Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 02 Aug 2014, 03:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.6.1-final, May 29, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 19 [274 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 08:05    Post subject: How to avoid savings to Usb Flash.
Subject description: How to avoid savings to Usb Flash.
 

Hi !!

How to avoid savings to Usb Flash.

Found another solution for problem---installing pets, debs or downloads from PPmanager and--- „ not to save them to USB Flash on demand, without spoiling PPmanager „--- Works for Puppy Precise ,(,probably on Raring too .did not test yet )

1.Download somewhere the script „nosaveshutdown „ make it executable .

2. Goto Puppy Event Manager > Save Session > Save interval (0=never )
Save to flash....Restart

3.Install petget20120418.pet from
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/

Save to flash ..restart
Now you can install pets debs or downloads from PPmanager without spoiling it..If you like to keep them
either use „save2flash „ during session without shutting down ,
or saving session at shutdown ..just shutdown as usual session will be saved.

In case you dont want to save Changes /session ...just execute the script above „nosaveshutdown“ . Nothing will be saved to Flash .This works for me onPrecise Puppy 5.6 . Probobly on UPUP RARING too (did not test it yet)

Install petget20120418.pet from
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 825
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 08:21    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Subject description: Testing.
 

BarryK wrote:
I have fixed xorgwizard so that it does offer the nvidia driver, however I do need to know one thing:

Could you please tell me, when the official nvidia installer offers to blacklist the nouveau kernel driver, and you accept, what is the name of the file it creates in /etc/modprobe.d, and what is it's exact content?


Hello BarryK,

The file is named nvidia-installer-disable-nouveau.conf

and just contains:-

Code:
# generated by nvidia-installer
blacklist nouveau
options nouveau modeset=0

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1638
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 08:35    Post subject:  

i made some pets of the amd graphic drivers for precise 5.6..... first one's for modern cards, second for older legacy cards. i can't test the legacy driver as i don't have the right card. let me know if it's ok

http://www.wuala.com/666philb/Documents/amd_fglrx-13.4-x86_precise_3.2.44.pet/ 55mb
MD5 88aaab74dd218a3a874cbd98f4b2de5f

http://www.wuala.com/666philb/Documents/amd_fglrx-13.1-x86-legacy_precise_3.2.44.pet/55mb
MD5 919fdf82fddc7b3e8412942c5c0bf1df

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 08:49    Post subject: getnvidia-0.9.2  

For the Nvidia driver for Precise Puppy 5.6, try getnvidia-0.9.2.
# 22may2013: fix NVIDIA-*.run check (thanks to peebee)
# 23may2012: fix disablenouveau (thanks to peebee)
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72405

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 09:33    Post subject: /usr/sbin/loginmanager
Subject description: fixed: fido's return to automatic login as root
 

robwoj44 has not been able to let fido change back to login as root, see http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86084&start=45

I have found that
Code:
#  echo "$ADMINPASSWORD" | su root
does not work at all. fido stays fido.

So I tried our (good old Idea ) sudo -A ${0} ${@} ...
... and it works.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
#note, root2user called via shutdownconfig, changes root to fido.
#110507 TaZOC bug fix.
#120201 rodin.s: internationalized.
#120323 replace 'xmessage' with 'pupmessage'.
#120409 if using minit instead of busybox init.
#130523 L18L: HOMEUSER, sudo, without ADMINPASSWORD

export TEXTDOMAIN=loginmanager
export TEXTDOMAINDIR=/usr/share/locale
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8

#HOMEUSER="`whoami`"
[ "`whoami`" != "root" ] && exec sudo -A ${0} ${@} #130523
HOMEUSER="`grep autologin /etc/inittab | cut -d ' ' -f3`" #130523
[ $HOMEUSER ] || HOMEUSER=$USER #130523

CHANGE2ROOT=""
if [ "$HOMEUSER" != "root" ];then # without ADMINPASSWORD
 CHANGE2ROOT="<text><label>$(gettext 'However, if you wish, you can change to the administrator (root) permanently on the next boot. Just tick this box and it will be so:')</label></text>
  <checkbox>
   <label>$(gettext 'Tick box to become administrator permanently')</label>
   <default>false</default>
   <variable>CHECKADMIN</variable>
  </checkbox>
 <text><label>$(gettext 'This will take affect after reboot.')</label></text>
 "

fi

export MAIN_DIALOG="
<window title=\"LoginManager\" icon-name=\"gtk-execute\">
 <vbox>
  <text use-markup=\"true\"><label>\"<b>$(gettext 'Currently you are logged in as') '${HOMEUSER}'</b>\"</label></text>
 
  ${CHANGE2ROOT}
 
  <hbox>
   <button ok></button>
   <button cancel></button>
  </hbox>
 </vbox>
</window>
"

RETSTRING="`gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center`"
[ $? -ne 0 ] && exit

#echo "$RETSTRING"
eval "$RETSTRING"
[ "$EXIT" != "OK" ] && exit

#if [ "$CHANGE2ROOT" != "" ];then
 if [ "$CHECKADMIN" = "true" ];then
  # echo "$ADMINPASSWORD" | su root #130523
  #if [ $? -ne 0 ];then
  # pupmessage -bg red -title "$(gettext 'LoginManager: error')" -center "$(gettext 'Sorry, admin password is wrong')"
  # exit
  #fi #130523
  rootEXPR="s%^tty1.*%tty1::respawn:/sbin/mingetty --autologin root tty1%"
  sed -i -e "$rootEXPR" /etc/inittab #110507 TaZOC bug fix.
 
