Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 17:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
JWM Desktop Updates to V755 (Release) and V910 (Test)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 17 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2620
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Wed 01 May 2013, 05:00    Post_subject: fribidi
Sub_title: problem solved
 

joewing wrote:
...Did you exit JWM and start it again? Running "jwm -restart" just restarts the currently running instance...

...repeated the procedure using jwm738
having restarted X everything is OK now
Thank you Joe.

updating jwm.pot
"Project-Id-Version: jwm 2.1.1\n"
"Report-Msgid-Bugs-To: joewing@joewing.net\n"
"POT-Creation-Date: 2011-12-22 18:24-0600\n"

jwm.pot had 449 lines


Creating an actual myjwm.pot by
Code:
xgettext --keyword=_ -f po/POTFILES.in -o - > myjwm.pot


"Project-Id-Version: PACKAGE VERSION\n"
"Report-Msgid-Bugs-To: \n"
"POT-Creation-Date: 2013-05-01 08:42+0200\n"
"PO-Revision-Date: YEAR-MO-DA HO:MI+ZONE\n"

new (my)jwm.pot has 360 lines only

----
In puppy we have messages from src/winmenu only, 103 lines Smile
No idea where the other stuff is hidden in puppy Rolling Eyes
right_to_left_problem_solved.png
 Description   JWM ready for Arabic and other right-to-left languages now
 Filesize   3.39 KB
 Viewed   756 Time(s)

right_to_left_problem_solved.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
joewing

Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 17:41    Post_subject:  

L18L:
I've updated jwm.pot in the latest snapshot (I need to be more careful about keeping that updated!).
Anyway, if you point me to a po for Arabic (or any language), I'd be happy to include it with JWM.

- Joe
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 18:01    Post_subject:  

I have upgraded the Test version to 746.

Also, try a right-click on the minimum button, an interesting addition that allows you to read what's on the window below without loosing access to your working window. I like it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
session


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Location: Valley of the Sun

PostPosted: Thu 02 May 2013, 19:07    Post_subject:  

A right-click on the minimize button will shade the window... is there a new addition I'm missing?

OK, I have a tiny usability bug worth mentioning: If two+ windows share one application entry in the tray (ex. mtpaint w/ settings toolbar), you cannot minimize the windows with a left-click in the tray.

_________________
Primary - Intel Pentium 4 2.40GHz, 571MB RAM, ATI Radeon 7000. Linux Mint 17 Qiana installed.
Secondary - Pentium 3 533MHz, 385MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TF. Precise Puppy 5.7.1 Retro full install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 03 May 2013, 05:27    Post_subject:  

session wrote:
A right-click on the minimize button will shade the window... is there a new addition I'm missing?


A right-click on minimize 'rolls' the 'window' up to only show the blue heading line, like raising a roller blind, right clicking again drops it back down. Means I can write a report with the data behind and only roll up and down the report when I want to check the source data.

session wrote:
OK, I have a tiny usability bug worth mentioning: If two+ windows share one application entry in the tray (ex. mtpaint w/ settings toolbar), you cannot minimize the windows with a left-click in the tray.


Issue #45 allocated in joe's git issues list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2620
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Fri 03 May 2013, 13:36    Post_subject:  

joewing wrote:
L18L:
I've updated jwm.pot in the latest snapshot (I need to be more careful about keeping that updated!).
Anyway, if you point me to a po for Arabic (or any language), I'd be happy to include it with JWM.

- Joe


The problem is here in puppy we seem to have a very reduced pot file.
Just the messages of src/winmenu
Configuration in puppy specific jwmconfig ?
@scsijon, correct me if I am wrong Smile

Anyhow I have attached a de.po (not complete because of above reason but updated)

(I could look into the other langpacks later)
jwm.po.gz
Description  PO file for jwm
rename to de.po
gz

 Download 
Filename  jwm.po.gz 
Filesize  6.45 KB 
Downloaded  235 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 03 May 2013, 22:09    Post_subject:  

@L18L Your so right, although barryk's still setting the standard of what is in or out.

@joe, 01micko looks after that side of the config now it has been separated from the basic jwm, maybe you could send a pm to him for clarification.

