Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 08:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1143

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 00:00    Post_subject:  

witekjeden wrote:
Hi, still problem with an console application for 3g modems. I can not to disconnect by the short ctrl+c. The same problem in Precises 5.4.x.


go to the internet connection wizard and choose the tool you connect with (for example I use GPRS Connect) as the one that launches when you click the desktop connect icon, then you will be able to disconnect by right-clicking the taskbar network icon and selecting 'disconnect from network'

_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
witekjeden

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 00:31    Post_subject:  

I use PGPRS Connect too.
Menu > Network > PGPRS Connect
Starts this console application and automatically connect with Internet, its ok. But when i want to disconnect by ctrl+c then... still connection. I use PGPRS in others Puppies including Puppy4.12 and was not any problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2156
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 03:13    Post_subject: Precise Puppy 5.5alpha1
Sub_title: precise 5491 non pae
 

I saw the 5491 link so I downloaded the iso and did a manual frugal
install to a 4gb flash drive running on an EeePC 701 netbook.
The EeePC 701 is connected to a 19" lcd monitor.
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Tue 12 Feb 2013 on PrecisePuppy5.4.91 Linux 3.8.0-rc7 i686
2.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML
Express Graphics Controller (rev 04)
oem: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) 915GM x86/MMX/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 1.4 Mesa 8.0.4
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
160 frames in 5.0 seconds = 31.916 FPS
132 frames in 5.0 seconds = 26.257 FPS
149 frames in 5.0 seconds = 29.765 FPS

Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 900MHz
Core 0: @Intel(R) 1: @900 MHz
Computer
Processor Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 900MHz
Memory 505MB (65MB used)
Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter
(PCI-Express) (rev 01)
Installed from ppm: Kdegames,Vlc-2.0.5,Lxterminal
Installed from pets: Video-Info-Glx,PupSnap,cmus-v2.5.0-i686.pet,
fox-1.6.47-i686.pet,xfe-1.34-i686.pet, and an opera_12.14.1738_i386.deb
downloaded from the Opera website.

It's working well.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   51.86 KB
 Viewed   852 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5934
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 03:28    Post_subject:  

Manual frugal install on my trusty old Athlon XP box....... all looking good.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.4.91

Chip description:
oem: NVidia
product: NV18 () Board Chip Rev A2

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1440x900
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse record shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
2323 frames in 5.0 seconds = 464.529 FPS
2482 frames in 5.0 seconds = 496.232 FPS
2498 frames in 5.0 seconds = 499.455 FPS
2484 frames in 5.0 seconds = 496.719 FPS
2523 frames in 5.0 seconds = 504.598 FPS
2447 frames in 5.0 seconds = 489.347 FPS
2452 frames in 5.0 seconds = 490.379 FPS


-Computer-
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory : 1033MB (220MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Tue 12 Feb 2013 01:31:08 AM CST
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Mesa DRI nv18 x86/MMX+/3DNow!+/SSE
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : VIA8233 - VIA 8235

Working well so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2579
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 05:00    Post_subject: Re: glipper_shell
Sub_title: gettexted
 

vicmz wrote:
This is /usr/local/bin/glipper_shell internationalized (where can I find the Glipper Preferences script?):

Code:
#!/bin/sh
#Barry Kauler 2007
#20130211 internationalized

export TEXTDOMAIN=glipper_shell
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8

Xdialog --center --title "$(gettext 'Glipper clipboard manager')" --ok-label "$(gettext 'Enable Glipper')" --cancel-label "$(gettext 'Disable Glipper')" --yesno "$(gettext 'Glipper is a great little taskbar applet for managing the clipboard.')

