Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 03:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 251

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 13:36    Post_subject: problems with ACER aspire 7715z
Sub_title: black screen
 

Hi,

I tried the 2 versions : 5.4.91 and 5.4.90 and I have the same thing than with all others precise versions :

The last thing I see on the screen is "loading kernel modules".
But looking very carefuly, it can (hardly) see that the precise desktop is there.

If I link my computer to another screen with a cable, it's works on the other screen......

Please excuse my bad english

Is there anything to do with this problem ?

On Internet, I have seen that everybody has this problem with this computer and this new kernel (not only with puppy, but also with ubuntu)
Friendly yours
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 13:54    Post_subject:  

@jrb: Both YASSM and Pnethood are working fine for me. But I don't have any very long share names like you do.

This was testing 5490. Downloading 5491 now...

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 13:55    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
vicmz wrote:
I've seen this in Precise (the alpha version too), both in JWM and Openbox: when I right-click a file from ROX and select either Copy, Rename, or Move (several times, the one I use more frequently is Copy), the screen turns black, showing only the taskbar, then if I try to use other programs the taskbar disappears and all is finally black. I restart X and keep doing things as usual, then after many times copying files from ROX right-click menu I get the black screen again.


vicmz,
With ROX, I just drag a file, then when I release the left-button a menu pops up asking whether want to copy, move or link.
Does this way work OK for you?


Yes, it does. I usually copy that way, and use the right-click menu when it's a single file. Renaming a file, however, doesn't have a second option (not one that doesn't imply a second application, at least), yet the bug is so weird you can't tell when the screen will turn black after clicking the Rename option. I think I'll post again about this when I get some specific information, maybe it's something I installed.

_________________
OB Precise 14.07 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1029
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 14:15    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@jrb: Both YASSM and Pnethood are working fine for me. But I don't have any very long share names like you do.

This was testing 5490. Downloading 5491 now...

I just downloaded 5490 and both Pnethood and YASSM work fine. It also has two different mount.cifs. One in /sbin and one in /usr/sbin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 14:31    Post_subject:  

Yes, there is definitely something wrong with mount.cifs in 5491. I tried a bunch of alternate syntaxes, but nothing worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 758
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 14:59    Post_subject:  

Manual frugal install of 5.5alpha1(5.4.91) with k3.8.rc7 to an ntfs partition and booting via grub4dos from an SDcard. Emachines (Acer) 732 laptop.


Boot and setup ok but - no wifi.

Guessing that the needed broadcom bits are not in new kernel.
Or maybe not activated?

Is there a pet or something I can try - or is it more complex than that?

Hardinfo report if it helps for your info.

JFYI - Puppy 5.4.90 works fine on the same laptop with identical setup.
(posting from 5.4.90 now)
hardinfo_report.html.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo_report.html.gz 
Filesize  41.22 KB 
Downloaded  74 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 15:24    Post_subject:  

Ray MK. Yeah. Your broadcom BCM43225 would need wl or brcmsmac driver.

brcmsmac relies nowadays in bcma. So...when there is this:
CONFIG_BCMA is not set
and not this:
CONFIG_BCMA=m
CONFIG_BCMA_BLOCKIO=y
CONFIG_BCMA_HOST_PCI_POSSIBLE=y
CONFIG_BCMA_HOST_PCI=y

you wont see this selection as tickable option:
CONFIG_BRCMSMAC=m

and so the kernel wont have brcmsmac driver as module included.

So the 3.8 rc kernel does not have your needed brcmsmac driver and it has not the proprietary wl module either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1365
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 16:24    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Yes, there is definitely something wrong with mount.cifs in 5491. I tried a bunch of alternate syntaxes, but nothing worked.


Both YASSM and PNetHood work fine for me in 5491.....my samba share is running on Slacko 5.4 on my desktop
capture20275.png
 Description   
 Filesize   52.5 KB
 Viewed   455 Time(s)

capture20275.png


_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 17:38    Post_subject:  

@peebee: I'm guessing that your shares do not require authentication?

Because some new kernels have a bug in how they parse the line of options.