  #120409 if using minit instead of busybox init...
  if [ -f /etc/minit/getty/1/params  ];then #see my minit pet pkg.
   EXPR2='s%^fido$%root%'
   sed -i -e "$EXPR2" /etc/minit/getty/1/params
  fi
  pupmessage -bg green -center -title "$(gettext 'Login Manager: OK')" "$(gettext 'Ok, you will be administrator at next boot')"
 fi
#fi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 10:12    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Subject description: Testing.
 

OscarTalks wrote:
BarryK wrote:
I have fixed xorgwizard so that it does offer the nvidia driver, however I do need to know one thing:

Could you please tell me, when the official nvidia installer offers to blacklist the nouveau kernel driver, and you accept, what is the name of the file it creates in /etc/modprobe.d, and what is it's exact content?


Hello BarryK,

The file is named nvidia-installer-disable-nouveau.conf

and just contains:-

Code:
# generated by nvidia-installer
blacklist nouveau
options nouveau modeset=0


Thanks for that. I think now the xorgwizard is friendly toward the NVIDIA driver when it is installed, see my blog post:

http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00256

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1371
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:25    Post subject:  

In parallel with BK's changes for nvidia described here, Shinobar has released getnvidia 0.9.2 which creates an sfs which loads successfully onto the current Precise 5.6 and after a reboot the nvidia driver is being used and also is displayed as an option by xorgwizard.

Hopefully the changes made by BK and Shinobar will prove to be complementary....

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 12:34    Post subject:  

I guess I can read more about this on Barry's log or the announcement part of the forum?

"including a new X.Org video wizard (with forced-reboot recovery mechanism),"

obviously I have not payed attention.

has there been changes since 5.5.94 or are these twins
only that it became the official

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2063
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 14:40    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.6-final, May 21, 2013  

Manual frugal install to a 16gb SDHC card which is plugged into a usb
card reader, running on a Compaq desktop pc.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Thu 23 May 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.6 Linux 3.2.44 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108
[GeForce GT 430] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v1p1 Chip Rev
X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (382x302 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 319.23
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
302 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.396 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.020 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.020 FPS
#
Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz
Core 0: @1200 1: @1200 MHz
Compact Wireless-G USB Adapter
I installed the proprietary Nvidia driver for my graphics card.
Installed lots of applications with ppm.
Precise 5.6 is working well, no problems.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.26 KB
 Viewed   1138 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 19:05    Post subject:  

Hi Barry,

I've tested the new xorg crash recovery mechanism (as explained here)

Quote:
The Woof-level notes above state that this pup has a new Xorg Video Wizard and a "recovery mechanism". if you bootup and do not get a graphical desktop, and the keyboard/mouse have hung, which can happen with some troublesome old video hardware, press the 'reset' button on the PC or hold down the 'power' button for 4 seconds to force a shutdown -- at next startup the "recovery mechanism" kicks in, forcing the Xorg Video Wizard to run. Then, you can try an alternate Xorg driver.
As this is a new feature, I welcome feedback, especially tweaks for the /usr/sbin/xorgwizard-cli script, if you know Bash coding!


...tested on my Asus 1225c which is equiped with Atom cedar trails. And it does not work for me. At first pass: black screen. Reboot. Second pass: black screen.

So far, the only puppies that could boot were Racy v5.5 and upup-precise 3.8.3. These two boots into 1024x768. Then when running xorg video wizard manually and ask for a probe, will allow the 1366x768 ; Important to note: the screen in text mode to chose between probe, test... is too big and goes out of the screen ! So you need to type in blind (enter the first time, because hopefully this is the default, then enter again when the screen resolution is selected) because you don't see the buttons. It seems the issue is common and most people when having video problems get down to 1024x768 so maybe it would be good to adapt the message for that size so anyone can see the buttons to press.

Best regards
Laurent

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n1mnal

Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 19:45    Post subject: difficulties  

Machine: Dell D410 Laptop

Machine already has Lucid 511 and Lucid 528.004 installed, no problems.
Downloaded the Precise 5.6 iso using Lucid 528.4, md5sum was ok.
Mounted the iso, copied its contents to a toplevel dir on /mnt/home (sda1),
edited /boot/grub/menu.lst to add new entries. Rebooted into Precise 5.6.

The reboot chooses the intel video driver, and finds the desktop icons ok
(but see below); I set the timezone, choose an unencrypted ext3
savefile and try to shutdown; the shutdown script prints only 1 line (something like "Precise is shutting down") then hangs without shutting down (fan still full on 5min later). Hit power button, reboot.