$(gettext 'If you click the Enable Glipper button, then Glipper will appear in
the takbar, and will also start automatically in the future.
If you click the Disable Glipper button, then if Glipper is runnng
it will be terminated now and will not be started in the future.')" 0 0

RETVAL=$?

if [ $RETVAL -eq 0 ];then
 touch /root/.glipper_on
 PSRUN="`ps`"
 [ "`echo "$PSRUN" | grep -v 'glipper_shell' | grep 'glipper'`" = "" ] && glipper &
 exit
fi

if [ $RETVAL -eq 1 ];then
 rm -f /root/.glipper_on
 killall glipper
 exit
fi

Very nice
But 2 small typos (still from original script):

takbar and runnng Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 08:06    Post_subject: Re: UDF support feedback  

peebee wrote:
I did notice however that neither Partview nor Pmount seemed to know that the dvd/filesystem was mounted....see screenie


I tested partview and pmount with a udf dvd, they both work correctly.

If 'probepart' returns correct "udf" f.s. for the optical disc, then partview and pmount will also work correctly.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 08:23    Post_subject:  

666philb wrote:
the chat icon on the desktop is pointing to pidgin instead of xchat or mozchat. thanks for removing ayttm, it was a pain!!


That had me puzzled for a moment, then I realised that Precise had been built with the wrong xchat PET.

The latest one I created is in the 'common' repo, and has a 'pinstall.sh' (post-install) script that fixes /usr/local/bin/defaultchat to run chat.

I have modified the package-list for precise in Woof:

Code:
yes|xchat||exe,dev,doc,nls|pet:common #using this instead of ayttm.


...it was grabbing xchat PET out of the 'wary5' repo, this tells it to use the PET in the 'common' repo.

I know there is also Chatzilla, but I was thinking at the time, might want to do a build without SM, or a cutdown SM that doesn't have Chatzilla.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 08:26    Post_subject:  

irishrm wrote:
Installed to multisession cd.
Had to install frisbee to activate my wl driver. Apart from that everything working very well.
irishrm.


I don't yet know whether to include Frisbee in 5.5beta (the next build).

I will rely on feedback, how well it works in 5.5alpha1, and whether it stomps on the toes of the other connection systems or not.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 08:34    Post_subject: Re: Problem with report-video  

ETP wrote:
Currently picks up my pci DVB-T card details rather than my graphics card.


ETP,
Would you mind running these two, and post them here (this forum thread):

# scanpci | gzip - > scanpci.log.gz
# lspci | gzip - > lspci.log.gz

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 08:39    Post_subject:  

vicmz wrote:
I've seen this in Precise (the alpha version too), both in JWM and Openbox: when I right-click a file from ROX and select either Copy, Rename, or Move (several times, the one I use more frequently is Copy), the screen turns black, showing only the taskbar, then if I try to use other programs the taskbar disappears and all is finally black. I restart X and keep doing things as usual, then after many times copying files from ROX right-click menu I get the black screen again.


vicmz,
With ROX, I just drag a file, then when I release the left-button a menu pops up asking whether want to copy, move or link.
Does this way work OK for you?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 767
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 09:46    Post_subject:  

Manual frugal install of 5.5alpha1(5.4.90) with k3.2.29 to an ntfs partition and booting via grub4dos from an SDcard. Emachines 732 laptop.

So far all seems good to this average user - everything seems to work as expected.

Very low on resource usage and temperature. Nice.

Report for your info.
hardinfo_report.html.gz
Description  not a gz - just delete .gz to rename to html
gz

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo_report.html.gz 
Filesize  41.4 KB 
Downloaded  192 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hogweed

Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 11:13    Post_subject:  

Installed the non PAE build and everything seems fine. In fact more than fine. There's a phenomenal improvement in Flash Video that I can't explain.

I am using Seamonkey 2.15.2 and Flash 11.2.202.262 in both RetroPrecise 5.4.3 and 5.4.91 Alpha builds. glxgears reports 60 fps in both builds.

Decent resolution BBC iplayer Flash videos normally play ok for me in all versions of Puppy at their standard resolution window but normally are very jumpy or totally unwatchable in full screen mode (on this old laptop that is). However in the 5.4.91 alpha build the videos play fine in full screen mode. Flash hardware acceleration is enabled in both but Flash reports it is using software decoding and rendering in both cases.

