Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 05:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
JWM Desktop Updates to V755 (Release) and V910 (Test)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 12 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
session


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Location: Valley of the Sun

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jul 2013, 15:16    Post_subject: JWM and ROX auto-resize  

When ROX-Filer auto-resizes a window, the window can appear below the bottom taskbar. This is recent, sometime after v777.
_________________
Primary - Intel Pentium 4 2.40GHz, 571MB RAM, ATI Radeon 7000. Linux Mint 17 Qiana installed.
Secondary - Pentium 3 533MHz, 385MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TF. Precise Puppy 5.7.1 Retro full install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 05 Jul 2013, 21:26    Post_subject:  

whole lot of fixes, v827 should appear sometime tonight after Fruits Basket is finished.

@session, your problem should have been fixed with 827, let me know if it didn't please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jul 2013, 18:49    Post_subject:  

I was about to upload jwm v831 with a warning on permissions (a problem I found for puppy people) as I know a number of puppians are awaiting it when I found that joe has just updated to version 835. I will build and test and upload if ok tonight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sat 20 Jul 2013, 19:54    Post_subject: Test Version 835  

Test Version 835 is now loaded, I know there are a number awaiting it for fixes. Sorry, but I had a problem with my builder and had to eventually reinstall it to fix the problem.

As I say in my page 1 post, many languages are still wanted to add to joe's default JWM set, if you can help please consider doing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jul 2013, 21:58    Post_subject:  

v835 will become the release version when I have time to rebuild/repackage this coming week. For those already running the test version your ok as is, the changes only relate to major steps and platforms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 02:12    Post_subject:  

just a little fyi:

It seems that joe has only one 'issue' left before JWM 2.2's milestone, and a release happens!

The issue is:
Quote:
I've noticed a curious behavior when using the "show desktop" button on multiple desktops, windows are sometimes moved from one desktop to another.

Steps to reproduce, using default jwmrc:

Start jwm (we are on desktop "1")
Click the root menu and choose "terminal" (xterm opens)
Click the pager to switch to desktop "2"
Click the root menu and choose "terminal" (xterm opens)
Click the "show desktop" button (xterm is now minimized)
Click the pager to switch back to desktop "1"
Click the "show desktop" button

The xterm window that was on desktop #2 is now on desktop #1.


There is a patch to fix this awaiting his return, inclusion and testing, as he is away for a week or two at present.

That is unless some of you have not mentioned any stopper problems for me to put into his system!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
session


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Location: Valley of the Sun

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 05:51    Post_subject: ...before JWM 2.2's milestone  

The Rox resize issue is fixed in 827 but back in 835.

I don't know if Joe should bother with this right before the milestone as it's so specific, but there is a focus issue after closing SoftMaker Office. To reproduce, open TextMaker, type something, and close the window. When prompted to save the document, click "no". Keybindings will not work until a new window is opened.

*edit* I've been running Precise-pup 5.7 for a few days now, and there is a similar focus problem with Opera, right-click --> close in the taskbar will disable keybindings.

_________________
Primary - Intel Pentium 4 2.40GHz, 571MB RAM, ATI Radeon 7000. Linux Mint 17 Qiana installed.
Secondary - Pentium 3 533MHz, 385MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TF. Precise Puppy 5.7.1 Retro full install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 07:57    Post_subject:  

Hi all,
can anyone, please help me with the icons in the tray:

I would like to set them apart a little bit - can't figure out how.

Thank you in advance.
icons.jpeg
 Description   
 Filesize   1.87 KB
 Viewed   626 Time(s)

icons.jpeg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2574
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 08:27    Post_subject: icons in tray
Sub_title: tray height option
 

anikin wrote:
...I would like to set them apart a little bit - can't figure out how. ...

Hope that helps
Very Happy
tray.png
 Description   
 Filesize   47.49 KB
 Viewed   601 Time(s)

tray.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 10:10    Post_subject:  

The icons are cramped up - too close to each other (see attached image above).
Is there a way to add some space between them, or set them apart horizontally?
Here is my jwmrc-tray - anyone knows which line is doing that?
Code:
<JWM>
   <Tray  autohide="true" insert="right" x="0" y="-1" border="1" height="20" >

      <!-- Additional TrayButton attribute: label -->
      <TrayButton label="Menu">root:3</TrayButton>

      <!-- Additional Pager attributes; width, height -->
      <Pager/>

      <!-- Additional TaskList attribute: maxwidth -->
      <TaskList/>

      <Dock/>

      <!-- Additional Swallow attribute: height -->

   <!--   <Swallow name="blinky">
         blinkydelayed -bg "#DCDAD5"
      </Swallow> -->

   <!--   <Swallow name="xtmix-launcher">
         xtmix -launch
      </Swallow> -->

   <!--   <Swallow name="asapm">
         asapmshell -u 4
      </Swallow> -->

      <Clock format="%H:%M">minixcal</Clock>
   </Tray>
</JWM>

edit... looks like "insert="right" x="0" y="-1" border="1" should do that ... ?
jwm835.jpeg
 Description   
 Filesize   18.67 KB
 Viewed   516 Time(s)

jwm835.jpeg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sat 10 Aug 2013, 22:13    Post_subject:  

I'm not getting that anikin, mine are spaced ok, If L18l's reply doesn't help, what fontsize and buttonsize are you using?

I've a new jwm to build, but that's tonight's task.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 06:43    Post_subject:  

Font size is 10, the same as in menu items, button size unchanged, haven't touched it.
My question was (and still is) about setting apart the icons. L18L says that I should change the tray height. If you guys find that helpful, then I don't get it either. I'm not sure that yours, or anyone's icons in the tray are well spaced. Have a look at L18L's icons above and you will see that speaker and network icons are begging for space between them. Remove the left and right icons from the tray, as I have done, add an icon of your choice (see my pic) and they will move even closer to each other. On a 10' display as in my netbook this is a real issue. I'm aiming at volume control and get network setup instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
joewing

Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 20:52    Post_subject:  

If you want space between TrayButton icons, you can use the "Spacer" tray component. For example:

Code:

<TrayButton ... ></TrayButton>
<Spacer width="5"/>
<TrayButton ... >...</TrayButton>


I just realized that this wasn't documented online, but it is now.
Unfortunately, there is currently no way to put more space between items in a Dock component.

- Joe
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 517

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 05:46    Post_subject:  

Hi Joe,
thank you for the explanation. Compared to the overall value of JWM, the issue isn't really that big. Not unmanageable, at least. Here's something else I'd like to share - a tiny wrinkle, or annoyance perhaps. When something is minimized to the tray, say browser, urxvt, geany and you move the mouse pointer near the tray, a small yellow popup comes up. And most of the time it stays there, even when the pointer is moved elsewhere. It becomes sort of sticky, a bit obtrusive. You need to place the pointer to the lower left or right corner to make it disappear. What I'm thinking is not how to solve this, but rather why this poupup is there in the first place. What does it show, that's not already evident when one looks at the minimized tray? Duplicates the names of the minimized items? Just a thought.

Thank you for your hard work. You have created something outstanding. In this noobs mind JWM is ingrained as a symbol of Linux. If I ever chose another distro in addition to Puppy, it will need to be able to run JWM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1154
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed 14 Aug 2013, 06:50    Post_subject:  

Hi anikin,

I have set my minimised apps with a fixed width of 25 pixels so only the app icon shows in my tray and there is no duplication.

Also, if you don't intend to reload an app, why hover over its tray icon and if you do want to reload it just click then move your cursor..

With the latest JWM version you can right click on the minimise button to shade an app and right click there again to unshade.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1441s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0177s) ][ GZIP on ]