@jrb: Try this:

Code:
mount.cifs //host/share mount-point -o user=xxx


At the prompt, type in the password.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 619
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 17:42    Post_subject: precise-5.4.91-k3.8rc7-nopae
Sub_title: PCMCIA CF adapter
 

I've reported before that having a CF card in PCMCIA adapter will stall booting on precise pups (the exception being Pemasu's Upup Precise 3.7.2). Removing the adapter will allow booting to continue, but the USB socket will no longer function. Previously I could insert the card after boot up and there would be no problem, but now the system will either freeze completely or disable the USB port again.
This is from /var/log/messages, and shows what is happening when I re-insert the card:
Code:

19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.notice kernel: [  548.140049] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  548.140216] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: cs: memory probe 0x0d4000-0x0effff:
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.warn kernel: [  548.146597]  clean.
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  548.146611] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: cs: memory probe 0x60000000-0x60ffffff:
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.warn kernel: [  548.153887]  clean.
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  548.153899] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: cs: memory probe 0xa0000000-0xa0ffffff:
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.warn kernel: [  548.161099]  clean.
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.notice kernel: [  548.161352] pcmcia 0.0: pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0 (IRQ: 11)
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.emerg kernel: [  548.204570] NMI: PCI system error (SERR) for reason a9 on CPU 0.
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.emerg kernel: [  548.204583] Dazed and confused, but trying to continue
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  548.205603] scsi2 : pata_pcmcia
Feb 13 19:49:16 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  548.206065] ata3: PATA max PIO0 cmd 0x100 ctl 0x10e irq 11
Feb 13 19:49:57 puppypc32605 user.notice kernel: [  589.004867] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: pccard: card ejected from slot 0
Feb 13 19:50:02 puppypc32605 user.notice kernel: [  594.263376] pcmcia_socket pcmcia_socket0: pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
Feb 13 19:50:02 puppypc32605 user.notice kernel: [  594.263763] pcmcia 0.0: pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0 (IRQ: 11)
Feb 13 19:50:03 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  594.307132] scsi3 : pata_pcmcia
Feb 13 19:50:03 puppypc32605 user.info kernel: [  594.307411] ata4: PATA max PIO0 cmd 0x100 ctl 0x10e irq 11
Feb 13 19:50:03 puppypc32605 user.err kernel: [  594.387799] uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: host controller process error, something bad happened!
Feb 13 19:50:03 puppypc32605 user.err kernel: [  594.387810] uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: host controller halted, very bad!
Feb 13 19:50:03 puppypc32605 user.err kernel: [  594.387834] uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: HC died; cleaning up


Compaq Armada M700
Processor : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Memory : 578MB (212MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Tue 12 Feb 2013 21:34:52 GMT
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on softpipe
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ES1978 - ESS ES1978 (Maestro 2E)
-Input Devices-
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
HID 413c:3010
TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint
Sleep Button
Lid Switch
Power Button
PC Speaker
ES1978
-Printers (CUPS)-
CUPS-PDF : <i>Default</i>
-SCSI Disks-
ATA TOSHIBA MK4032GA
COMPAQ CD-224E

Other than that it is running quite well - possibly a little snappier than previous precise versions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1365
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 18:15    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@peebee: I'm guessing that your shares do not require authentication?

Because some new kernels have a bug in how they parse the line of options.

@jrb: Try this:

Code:
mount.cifs //host/share mount-point -o user=xxx


At the prompt, type in the password.


I do enter a password for root and I did setup samba as instructed by setting a new password for both linux and samba (same).

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 18:53    Post_subject: start in powersave mode  

Hi all,

I would like to apply elroy's tip, that starts the machine in powersave mode.
Code:
#!/bin/bash
killall acpid
 if [ -f /root/.acpid_on ] ; then
 exec acpid &
 acpitool -a |grep off-line
  if [[ $? == 0 ]] ; then
  /etc/acpi/powersave.sh
  else
  /etc/acpi/performance.sh
  fi
   exec ppower &
 fi
/etc/acpi/powersave.sh

However, I can't find the 0acpid script in root/Startup. Every pup that I know has it in that directory, but not this one. Can I just inject my own file there?

This build (5.4.91 Linux 3.8.0-rc7) runs extremely cool on my Intel atom n270/945GME eeepc. The above trick, as I hope will make it run even cooler.

Thank you in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1029
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 18:57    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@peebee: I'm guessing that your shares do not require authentication?

Because some new kernels have a bug in how they parse the line of options.

@jrb: Try this:

Code:
mount.cifs //host/share mount-point -o user=xxx


At the prompt, type in the password.

Code:
# mount.cifs //192.168.1.120/usr=root_passwd=woofwoof /root/YASSM/usr=root_passwd=woofwoof@LENOVO-120 -o user=root
Password:
mount error 22 = Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g.man mount.cifs)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 19:42    Post_subject:  

My mistake. My Win7 shares work fine in YASSM, as does my NAS box. the problem is specific to my Samba-TNG server.

Maybe it's an smb1 vs smb2 issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1029
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 19:57    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
My mistake. My Win7 shares work fine in YASSM, as does my NAS box. the problem is specific to my Samba-TNG server.

Maybe it's an smb1 vs smb2 issue.

I never thought to try connecting to a windows machine. Works OK. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1078s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0129s) ][ GZIP on ]