This time no icons found, text message "can't find file ..." appears then
disappears before it can be fully read, desktop screen has only triangles.
Try to shutdown, same problem as before. (Early puppy 4.x and 5.x
would also give incomplete shutdown progress messages on this machine,
but problem was cured before 5.11, perhaps about when ext3 savefiles
were introduced.)

All the above was done in a location lacking network access, which is normally not a problem. Came to this forum for clues, no luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elch


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Mar del Plata - Argentina

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 20:06    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.6-FINAL
Subject description: Testing.
 

Hello BarryK,
I've tested the latest /usr/sbin/xorgwizard-cli.
I could switch from the Nouveau driver to the nvidia-glx-319.17-k3.2.44.sfs.
Very Happy This is OK!!

The netbook is an asus-eee 1201n / nvidia-ion

Thanks for all puppy!

_________________
Very Happy "alca, alca, ...al carajo!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 23 May 2013, 22:46    Post subject: Re: difficulties  

[quote="n1mnal"]Machine: Dell D410 Laptop


I have a full install of 5.6 on my Inspiron 700M.
Had same reboot-shutdown problem.
Added "pfix=acpi force" (no quotes) to kernel line in grub menu.lst.
Fixed the problem.
Edit:
Maybe it was just acpi=force.
Removed it after the reboot was working and it's still good.

I wanted 1024x768 res. instead of the native 1280x800.
Used xorgwizard to choose Vesa instead of Intel driver.
It actually outperforms the (accelerated?) Intel driver now.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 24 May 2013, 07:56    Post subject: Re: difficulties  

n1mnal wrote:
Machine: Dell D410 Laptop

Machine already has Lucid 511 and Lucid 528.004 installed, no problems.
Downloaded the Precise 5.6 iso using Lucid 528.4, md5sum was ok.
Mounted the iso, copied its contents to a toplevel dir on /mnt/home (sda1),
edited /boot/grub/menu.lst to add new entries. Rebooted into Precise 5.6.

The reboot chooses the intel video driver, and finds the desktop icons ok
(but see below); I set the timezone, choose an unencrypted ext3
savefile and try to shutdown; the shutdown script prints only 1 line (something like "Precise is shutting down") then hangs without shutting down (fan still full on 5min later). Hit power button, reboot.

This time no icons found, text message "can't find file ..." appears then
disappears before it can be fully read, desktop screen has only triangles.
Try to shutdown, same problem as before. (Early puppy 4.x and 5.x
would also give incomplete shutdown progress messages on this machine,
but problem was cured before 5.11, perhaps about when ext3 savefiles
were introduced.)

All the above was done in a location lacking network access, which is normally not a problem. Came to this forum for clues, no luck.


I can't do much about this kind of problem, unless I can reproduce it on my hardware. Sometimes, I can ask questions, until finally may be able to narrow it down.

One question, does the problem occur if you choose ext2 for the save-file?

Personally, I always use ext2, so if any problems come up with ext3 or ext4 I rely on others to discover them. I don't really see how that can be the cause of your problem, though.

I am planning to test Precise on more hardware. I have a few more PCs in storage in my garage, I will set them up, maybe tomorrow.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 24 May 2013, 08:01    Post subject:  

lvds wrote:
Hi Barry,

I've tested the new xorg crash recovery mechanism (as explained here)

Quote:
The Woof-level notes above state that this pup has a new Xorg Video Wizard and a "recovery mechanism". if you bootup and do not get a graphical desktop, and the keyboard/mouse have hung, which can happen with some troublesome old video hardware, press the 'reset' button on the PC or hold down the 'power' button for 4 seconds to force a shutdown -- at next startup the "recovery mechanism" kicks in, forcing the Xorg Video Wizard to run. Then, you can try an alternate Xorg driver.
As this is a new feature, I welcome feedback, especially tweaks for the /usr/sbin/xorgwizard-cli script, if you know Bash coding!


...tested on my Asus 1225c which is equiped with Atom cedar trails. And it does not work for me. At first pass: black screen. Reboot. Second pass: black screen.

So far, the only puppies that could boot were Racy v5.5 and upup-precise 3.8.3. These two boots into 1024x768. Then when running xorg video wizard manually and ask for a probe, will allow the 1366x768 ; Important to note: the screen in text mode to chose between probe, test... is too big and goes out of the screen ! So you need to type in blind (enter the first time, because hopefully this is the default, then enter again when the screen resolution is selected) because you don't see the buttons. It seems the issue is common and most people when having video problems get down to 1024x768 so maybe it would be good to adapt the message for that size so anyone can see the buttons to press.

Best regards
Laurent


Does the black screen occur after the boot-up? That is, do you get all the startup messages, then finally it starts up Xorg and the graphical desktop -- but not in your case, but if you do get the messages right up to that point, then it does mean that Xorg is trying to start.

If you get the black screen earlier, then it would seem that you have an incompatibility with the Linux kernel.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 19 [274 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1303s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]