Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 15:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 41 of 95 [1415 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Author Message
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1377
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 01 Feb 2013, 18:57    Post subject: Re: Firefox  

Pete22 wrote:
Hello Elroy,

FYI: I always move firefox out of my savefile when I set up a fresh install.
However, version 18 still corrupted it on two of the machines I am running.
One with carolina 05 and one with carolina lite 05.

Sad

Pete


Pete the reason that Firefox 18 doesn't work is the glibc is old, wary as suffered the same fate, it is out of elroy's and my ability to update this library and it will most likely need glib and the kernel updating also.

so it looks as if this where development stops, if someone would like to take over development MP me, I will be unavailable from the 4th due to family issues.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 08:15    Post subject:  

Hi everybody!
First of all, please accept my wide compliments, Carolina is very good, a great balance of simplicity and powerful features Smile
Let me also say that it seems more than a "beta" as declared! Smile

I would have some question:
- When I launch some applications requiring some time to start, nothing happen and there are no popup to advice that something is running and have to wait some seconds.
- With Firefox, sometimes happens this: if I go to a webpage and I stop the loading (e.g. exit from browser), then at re-opening Firefox it seems not more able to connect to anything... unless I act on panel icon in order to disconnect from eth0 and restart connection.
It's annoying, it's like "something keeps in mind" that there is a connection to establish Sad
- The icons on desktop have a poor contrast/visibility even choosing different wallpaper. I didn't find a solution, does anyone has a suggestion?
- I would like to try wbar and I found these instructions
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/WbarInstall
Are they valid also for Carolina?

Many Thanks in advance for any info or suggestion!
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 504
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 09:02    Post subject:  

inoxidabile wrote:

- The icons on desktop have a poor contrast/visibility even choosing different wallpaper. I didn't find a solution, does anyone has a suggestion?


Maybe try a different icon theme from the repo

inoxidabile wrote:

- I would like to try wbar and I found these instructions
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/WbarInstall
Are they valid also for Carolina? Smile


Wbar is in the repo, just dl and install. A startup script is put in usr/Startup to run it at startup, but if you restart x you will have to launch it again. Just type wbar in the terminal. There is a .wbar config file in /root to make changes.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.1
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1377
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 18:36    Post subject:  

I'm back, went to see my brother Mark who passed away from cancer on the 10th, the forum and puppy seemed unimportant to me for the last few weeks, but life go's on and being here is a good distraction from the misery that happens in the world.

inoxidabile wrote:
The icons on desktop have a poor contrast/visibility


Use Xfce Power Tools located in Control panel under Desktop to adjust text colors and opacity, you can also change the font size custom settings by right clicking the desktop and selecting Desktop Settings, look under the icon tab for the options.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 03:29    Post subject:  

Many thanks to Geoffrey and rg66!
With Your suggestions now the look is better... and I must take practice about setups of xfce ... Smile
(I still have some trouble with setup of wbar, but this is an other question I'm looking for the gui tool for this Confused )

Coming to the others points of my post, unfortunately, I can confirm the mentioned behavior Crying or Very sad
When for any reason a page doesn't finish the load, at restart it seems that the connection becomes not active and Firefox try again to load that web page.
I'm not able to say if it's due to Firefox or/and network management but looking on web I have seen that I'm not the only one.
Following some suggestions, I found the solution (maybe... Smile ):

1) Disable frisbee and use sns (SimpleNetworkSetup) and ckeck ok as default tool; maybe also Dougal Wizard but not frisbee

2) Setups about Firefox
- Go to -> preferences-network-advanced settings and use system proxy settings or no proxy (if possible...)
- Type about:config in the address bar and press the "Enter" key. When you see a warning, click I'll be careful, I promise! button.
- Then, in the Filter bar, type network.http.max-connections. Right click the preference network.http.max-connections and choose Modify, change the value to 30 or 48.
- Then, search for browser.sessionstore.resume_from_crash Double click on true to toggle it to false.
- Now, search for browser.sessionstore.max_resumed_crashes and set it to 0
Finally, exit the page and restart Firefox.

