Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 01:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2058
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 09 Mar 2013, 11:48    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate  

Running a remastered 5495rc from an 8gb SDHC card,using grub4dos as
the bootloader,running on a Gateway i7 desktop pc.
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.4.95
Chip description:
VGA compatible controller:NVIDIA Corporation GF114 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti](rev a1)
Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1920x1080
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nvidia
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod glx kbd mouse ramdac record wfb
Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 3840x1080 pixels (1027x292 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
303 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.403 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.001 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 59.999 FPS
Network controller Ralink corp. RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe
Used SNS to setup the wireless network.

No problems,it's working great.
capture20926.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   11.06 KB
 Viewed   842 Time(s)

capture20926.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kb8amz

Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Kent, Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 16:56    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.5alpha1  

Billtoo wrote:
I did a manual frugal install to the hard drive of an Acer laptop pc.
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Sun 10 Feb 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.4.90 Linux 3.2.29 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Manhattan
[Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: PARK 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1600x900 pixels (423x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.2.12002 Compatibility Profile Context 9.012
# glxgears
24160 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4831.952 FPS
18570 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3713.973 FPS
16363 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3272.529 FPS

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
Core 0: @1199 1: @1199 2: @1199 3: @1199 MHz

Network controller Atheros Communications Inc. AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
(PCI-Express) (rev 01)



Where does this information come from? A log file or do you enter a script from CLI?

Thanks.

_________________
Terry Morris - KB8AMZ
Registered Linux User# 412308
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2058
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 17:35    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy 5.5alpha1  

kb8amz wrote:

Where does this information come from? A log file or do you enter a script from CLI?
Thanks.


I installed this pet:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69326
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diarthorosis

Joined: 11 Mar 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 18:07    Post subject:  

I'm new to using linux distros and i really want to use puppy, so i installed precise puppy 5.5 on a cd yesterday and when it started, my screen resolution didn't fit my monitor ( i suppose this can be fixed with nvidia drivers? i use a gtx 670 ) and also, my keyboard (razor anansi) wouldn't work. i tried setting the keyboard to usb in one of the settings but it didn't work. can someone help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GMBudwrench


Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 04:07    Post subject: Screen size  

Diarthorosis,

I can't tell you about video drivers, that's out of my league, but you can go to menu>set-up>Quick set up first run settings and in the video section, it gives you an opportunity to run the video wizard. If that doesn't work, In my experience, changing the refresh(?) rate has solved the problem. My apologies if you have already ran this without any luck. Maybe someone with more experience can help you if this doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0598s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0100s) ][ GZIP on ]