Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 00:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
alphaOS [closed]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 22 of 47 [697 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Author Message
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 03:24    Post subject:  

Hi simargl
I have already started using AlphaOS 5 (aka alphaOS kernel-3.8.2 non-pae) and it looks solid.
Quote:
Openshot 1.4.3 added to the repository ...

Hooray! I'm very happy to see it finally Very Happy. Will install and report back.
Just one issue .... how do I add shortcuts to desktop in openbox?
Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 09:54    Post subject:  

smil99 wrote:
Quote:
Openshot 1.4.3 added to the repository ...

Hooray! I'm very happy to see it finally Very Happy. Will install and report back.
Just one issue .... how do I add shortcuts to desktop in openbox?
Cheers.

You can change imlibsetroot & line in /root/.start to spacefm --desktop &, so spacefm will manage desktop and allow adding launchers and files if you need them. Copy deskop files from /usr/share/applications to /root/Desktop to have application shortcuts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndrancs


Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 10:56    Post subject:  hwclock issue  

hi all,
i try to set the system time.
The following are some steps that I have done:
- Add a few lines of words in /etc/init.d/hwclock
Code:

#!/bin/sh
. /etc/rc.conf

case $HARDWARECLOCK in
   UTC) HWCLOCK_PARAMS="--utc";;
   localtime) HWCLOCK_PARAMS="--localtime";;
   *) HWCLOCK_PARAMS="";;
esac

case "$1" in
   start)
      hwclock --hctosys $HWCLOCK_PARAMS;;
   stop)
      hwclock --systohc $HWCLOCK_PARAMS;;
   *)
   echo "Usage: hwclock {start|stop}"
   exit 1
esac



- Added hwclock on daemons in rc.conf:
Code:

#!/bin/sh

# USER SELECTED VARIABLES
X_AUTOLOGIN="no"
AUTOMOUNT_VOLUMES="no"
SAVEFILE_DIALOG_FORCE="no"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
DAEMONS="metalog network messagebus alsa cups Pwireless2 sfs_load hwclock"
MODULES=""

# NETWORK
interface=eth0
address=
netmask=
gateway=

# LOCALIZATION
LOCALE="C"



so my question is why hwclock does not seem to run at boot?
when running the command date and hwclock-r,, looks dated and timed so different.

but if the /etc/init.d/hwclock run manually the date was as expected.
Code:

/etc/init.d/hwclock start


here my localtime
Code:
[root@alphaos ~]# file /etc/localtime
/etc/localtime: symbolic link to `/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Jakarta'
[root@alphaos ~]#


Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 283
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 14:09    Post subject:  

Very clean and nice...

Congratulations... Its great OS:-)

One question.. Super+ t to start terminal... what is super?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 17:41    Post subject:  

ndrancs, with what you did hwclock does run on boot but at that stage hardware clock and system time are the same, so there is nothing to set and rdate from /root/.start change it later. I set HARDWARECLOCK to localtime, otherwise time in Windows is all wrong. Time in alphaos on boot might be wrong, that is why there is rdate in /root/.start.
Atle wrote:
Very clean and nice...

Congratulations... Its great OS:-)

One question.. Super+ t to start terminal... what is super?

Thanks! Key is win+t, or Super+ t in Linux.

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
efgee

Joined: 08 Apr 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 17:42    Post subject:  

Should be the Windows key on your keyboard.
(situated between the ctrl and alt key - on the left side)
EDIT
one minute to late... as always.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
efgee

Joined: 08 Apr 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 17:47    Post subject:  

BTW this version of alphaOS is working fine on VirtualBox.
The next thing is to test it on real hardware.

Is there a 64 bit version planned?

Keep up the good work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 283
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 18:14    Post subject:  

@simargl

I really think this will be a great success, due to its simplicity.

What i miss in most puppy's, that I found in Fatdog64, is that you set a password...

Honestly... Is it not very wrong to go on the internet as root and with a password that is pre made for you?

I have asked this question before in this thread, but found no answers, even if THE most important issue in today's with all kind of rotten governments and corporations snooping on your private life.

I also cross my fingers for a true 64 bits version, but guess it will be a PAE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ndrancs


Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 23:54    Post subject: mplayer issue  

simargl wrote:
ndrancs, with what you did hwclock does run on boot but at that stage hardware clock and system time are the same, so there is nothing to set and rdate from /root/.start change it later. I set HARDWARECLOCK to localtime, otherwise time in Windows is all wrong. Time in alphaos on boot might be wrong, that is why there is rdate in /root/.start!


