Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 16:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.5 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 17 Apr 2013, 10:56    Post_subject:  

Quote:
several years ago

Ah, time dims the memory; glad of your corrections, refs. and update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sejur2002

Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2013, 01:41    Post_subject:  Thank you !  

I would like to thank Sage , tempestuous for quick answers !
Given that almost two months I discovered " Linux world " , I think the best solution for me is to change the USB adapter with one from wireless / wifi cards confirmed list ! Idea search function is useful Smile

So again thanks for the support !!!
Sorry for my English .

_________________
Asus L1400B / PIII-M 1GHz / 640MB SDRAM / VGA Intel 830M
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5263
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2013, 23:08    Post_subject:  

sejur2002 wrote:
The network manager auto loads the rt2800usb module for it, it detects the interface , but no connection at all .
I tried this : http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=672245#672245 but no luck Sad !

That's a driver (kernel module) for Precise 5.4. It's totally incompatible with Slacko 5.5.

sejur2002 wrote:
I think the best solution for me is to change the USB adapter with one from wireless / wifi cards confirmed list !

There's no reason why you couldn't use your existing TL-WN727N with the rt3070sta driver that I mentioned in my previous post -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=513360#513360
... but of course, you can only use this driver with Lucid 5.2.5 or 5.2.8.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 19 Apr 2013, 08:50    Post_subject:  

Not a biggy cos uncommon : Have a reiser4 partition for experiments and

# disktype /dev/sdd6

--- /dev/sdd6
Block device, size 1.804 GiB (1936630784 bytes)
Reiser4 file system (4.0 layout, block size 4 KiB)
UUID 058FD949-FE32-41B4-9084-7C6E39FAD09F (DCE, v4)
Volume size 1.804 GiB (1936588800 bytes, 472800 blocks of 4 KiB)

detects it correctly, but

# blkid /dev/sdd6
/dev/sdd6: UUID="058fd949-fe32-41b4-9084-7c6e39fad09f" TYPE="reiserfs"

not .

[ guess_fstype /dev/sdd6 unknown ]

This affects a little bit probepart script and scripts that rely on probepart output ( _fronted_d, pmount, partview, etc )

pmount and partview looking nice though !

Overall Slacko-5.5 (-4g) : Clean and nice fonts in FF in opposite to current Ubuntu Puppies . Good work !

*
EDIT : Running an older Puppy 4.3.1 : blkid works correctly >
/dev/sdc6: UUID="058fd949-fe32-41b4-9084-7c6e39fad09f" TYPE="reiser4"
/EDIT

_________________
«Give me GUI or Death» -- I give you [[Xx]term[inal]] [[Cc]on[s][ole]] .
Macpup user since 2010 on full installations.
People who want problems with Puppy boot frugal Razz

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 19 Apr 2013, 09:37    Post_subject:  

Very Happy

Got my backup computer and my main computer working again.
The main one really bothered me. Finally traced it to a ram module that was loose or dirty. Was not getting even a bios . . . so pleased.

Been using Ipad with a 'keyboard cover' as my main machine for months now. So Slacko is up against that.

They are very different. The Ipad is slick, polished and really just works. You are limited in what you can do though. It is a secure but limited environment.

I will go through the posts in this thread later . . . but for now:

No probs with boot and set up. May need the special ATI radeo driver. Using Vesa I think for now . . .

Sound was an issue.
I have two cards and the sound was OK for 'woof woof' but only worked with mediaplayer when I selected what card to use in the mediaplayer . . .

Loved them SFS, great programs. Openshot + Blender . . . hope that works, they are running but I may also need Python . . .

I have loaded Xfce, KDE and another window manager but forget how to run them from the command line. A util that does that and places them in the menu would be good. I am sure something like this is available?

Thanks Mick, wanted a woof based Puppy, either one of Barrys or Slacko . . . I was tempted by Precise and 'Carolina' and nearly installed 'Fatdog'. In the end I need solidity with tweaks.

Slacko delivers. I made the right choice. Thanks guys. Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Vee727

Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 02:31    Post_subject:  

Not a major bug but a simple misspell, On desktop Spreadsheet is named "calc"
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 08:27    Post_subject:  

Vee727 wrote:
Not a major bug but a simple misspell, On desktop Spreadsheet is named "calc"

Yes, that's right. Been like that for years.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Vee727

Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri 03 May 2013, 00:16    Post_subject:  

Hahaha.....developers aren't much concerned about the presentation then, eh? Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
spintronic

Joined: 07 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 07 May 2013, 11:53    Post_subject: xwin boots slowly when loading from 4fs file.
Sub_title: Slacko 4G 5.5 xwin load slow, hang 4fs file on NTFS hard drive
 

I installed Slacko 5.5 4G on a Compaq Presario CQ62 on my main Windows 7 partition. The install went well and the system boots up just fine without a file image. But when I save a 2 GB file image onto the hard disk and boot from that xwin hangs for several minutes before finally loading up. I saved my setup in a ext4 file format. I had previously defragmented the hard disk. After loading the desktop is pretty sluggish. Any ideas why?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Vee727

Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue 07 May 2013, 23:15    Post_subject:  

I read somewhere (forgot where Razz ) that puppy doesn't work really well with save files of more than 1.8 GB (or was it 1.4??).

Try to backup your save file, then create a new one, smaller one.

Hope it helps. I'm a newbie too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
duck@japan

Joined: 08 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 01:03    Post_subject: UTC setting can't work  

Hi,
I'm a Japanese man lives in Japan so my time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
But on Slacko 5.5, time zone settings cannot work. Other puppies, Precise and Racy, don't have this trouble. How can I fix it?


Thank you in advance,
slacko-utc-settings.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   61.22 KB
 Viewed   467 Time(s)

slacko-utc-settings.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 11:47    Post_subject:  

Hi Duck,

Welcome to the forum.

What output do you get when you enter this command in a terminal window?:
Code:
export | grep TZ

Normally $TZ is not set (in which case you would get no output, which is good). If it is set incorrectly it could cause the symptom you have seen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
duck@japan

Joined: 08 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 13:07    Post_subject:  

npierce wrote:
Hi Duck,
What output do you get when you enter this command in a terminal window?:
Code:
export | grep TZ

Normally $TZ is not set (in which case you would get no output, which is good). If it is set incorrectly it could cause the symptom you have seen.


npierce,

Thank you for your response. It seems that there was no output on the display of a terminal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 13:20    Post_subject:  

OK. It is good if there was no output, so $TZ is not causing the problem.

I'll try some experiments and see if I can find something else that would cause this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
duck@japan

Joined: 08 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 14:00    Post_subject: UTC setting can't work 2  

npierce,

Thank you.
I got a clue. I found "GMT +9" setting in the list of Country Wizard then changed to it. It seems it worked well at least for now. I think it would be some fault in the time zone setting list of "Asia/Tokyo."
slacko-utc-settings-2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.54 KB
 Viewed   370 Time(s)

slacko-utc-settings-2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0900s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]