Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 17:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 42 of 99 [1475 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, ..., 97, 98, 99 Next
Author Message
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 03:54    Post subject:  

After several check and "cut and try" operations I found the reason of problem.

The main reson was a setup in monitor/tv, I t was about a "stretching" of image, a sort of little extra landscape effect.
After the reset of this effect, I also have had to find the best compromise for resolution, because 1920x1080 shows too little icons and fonts and then now it seems good at 1200x720.
I don't know if this is due to monitor/tv feature, graphic chipset, Puppy or whatsoever (or a combination of that), however now the result is acceptable.

Something is still not ok, in my opinion... I tried the game GLBilliard, it starts well, etc... but when I quit it, the desktop is "shrinked" and I have had to exit and restart with xwin... I'll check for these behavior Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 07:49    Post subject:  

I would have two question...

The first is about acpitool.
My pc (Foxconn nt330i) is always conneted to mains power supply and, since it isn't a netbook, it hasn't battery and lcd screen.
Acpitool remains always in "powersave mode" and if I set it in "Turbo mode" at the next boot it returns in "Powersave".
Having a look at frequency scaling tool it seems that, however, the frequency of cpu is always the same (1.6GHz).
I must say I don't know these tools but I didn't find a clear description about. Sad

The above points are due to my attempt to increase as much as possible the graphic performance (nVIDIA MCP7A-ION chipset, 512MB ram, shared type).
The installation of nVIDIA driver has been a bit better but sometimes in some video (e.g. YouTube) some flickering happen.
I reduced the resolution from 1920x1080 to 1280x720, I look at that videos in a lower quality (say, 360 instead of 480) but something still remains.
OK... OK... of course, it could be caused by speed of connection on web but my feel is that there could be "something" to improve Confused
The hw seems good enough (CPU Atom 330i dual core 1.6GHz, 4GB ram) so I don't think that Carolina/XFCE represent an "heavy load" and to speak frankly I would prefer to keep XFCE (or maybe LXDE).

Any suggestion will be wellcome ! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 537
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 08:00    Post subject:  

If you want turbo mode always on then backup /root/Startup/9acpid and replace with this one.
9acpid.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  9acpid.gz 
Filesize  71 Bytes 
Downloaded  91 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 10:31    Post subject:  

Hi rg66,
Thank you very much for Your prompt reply and many thanks also for the file, I'll try it Smile

But, just for my knowledge, what are the explanation for the behavior of acpitool I've seen? Why does it always stay in state?
And could it be the reason of some slowdown in graphics?
Last but not least, if I use Your file there is no more need of keep acpitool installed...
I'm sorry for these extra questions, but I would like to understand more if possible and I didn't find something of clear understanding (at least, for me... Embarassed )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 14:16    Post subject:  

HELP !
Today I started Carolina and everything seemed ok, but Fiefox doesn't run Sad
The Internet connection is ok, I tried e.g. to update repos and then I see that it's ok then it's only about Firefox...
Launching firefox from terminal it says
XPCOMGlueLoaderror for file /usr/lib/firefox/libxpcom.so:
libxul.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Couldn't load XPCOM.

I didn't do anything of strange, after the installation I only turn on the pc, surf on web and then I switch off (with the command icon, of course).
I don't know how it's happen but, in every case... what can I do? Should I reinstall Firefox? In this case, what is the right procedure?
It isn't available in Package manager...
I'm very sad... Crying or Very sad please, help me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 15:16    Post subject:  

inoxidabile wrote:
HELP !
Today I started Carolina and everything seemed ok, but Fiefox doesn't run Sad
The Internet connection is ok, I tried e.g. to update repos and then I see that it's ok then it's only about Firefox...
Launching firefox from terminal it says
XPCOMGlueLoaderror for file /usr/lib/firefox/libxpcom.so:
libxul.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Couldn't load XPCOM.

I didn't do anything of strange, after the installation I only turn on the pc, surf on web and then I switch off (with the command icon, of course).
I don't know how it's happen but, in every case... what can I do? Should I reinstall Firefox? In this case, what is the right procedure?
It isn't available in Package manager...
I'm very sad... Crying or Very sad please, help me...


Hi inoxidabile,

Due to the fact that Carolina uses glibc-2.10, Firefox-18.0 won't run on it. If you've updated Firefox from the browser's 'About' menu entry, it will fail when subsequently trying to run it. Firefox-16.01 is in the PPM; you could try reinstalling it, and if that doesn't do the trick you may need to delete your save file and start fresh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 422
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 17:32    Post subject: Firefox problem  

elroy wrote:
inoxidabile wrote:
HELP !
Today I started Carolina and everything seemed ok, but Fiefox doesn't run.

Hi inoxidabile,

Due to the fact that Carolina uses glibc-2.10, Firefox-18.0 won't run on it.

