Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 10:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 17 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1700
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Sat 02 Feb 2013, 09:04    Post subject: updates_mgr-0.4
Subject description: Its hurts so good when I stop - Too Early to Start drinking
 

01micko wrote:

EDIT: SORRY, package is broken .. if you have it uninstall it! updates_mgr-0.4.pet


Ah yes...it manages to whack get_libreupdate real good.

Burial Service was conducted after Emergency Room wrapped head because of severe lacerations from beating head against wall.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 02 Feb 2013, 13:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
Nice wallpaper too.

Can't please all the folks all the time. Would've thought your out-of-world Star-Troggy thingy would have had wider appeal. Kinda more inspirational?
Otherwise, agog am I for 5.5...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 02 Feb 2013, 18:08    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
As for rage 128.. are you using a 1366x768 monitor?

No, I always use 1280x1024, my screens are Sony 500PS 21" and Intergraph 19sd95 19".

I managed to reproduse the frozen X today!

In a machine with P4 1.8 GHz, 768 Mb RAM, xorg noveau for GeForce2 MX200. I ran the ordinary 5.4, whith Firefox removed and Opera installed. Other additional apps were xpdf, lynx, and mc. I had installed the updates from the links in this thread; rox_filer-130126-s, jwm-590, jwmconfig2-130125 and gtkdialog-0.8.4-r503M-slacko.
I waited 40 min. to see if it corrected itself, but had to power-off manually in the end.
At the time it froze, I had 4 virtual desktops, with open app.windows in all. I had Opera running in one, Geany and a ROX in one, the PPM and a ROX in one, and 2 ROX-filer windows open in the last. I had a USB HD attached, with one mounted partition. I used two of the open windows to delete a lot of old files from the USB HD, among them 6 or 7 old puppy isos, so I guess I had deleted at least 1.5 Gb, most from the USB HD, when the machine froze. I used the ROX built-in delete function all the time, and the machine froze in the middle of a delete.

I don't know if this was any good info at all, but lack of logs are one downside when running from a live CD. Confused

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 03 Feb 2013, 16:59    Post subject:  

tallboy, that may have been RAM crash.. is there swap?

----------

Ok, I have given this plenty of thought and this is what I will implement, barring a better idea, at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc/sysint to combat the "BUG". This will run the command at very first boot except for first live session.

Code:
#SFR hack for IO bug http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=681383#681383
if [ ! "$PUPMODE" = 5 ];then 
  if vercmp $KERNVER ge 3.2 ;then
    case "$DEV1FS" in
    ntfs|vfat|ext2)
    echo "mount -o remount,sync /dev/loop1" >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local
    ;;
    esac
  fi
fi


However, my next beta, has a recompiled kernel with latest AUFS. Everything at this stage points to the kernel being the culprit but I still have a gut feeling it's AUFS. As I said, lots changed at the kernel level since 3.2.x. So, I do want a test with the above code commented just to see if it is AUFS. This will prove/disprove once and for all.

Look out for a new thread "Slacko-5.4.1 beta" later today.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 03 Feb 2013, 22:32    Post subject:  

A new BETA is uploaded.

Only PAE at this stage, maybe 4g in a few days

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 03:20    Post subject:  

01micko, 1 Gb swap.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 05 Feb 2013, 00:41    Post subject: Re: 5.4.00 to 5.4.01. Now on to 5.4.02  

01micko wrote:
gcmartin wrote:
Been running your 00 version and have notice 01 is out and now downloaded..

Can I continue to use the 00 save-session with 01? Will 01 recognize and use it?

Thanks for your hard work.
As long as you didn't install any drivers it should be no problem.
Thanks. System recognized the old save-session and "upgraded" it.Now on to ...02.iso.
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 05 Feb 2013, 17:35    Post subject:  

In addition to the built-in network, I have an extra 3Com net card. The funny thing is that I never know which one comes up as eth0 and eth1 after bootup from the live CD. I saw this mentioned in the dpup485 thread back in July 2011, and I wonder if this is a known issue?

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 06 Feb 2013, 02:54    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
In addition to the built-in network, I have an extra 3Com net card. The funny thing is that I never know which one comes up as eth0 and eth1 after bootup from the live CD. I saw this mentioned in the dpup485 thread back in July 2011, and I wonder if this is a known issue?

tallboy
TBH I have no idea. I have 2 nic's in 2 of my machines and always wlan0 get's assigned to the builtin card (mobo integrated, and "always" in that I have never observed otherwise).
Is this a problem for you tallboy?
One of my machines has nvidia chipset with forcedeth onboard lan with a realtek pci nic and the other is a SiS chipset, with onboard SiS nic and a realtek pci nic.

APPENDIX: In my experience, only autoconnect to network works with wlan0, or the first live connection . If my ethernet is plugged to the second card I have to configure my connection manually. I can see if it switches then this would be an issue on a dvd save install.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 06 Feb 2013, 08:04    Post subject:  

Thank you, 01micko.
It doesn't really matter, I always use the wizard anyway, because I move between machines.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 09:24    Post subject: CUPS problems  

Having problems with Cups whilst trying to set my HP3650 printer up.
I added the usual drivers that I know work but when I click on 'CUPS printer Wizard',get an 'Xdialog' box which ask if I need help with a adding a printer and when clicked on,it disappears.
I tried to set it up manually through 'localhost:631' in Firefox but it still refuses to work.
After several hours of playing,I installed an older CUPS version 1.3.11 and it now prints.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9125
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 09:49    Post subject:  

CUPS printing definitely works in Slacko 5.4. But that initial "Do you need help?" box uses "defaultbrowser" to start CUPS.

If you have been switching web browsers, you may have changed this.

Here is a test. Boot a clean Slacko off its CD using "puppy pfix=ram". Try CUPS again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:09    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
CUPS printing definitely works in Slacko 5.4. But that initial "Do you need help?" box uses "defaultbrowser" to start CUPS.

If you have been switching web browsers, you may have changed this.

Here is a test. Boot a clean Slacko off its CD using "puppy pfix=ram". Try CUPS again.


Thanks rcrsn51

Yes,the web browser switching would definitely account for the first part of my problem as I did change the original Firefox for an up-datable version some while ago.But I'm still unsure why I'm unable to configure my printer to work in CUPS from within the browser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9125
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:14    Post subject:  

Are you saying that the CUPS wizard started but didn't work?

One of the problems with switching browsers is that old CUPS web pages may still be in the browser cache.

But now that you have installed the old CUPS, it is impossible to debug your situation.

Again, running a temporary clean Slacko would help to clarify things.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:24    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Are you saying that the CUPS wizard started but didn't work?


No,the CUPS wizard doesn't start.I only see the Xdialog box until it vanishes after selecting either the yes or no choice.
As you confirmed it to be working,I can only presume that I have broken it by changing the original Firefox that came with this Slacko.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 17 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0897s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]