Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 19:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise 5.5 video nasty
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
PaulR

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 246
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2013, 09:30    Post_subject:  Precise 5.5 video nasty  

Not having my Slacko to hand at work I booted a machine from CD with Precise 5.5 and made no configuration changes.

This is how the menu looks (icons are being overwritten/not re-drawn and the tooltip/hints are invisible too).

Here are the details:

Precise 5.5 PAE
Pentium 4 3.06Ghz 1Gb RAM
Geforce FX5200 (I think it's 128Mb)

Puppy started X at 1280x960 resolution by default, might that be the problem? (On Win XP it's usually set at at 1024x768)

I'm not especially interested in a fix myself as this was a one-off use but thought the info might be of help (EDIT and wouldn't be a nice introduction for a new user!).

Paul
capture17212.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.18 KB
 Viewed   235 Time(s)

capture17212.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 901
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2013, 10:17    Post_subject:  

Hello PaulR,

This is a "known issue" with the nvidia GeForce FX5200 graphics card (and the nouveau driver which is the only one that will load).

Boot the CD with puppy pfix=ram nouveau.noaccel=1 (when you see the Puppy splash screen) and the graphics will display properly.

Then if you are going on to make a save file or install you should edit /etc/modprobe.d/nouveau.conf to read options nouveau noaccel=1

I agree that it is unfortunate in the case of a novice booting for the first time, but just one of those things and doesn't happen with most other graphics cards.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PaulR

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 246
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 18 Apr 2013, 10:41    Post_subject:  

Thanks Oscar, couldn't resist trying it out - it works properly when booted as described.

Cheers

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0397s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]