In my feel these are more workarounds than true solutions but I hope the above could be useful for something else , however Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 504
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 03:54    Post subject:  

@ inoxidabile

Strange, I'm not having any firefox issues that are not related to my ISP. As in they suck and my internet just stops working.

There is a wbar gui here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=52381

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.1
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 07:52    Post subject:  

@ rg66: many thanks for the link about wget Smile

About ISP... It was one of the hypotesis I did.

In order to be sure, I kept connected two pc in two port of the same modem-router and starting the same request for the same page and, of course, same Firefox setup.
On the first there was Carolina Puppy and on the other Ubuntu 10.04 and the considered webpage takes always about 5 seconds to load.
Starting the request and closing Firefox after the first 2 seconds, the pc with Ubuntu restart with the home page but the pc having Carolina seems that it's trying to load the previous page, even if I close and restart Firefox again, also waiting some time.
This happens regardless the test is on both pc in the same time or one at time.
I'm not able to say if this "lock" of Firefox is due to itself or loosing of connection or whatsoever but, prior to modifications in my previous post, the only way I had to use again Firefox was to restart the network manager (then a new auto dhcp).

Of course maybe there could be possible also something related to hw and then I'm going to perform other tests, checking with an other puppy version, for instance, and also to verify if the efficacy of my variation is still good Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 504
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 07:59    Post subject:  

@ inoxidabile

What version of firefox are you using? Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? Mine breaks sometimes but a reinstall sorts it out.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.1
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 09:31    Post subject:  

@rg66

I used the Firefox version included in the last iso of Carolina 0.0.5 .
So, You are saying that in this way is a sort of cleaning due to reinstall or it's because in repo there is a more recent and better Firefox issue?
However it's a test that I have to do, thanks for suggestion.
I also thought to try with a different browser, but after a quick look I have see only Opera in repos ... isn't there also Chrome or maybe I'm blind? Smile

Ops... I forgot to say "a detail" Embarassed
I've seen a similiar behavior in an other Puppy derivative... I'm not absolutely sure, because I did a lot of check in last days, but it was a recent one (maybe it was LxPup + frisbee).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linux

Joined: 09 Oct 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 14:49    Post subject:  

Geoffrey

Sorry to hear about your brother

Thanks for your work on this project
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 15:11    Post subject:  

Geoffrey, I was just started experimenting w/ Saluki which of course brought me to Carolina, and I saw your post about your brother's death.

It's very saddening and you have all my condolences,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 03:16    Post subject:  

I would add my condolences in thi sad moment for Geoffrey.

inoxidabile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1377
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 17:52    Post subject: cartoon_fighter-1.1-lina.sfs  

Thanks linux, jakfish and inoxidabile, appreciated

I've repackaged cartoon_fighter-1.1, it now works in Carolina and can be found in the PPM under SFS Downloader

This should work in Saluki also, get it directly HERE, size 58meg
cartoon_fighter-1.1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   82.09 KB
 Viewed   612 Time(s)

cartoon_fighter-1.1.jpg


_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 802
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Tue 26 Feb 2013, 14:18    Post subject:  

Hi Geoffrey,

I was going through the Derivatives and checking on some puppies when i thought about Carolina and came to check to see what is new and going on here.

I to am very sorry to hear about your brother. Take care. Weill be praying for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 15:03    Post subject:  

Hi everybody !

I installed Carolina - frugal mode, on a Foxconn nt330i and as first check I used a common crt 1024x768 res. Everything was fine and it becomes better after Nvidia installation as specified in tutorial.
But I connected the pc to a tv with hdmi and then I'm not able to find the way to set a right resolution.

It automatically detects its native res is 1920x1080 and the panel results "out of screen" and also the windows have one third not accessible ... I tried also a different resolution 1280x720 but the panel still remains one half out and the windows are not correct in size.

I have had a look on web and my fear is that this problem has no solution...
Have I any chance? Should I only vga/dvi connection?
Many many thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 41 of 95 [1415 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1135s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0294s) ][ GZIP on ]