Probably the fillowing will not be of help?
I just booted lina-lite, and see that Opera is version 12.02; it's "mounted" via /mnt/home/opera-12.02-1578.i386.opt.sfs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 17:40    Post subject:  

Hi elroy,
first of all, thank You very much for Your quick answer.

I'm blind, now I find firefox in PPM, I was looking for it in pet and not in sfs... Smile
Anyway, The trick of reinstall doesn't solve the problem and then I think it's better to start fresh as You suggested.
But, please, believe me, I didn't upgrade ... Embarassed
Update: exactly now my daughter are telling me that, after opening firefox, it started an upgrade but without asking for a confirmation...
Is it possible that the update starts automatically? if it's true, it would be a problem...
I don't know if her tales is true or not, however, I will install all as fresh and new Confused and I'll tell You if it will happen again.
I tried also to install Opera but it seems to have some little bug... To speak frankly, I didn't go on to check Opera because I don't like it Smile

However it will be, thanks once again Smile

Just an other point: in PPM there are four repos available but in the update windows there are five, because there is also puppy-4

Hi sheldonisaac, thanks for Your suggestion, it isn't clear for me Your suggestion but I prefer to "start fresh", I don't know what happened today on pc during my absence... Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 19:05    Post subject:  

inoxidabile wrote:
Hi elroy,
first of all, thank You very much for Your quick answer.

I'm blind, now I find firefox in PPM, I was looking for it in pet and not in sfs... Smile
Anyway, The trick of reinstall doesn't solve the problem and then I think it's better to start fresh as You suggested.
But, please, believe me, I didn't upgrade ... Embarassed
Update: exactly now my daughter are telling me that, after opening firefox, it started an upgrade but without asking for a confirmation...
Is it possible that the update starts automatically? if it's true, it would be a problem...
I don't know if her tales is true or not, however, I will install all as fresh and new Confused and I'll tell You if it will happen again.
I tried also to install Opera but it seems to have some little bug... To speak frankly, I didn't go on to check Opera because I don't like it Smile

However it will be, thanks once again Smile

Just an other point: in PPM there are four repos available but in the update windows there are five, because there is also puppy-4

Hi sheldonisaac, thanks for Your suggestion, it isn't clear for me Your suggestion but I prefer to "start fresh", I don't know what happened today on pc during my absence... Laughing


Hi inoxidabile,

The only way that Firefox will 'auto-update' is if someone were to click on (from within the Firefox browser) 'Help' --> 'About Firefox'. Firefox would then auto-update to the latest version which currently won't run on Carolina due to the use of libc-2.10. If done in this manner, Firefox would not ask for conformation before beginning the update process.

EDIT: This is of no fault of your own, or your daughter...at the time of the Carolina-005 release, we felt that this would be beneficial. But in hind-sight, it didn't work out as such. To the contrary, I apologize for the fact that you'll need to delete your save file and start fresh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 02:53    Post subject:  

Hi elroy,

thank You for the explanations about Firefox.

I tried some Puppy derivatives prior to install, I liked the concept of a "Saluki-ready to use" and its performances, behavior, etc. fit my need.
Nothing is perfect, of course, so I'll reinstall Carolina because I still like it and, please, no need of any apologies... I had a problem and You answered me quickly, then it's ok for me. Smile
So, thanks again to You... I've seen there is a remaster tool, maybe after the next install, I'll make my personalized copy - just in case... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 11:25    Post subject:  

Hi elroy, I made a new fresh install and now everything is fine. Very Happy

After some experience I did in these past days, I would send some notes, hoping they will be useful for others and for improvements in future release.

Anyway, this is the list of the point I found till now:
- Starting from CD, the first row at bottom of screen isn't visible (I remembered that F3 shows a normal text white on black and then I did in this way).
- A couple of messages during boot (on a frugal install type) say "filesystem=ext2fs partition type 083"... it seems strange, because all the drive has been formatted as ext3 and also the save file has been choosed on ext3.
- Certain apps takes about five seconds to start (e.g. Firefox) but there isn't any signal indicating that it's loading. Confused The same happens at shutdown, it takes some time, while nothing happens and then there is the temptation to think "what's happening wrong?" Confused
- In the update of repos there is also puppy4 but it isn't present in the pet list in PPM. Moreover, if the Saluki (and maybe other...) package are compatible, why they aren't available in PPM?
- In remastering tool (let me say it's a great tool! Smile ) it could be wise to suggest to not use the root-home because, if the size of personal file is small the system could have problems.
- The acpitool remains in powersave even if not needed, could it be corrected or the only way is as suggested in a post by rg66 ? (that's equal to not have it).
-A question: how can I have a screensaver (just to avoid the blank screen after some time of inactivity) but without setup password?
Lastly, there is the topic I've seen about Firefox, a corruption or a variation could require a fresh install, maybe it could be able to happen to other programs.