I can also play higher resolution Youtube videos in full screen which I couldn't play before. The difference is like night and day.

I have never seen Flash perform as well in any previous build of Puppy Linux I've tried. Yes they all have used the Intel graphics driver. Anyone any ideas why the massive performance jump?


Computer
Processor Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 1.40GHz
Memory 741MB (309MB used)
Operating System Unknown distribution
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Tue 12 Feb 2013 15:00:32 GMT
Display
Resolution 1280x800 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Mesa DRI Intel(R) 852GM/855GM x86/MMX/SSE2
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation

Version
Kernel Linux 3.8.0-rc7 (i686)
Compiled #1 SMP Mon Feb 11 13:55:51 GMT-8 2013
C Library GNU C Library version 2.15 (stable)
Default C Compiler Unknown
Distribution Unknown distribution

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1537
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 11:51    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
I don't yet know whether to include Frisbee in 5.5beta (the next build).

I will rely on feedback, how well it works in 5.5alpha1, and whether it stomps on the toes of the other connection systems or not.
Barry,
In testing the frisbee-1.0-20120209 package on my wifi-less PC, I am seeing problems. It aborts silently (actually hangs) when it accesses an invalid interface, "none". I am digging into it. Please consider this when deciding whether to include it. Maybe with a warning to not try it if no wifi hardware is installed. Or let users get the latest from the "frisbee beta" thread, where I work with others to perfect it.

BTW, I have already upgraded network_tray-2.6 to correct and improve handling of dialup connections. I will post it in the frisbee-beta thread.
Richard

UPDATE: I have fixed the above problem and uploaded newer versions of frisbee and the network_tray in the Frisbee beta thread:
frisbee: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=684092#684092
network_tray: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=684694#684694

Barring any surprises, they should be ready for the 5.5 beta.
Richard

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 575
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 12:34    Post_subject: Re: Problem with report-video  

BarryK wrote:
ETP wrote:
Currently picks up my pci DVB-T card details rather than my graphics card.


ETP,
Would you mind running these two, and post them here (this forum thread):

# scanpci | gzip - > scanpci.log.gz
# lspci | gzip - > lspci.log.gz

Barry,

Logs are attached from 5.4.91 which has the same issue.

Code:
# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.4.91

Chip description:
 Philips Semiconductors SAA7131/SAA7133/SAA7135 Video Broadcast Decoder

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse record shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video


Code:
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Tue 12 Feb 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.4.91  Linux 3.8.0-rc7 i686
  0.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GT218 [GeForce 210] (rev a2) 
  oem: NVIDIA
  product: GT218 Board - 08740000 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg   Driver: nouveau
X.Org version: 1.11.3
  dimensions:    1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
  depth of root window:    24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: nouveau
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on NVA8
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4

 Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.40GHz
 Core 0: @3400  1: @3400  MHz

...the above also recorded at '/tmp/root/video-info-glx'.
scanpci.log.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  scanpci.log.gz 
Filesize  1.5 KB 
Downloaded  187 Time(s) 
lspci.log.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  lspci.log.gz 
Filesize  545 Bytes 
Downloaded  184 Time(s) 

_________________
Regards ETP
Accessibility Pups: -- Magoo -- The Pup With No Name -- MouseCam -- Obedient
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1040
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 13:21    Post_subject: mount.cifs broken
Sub_title: Pnethood and YASSM not working
 

Hi Barry,

Thanks for another great puppy.

Prescise 5491

I couldn't get Pnethood or YASSM to connect to my Samba shares. I tried connecting on command line using the command I normally use in other Puppies:
Code:
# mount.cifs //192.168.1.120/usr=root_passwd=woofwoof /root/YASSM/usr=root_passwd=woofwoof@LENOVO-120 -o username=root,password=woofwoof
mount error 22 = Invalid argument
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g.man mount.cifs)

Further investigation reveals there are two different mount.cifs, /sbin/mount.cifs (18k, 11feb13) and /usr/sbin/mount.cifs (23k, 7jul2010). Deleting either one doesn't seem to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1184s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]