I think the temporary solution is to run hwclock daemon manually. because I do not always connected to the internet, so rdate unreliable. I use a 3G modem usb connection. and dial-up with ppp.

Code:
/etc/init.d/hwclock start


as the subject say: mplayer issue.

probably not yet there is who experiencing that. when opened video from youtube and facebook who has been in downloaded using mplayer or gnome-mplayer then no sound. but when in fast forward you will hear the sound.

I think there is a mismatch between mplayer2 and ffmpeg. so I recompiled ffmpeg v1.0.6 and mplayer2 as well. and the results mplayer2 can open almost any format that ffmpeg can open it. even aac also could be opened without faad2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 03:58    Post subject: Re: mplayer issue  

ndrancs wrote:
when opened video from youtube and facebook who has been in downloaded using mplayer or gnome-mplayer then no sound. but when in fast forward you will hear the sound.

I think there is a mismatch between mplayer2 and ffmpeg. so I recompiled ffmpeg v1.0.6 and mplayer2 as well. and the results mplayer2 can open almost any format that ffmpeg can open it. even aac also could be opened without faad2.


You're probably right about version mplayer2/ffmpeg versions mismatch

ffmpeg (1.2) released 2013-03-15
mplayer2 is git version 2012-05-17 tarball from arch mirror ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/other/community/mplayer2/

Newer mplayer2 versions require python3 http://www.mplayer2.org/2012/06/17/python3-requirement/, and I don't want python3 so can't upgrade.

I noticed that problem with videos from youtube in mp4 format, but if you just press right then left on keyboard, sound appears Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Familyman

Joined: 15 Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Location: New Delhi

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 05:23    Post subject:  Re: [Question] hwclock issue  

Thanks for this solution to the clock being perennially reset on the Windows OS after one has booted into AlphaOS from a live USB!

Everything works great now!!! Smile


~Familyman~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 06:48    Post subject:  

Hi simargl,
Quote:
You can change imlibsetroot & line in /root/.start to spacefm --desktop &, so spacefm will manage desktop ...

Thanks, will try that.
Oh yes, I installed openshot and its working perfectly. I have already hooked blender to it for animation titles creation.
One more application request please Smile . If you have the inclination to compile it, please make available Inkscape too and that will complete the graphics/multimedia experience for most people. Am I speaking for the majority here... Laughing

Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 07:58    Post subject:  

Atle wrote:
@simargl

I really think this will be a great success, due to its simplicity.

What i miss in most puppy's, that I found in Fatdog64, is that you set a password...

I also cross my fingers for a true 64 bits version, but guess it will be a PAE?

You can change root password with command passwd http://www.computerhope.com/unix/upasswor.htm, in alphaos that command is not present but in Arch it belongs to this package https://www.archlinux.org/packages/core/i686/shadow/, you can install that package with paka.

I don't have 64 bit computer, so making that version is not possible.

Quote:
If you have the inclination to compile it, please make available Inkscape too and that will complete the graphics/multimedia experience for most people.

Inkscape depends on gtkmm, same as gparted so I can't compile it without gtkmm headers. You can try to install package inkscape with paka and add /opt/gparted/lib to LD_LIBRARY_PATH, see /usr/bin/gparted.
ex. (not tested)
Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/opt/gparted/lib && inkscape

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9034
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 08:41    Post subject:  

Atle wrote:
Honestly... Is it not very wrong to go on the internet as root and with a password that is pre made for you?

Here is something to try:
Code:
mkdir /opt/home/alpha
chown alpha:alpha /opt/home/alpha

Then run Firefox from the command line with
Code:
su -c firefox alpha

Now you are browsing as the unprivileged user "alpha".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 23 Apr 2013, 09:13    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Atle wrote:
Honestly... Is it not very wrong to go on the internet as root and with a password that is pre made for you?

Here is something to try:
Code:
mkdir /opt/home/alpha
chown alpha:alpha /opt/home/alpha

Then run Firefox from the command line with
Code:
su -c firefox alpha

Now you are browsing as the unprivileged user "alpha".

And additionally (as root and as user alpha ....)
Code:
passwd
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 22 of 47 [697 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1108s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0143s) ][ GZIP on ]