Please, I would like to underline once again that Carolina is still the better for my needs Smile as I said in my previous post and then I installed it again. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2013, 23:38    Post subject:  

Ok, let's take on your questions one at a time...

inoxidabile wrote:
- Starting from CD, the first row at bottom of screen isn't visible (I remembered that F3 shows a normal text white on black and then I did in this way).

Can't speak to this since I've never experienced it on my setup.

inoxidabile wrote:
- A couple of messages during boot (on a frugal install type) say "filesystem=ext2fs partition type 083"... it seems strange, because all the drive has been formatted as ext3 and also the save file has been choosed on ext3.

Carolina has been developed on ext4. I don't know if using it will fix the issue, but it's worth a try.

inoxidabile wrote:
- Certain apps takes about five seconds to start (e.g. Firefox) but there isn't any signal indicating that it's loading. Confused The same happens at shutdown, it takes some time, while nothing happens and then there is the temptation to think "what's happening wrong?" Confused

I'll keep this in mind moving forward. Carolina is a bit of a pig; because of it's size, it's a bit sluggish by Puppy standards. Perhaps in future versions, I'll add notifications for longer-starting apps.

inoxidabile wrote:
- In the update of repos there is also puppy4 but it isn't present in the pet list in PPM. Moreover, if the Saluki (and maybe other...) package are compatible, why they aren't available in PPM?

The Saluki packages are included in the Carolina repo, along with many other pet additions not available in the Saluki repo. The reason that the Saluki repo isn't offered is because of this, and due to the fact that some of the pets offered in the Saluki repo have been modified to work with Carolina. In short, the Carolina repo includes all of Saluki's, and then some, modified to work with Carolina. As far as Puppy4 packages are concerned, at one time a user could enter the PPM configuration and choose which repo's they'd like displayed (5 repos max). Somehow, that got lost in the transition. I'll have to look into that; the ability to choose the Puppy4 repose should be available, but obviously at present it is not.

inoxidabile wrote:
- In remastering tool (let me say it's a great tool! Smile ) it could be wise to suggest to not use the root-home because, if the size of personal file is small the system could have problems.

If you're refering to the 'custom-builder' tool, yes, it's the bomb. It's very flexible, and even allows for swapping out the kernel. Again, in future releases, I'll keep in mind your advice.

inoxidabile wrote:
- The acpitool remains in powersave even if not needed, could it be corrected or the only way is as suggested in a post by rg66 ? (that's equal to not have it).

The Carolina acpitool is currently configured to default to powersave on laptops with no ac-power, and turbo otherwise; however, it should be configurable if using ac-power. Perhaps you need to enable the correct driver using the Control Panel-->Hardware-->CPU Frequency Scaling Tool. You may have to do a Google search to find the correct driver to use for your setup, but it should be adjustable.

inoxidabile wrote:
-A question: how can I have a screensaver (just to avoid the blank screen after some time of inactivity) but without setup password?
Lastly, there is the topic I've seen about Firefox, a corruption or a variation could require a fresh install, maybe it could be able to happen to other programs.

Honestly, I cannot answer this question due to the fact that I don't use a screensaver. The underlying workings are the same as they would be with Saluki - in otherwords, concerning a screensaver, nothing should've changed from Saluki to Carolina. Hopefully someone more clued-up on this subject can contribute to this thread concerning this matter. As far as other applications trying to update, as far as we know, Firefox is the only one that does so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri 15 Mar 2013, 03:43    Post subject:  

Hi elroy,
thank You for the answer and related explanations (and Your patience for this ! )

notifications for long starting apps
Please, don't worry, this absence isn't a problem only on Carolina... Smile

ext2 messages
All is functioning well and then it's ok, so by my side I consider it as a "nice thing" and nothing more... Smile

acpitool
I believed that setting it as "turbo", it remains in this way, but it reverts to powersave at every boot. Confused
OK, I'll have a look to frequency scaling tool... if I remember well, the value was right yet, the setting is at the max available for the cpu.

screensaver
My question is due this behavior... after some time of inactivity the screen becomes black Confused to be honest, I don't know why, maybe it's some other strange setup in monitor/tv... I'll look better to find the cause Smile

Finally, thanks to You and the others involved in Carolina/Saluki for the graeat job done Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3335
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 16 Mar 2013, 15:48    Post subject:  

I converted Extract-pet and Bulldog finder
so they would show in right click menu rather than SendTo menu.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Thu 21 Mar 2013, 19:49    Post subject: Carolina - 0.0.6-rc
Subject description: Release candidate available
 

The release candidate for Carolina, version 006-rc, is available in the repo. See the first post of this thread for the download link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 42 of 99 [1475 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, ..., 97, 98, 99 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1402s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0242s) ][ GZIP on ]