taz is using in LHP; which to my knowledge is not one that Barry has messed around with. I dont recall any sound bugs though being reported in fatdog though. Do you know for certain the exact audio hardware you have? (i havent re-read the whole thread, so if you've already stated that I apologize).
Its possible (though I doubt it) that the kernel doesnt have a module for it.

I had serious audio issues with past versions, but it wasnt LHP's fault. My hardware had multiple sound devices and they were conflicting with each other. My new system only has one so I've not had any problems since.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 20:52    Post subject:  

PCI Devices

Audio device Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Hudson Azalia Controller (rev 01)

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jul 2013, 21:01    Post subject:  

Here is what multi-mixer tells me:

http://kd4e.com/kd4e-images/stuff/multi-mixer1.png

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4384
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jul 2013, 09:14    Post subject:  

I believe that my taskbar/Retrovol sound problem has been solved.

In Retrovol I changed "hw:0" to "hw:1" and I dragged "IEC Playback Switch" to the left column.

Prior to that I had checked the IEC box in the window that appeared prior to selting File to get to all of the other selections - but I don't know if that mattered - and unlike prior experiments that box has now disappeared. (I'm guess that is due to the change to "hw:1".)

Now to figure out why pmusic isn't working - it looks OK but no sound.

Rebooted and Retrovol changes held.

pmusic still not functioning - looks as if it's playing but no sound even when pmusic volume slider on high.

I tried changing the source directory to the location of the mp3 file - nada.

I chose a selection something like display play and a huge play icon filled the screen and froze it.

Ctrl-Esc got me a menu, I chose System - Task Manager (lxtask) then right-clicked on the pmusic tab in the taskbar and chose Close Window - that returned the screen to normal.

No idea what's up with pmusic.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jul 2013, 10:02    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
... Rebooted and Retrovol changes held.

pmusic still not functioning ....
Hi @Edoc

This might help isolate that. Check to see if you can get sound via a Youtube. If so, drag your local mp3 to the Play icon on your desktop.

Let us knwo what you find with current Retrovol improvements you made

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 40 [590 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0990s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0121s) ][ GZIP on ]