@session, version750, which I have just downloaded, is suppose to fix your window problem, I shall build, test and upload it if it checks out ok for puppy tonight. As the OP, can you check and let me know if it's fixed as far as your concerned afterwards please.

regards to all
scsijon

EDIT: sorry, no v750 tonight, will do tomorrow, I have a problem to fix on another dist package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 17:42    Post_subject:  

I have uploaded V750.

If anyone has the latest Quirky, could you test heavily please, checking the xerrs.log, I was getting some strange messages while testing, even when it was working ok and i'd like a confirmation that it's ok as it's due to become the next release version.

Also, i'm going to try to build a 64bit jwm with fatdog64/slackbones64 v620 now I have iso's and frugal installs working on one of my dev boxes. They are a long way behind with the version they are using.

regards
scsijon

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
session


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Location: Valley of the Sun

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 18:21    Post_subject:  

Taskbar working as expected in v750.

*edit* I don't get any strange messages in Quirky 5.4.91; in any case v750 is working OK, like in Wary.

_________________
Primary - Intel Pentium 4 2.40GHz, 571MB RAM, ATI Radeon 7000. Linux Mint 17 Qiana installed.
Secondary - Pentium 3 533MHz, 385MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 Pro ULTRA TF. Precise Puppy 5.7.1 Retro full install.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2620
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Mon 06 May 2013, 12:50    Post_subject: JWM Desktop V750 (Test)
Sub_title: precise 5.5
 

Short look into xerrs.log

...
(==) Using system config directory "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
Freed 33185280 (pool 1)
rev: stdin: Invalid or incomplete multibyte or wide character
/usr/bin/jwm
JWM: warning: /root/.jwmrc[293]: invalid layer: 12
JWM: warning: /root/.jwmrc[306]: invalid layer: 3
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_nvidia.so: Kann die Shared-Object-Datei nicht öffnen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
...

Only the red lines are new in 750.
Endless failed to open VDPAU.... (I do not have nvidia)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 06 May 2013, 20:01    Post_subject:  

@L18L, thanks for the test

The two red error lines mean your using the old config files and not mick's updated jwmconfig2.pet, see about page3 for the url.

The ones above that are xorg or system related.

Any errors or messages that appear below the line marked '/usr/bin/jwm', which is where jwm is telling you it's starting, are not from jwm but system and app errors that jwm once use to hide but now doesn't.

thanks again for the test
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 06 May 2013, 20:31    Post_subject:  

scsijon, et-al

I have an update for the jwm-config. It is now ready for when Joe releases 2.2. When I did a git clone jwm identifies itself as version 2.2 so I had to fix it. I put it (along with jwm-750) in the ThinSlacko delta release.
jwmconfig2-130504.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  jwmconfig2-130504.pet 
Filesize  54.33 KB 
Downloaded  283 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 07 May 2013, 07:30    Post_subject:  

I have added on page1 a test version for fatdog64 and slackbones 64, please read the notes on your individual threads at the top of the page before installing.

EDIT 13May: I have 755(+) to build and test wed, been a 'little' busy this last week. Should be up by the weekend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1052
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2013, 20:31    Post_subject:  

We are now up to Version 755.

I have split the NLS for this version only to allow the language builders to 'do their own thing'. Pleasase add your files to your reply and i'll ensure joe gets them for inclusion in the source.

I have also re-added back in a small post-install script that was accidentally removed from the release sets. My apologies to woof builders for that exclusion. The script does not affect anyone else and does not appear in the test versions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 939
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Fri 17 May 2013, 08:16    Post_subject:  

I was experimenting with a recent Google Earth 7.1.1.1580 (beta) and found that if the maximized window is closed and re-opened it does not fill the screen despite the button showing as maximized. If I reduce down and maximize again it fills the screen again.

I posted an .SFS and a .PET here:-

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86211

Not sure if this is a JWM issue or a bug in the Google Earth code, but it doesn't happen in Openbox in Lucid and it doesn't happen in JWM with the slightly earlier 7.0 Google Earth.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 17 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0854s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]