Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 05:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
roar-ng and Subito GNU/Linux 0.9.5 Beta
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 11 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jan 2013, 06:51    Post_subject:  

So what lies in the future for this then? Any prediction?
I find it interesting but I am not on the level needed to get any of it.

https://github.com/iguleder/roar-ng-ii/blob/master/README

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jan 2013, 07:24    Post_subject:  

The future's so bright, you gotta wear shades. ©
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Embla


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 09:24    Post_subject: roar-ng-ii
Sub_title: Problem during installation of roar-ng-ii
 

Maybe it's too early to ask questions about roar-ng-ii:

After successfully running:
# sh roar-ng setup

I'm now stuck at:
# sh roar-ng download
busybox (subito 3 x86_64)
Error: failed to locate the package "busybox".
Error: failed to locate busybox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 13:15    Post_subject:  

Yep, I'm aware of this problem. I'm currently trying to solve it - it's a problem with my domain, which prevents download tools from downloading package lists.

EDIT: I think it works now.

EDIT 2: I'm currently working on a new distro using roar-ng-ii. It's a console-only, live distro similar to Puppy, with heaps of console applications. I also have a Raspberry Pi (btw, the reason why you had issues with roar-ng-ii is the fact I moved all my stuff from hosting in the US to my Raspberry Pi, at home Smile) and I want to port this distro to ARM later.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
Embla


Joined: 08 Dec 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 14:57    Post_subject:  

Thanks, Iguleder, downloading now! Just a minor problem:
Error: failed to download terminus-font-4.36-1.rxz.

And I'm really, REALLY looking forward to your ARM port! But take all the time you need.
*currently building a retro-Acorn BBC Microcomputer round my Pi*
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 15:27    Post_subject:  

Problem solved, it was a missing directory Smile

By the way - I'm currently generating the first ISO of my new distro; all packages were built successfuly. It's for x86_64 and uses Ubuntu 12.04 packages, so it's possible to build a 32-bit flavor compatible with Precise Puppy once the 64-bit one is good enough.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 16:28    Post_subject:  

cool you wrote

Quote:
I'm currently working on a new distro using roar-ng-ii. It's a console-only, live distro similar to Puppy, with heaps of console applications.


So it never start an X then. It is like old Unix
that one write commands on the CLI?

so if I want to start Firefox instead of clicking on an icon
on a board window I call firefox to start by writing its name?

In such a system how does one know which program
it has when it have no menu at all? Sorry me so naive.

Way back in time MsDOS had a free? program
named Directory Control DC and later it turned into NC?

Or one was a rip of the other not sure. There one had some kind of
table list one had a system that looks like a Menu.

is that possible to get on your latest version too. How.

Ihave 64 bit now so would be cool to test it
but take your time. No hurry.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 17:37    Post_subject:  

Yep, just like it used to be. It's sort of a tribute to the late DOS days - there were many text applications that actually have a user interface, like Ytree and cmus.

I got the distro to boot and fixed a few bugs in the build system - now it works flawlessly and most applications seem to work well. RAM usage is 32 MB Very Happy

Now I'm trying to solve the last problem, which is Syslinux 5.00. For some reason, roar-ng II outputs defective ISO images that won't boot. I tried this boot loader on a flash drive and my machine reboots immediately - I guess something is wrong with it if other distributions skip this version. At the moment, I'm building a new image, with Syslinux 4.06. If it works fine, I'll upload everything tomorrow Cool

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 18:02    Post_subject:  

yes that would be cool

I had this boot code for grub4dos for subito

title subito rootnoverify (hd0,0)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /subito/initrd.gz
kernel /subito/vmlinuz
initrd /subito/initrd.gz

Maybe your new one does not have any NTFS ability
built in so it only boots on ext2 and such linux partitions?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 18:16    Post_subject:  

It should be able to boot from anything, as long as both the boot loader and the kernel support the file system you use.

By the way, good news - this configuration can produce a bootable, beta-quality image of the new distro. A fresh git checkout of roar-ng II (and a small change: remove Irssi, gotta fix this) is required, as you can see in the changelog Laughing

The result image can be written to a flash drive using dd (or burnt, up to you). It performs quick, automatic detection of the boot device/partition - no need for crappy boot codes and no noticeable delay as in Puppy. Works well here Smile

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jan 2013, 07:19    Post_subject:  

I don't have Git or Roar so I can not make the iso.

Are there any chance you can upload
vmlinuz file and the initrd.gz file to smokey
or somebody else server?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jan 2013, 10:06    Post_subject:  

I'll upload it to my web server, no problem. Testing a new image I built today - if it works well, I'll upload this one.

EDIT: grrrr. Live boot works, persistent USB boot doesn't. I'm currently working on a fix.

EDIT 2: problem solved! I'm building a final image which will be available through my repository.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jan 2013, 16:15    Post_subject:  

I downloaded the file and tried to boot it
but it gave two different error messages.
mount: mounting /dev//sda1 on mnt/root failed
Failed to mount the root partition.

That was when I had the root=sda1 or root=/sda1
or root=/mnt/sda1 or root=/dev/sda1

I used this boot code and many others

Code:

title shahor 
  kernel (hd0,0)/shahorboot/vmlinuz sleep=5
  initrd (hd0,0)/shahorboot/initrd.gz
 


title shahor 
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
  kernel /shahorboot/vmlinuz sleep=5
  initrd /shahorboot/initrd.gz


I tested as many variants that I could imagine.

Then I tested without the root=
and got this error message.

Failed to locate and mount the root partition.


I made an usb manually as one do with Puppy
it has grub4dos on it and is fat32 most likely.
I made a boot directory with the right files.

It also say it fail to find the root partition. So I am not intelligent
enough to boot it. Doing DD is too dangerous Smile



on the HD
I have Win Vista the boot is a BCD thing from

# NeoSmart NeoGrub Bootloader Configuration File#
# This is the NeoGrub configuration file, and should be located at C:\NST\menu.lst
# Please see the EasyBCD Documentation for information on how to create/modify entries:
# http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/EBCD

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jan 2013, 04:03    Post_subject:  

It fails to mount the partition for some reason - I guess it's because you use FAT32.

Use an ext2/3/4 partition.

By the way - the "root" boot code receives just the partition name, e.g "root=sda1".

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
RJARRRPCGP

Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

PostPosted: Mon 21 Jan 2013, 19:41    Post_subject:  

Iguleder wrote:
Full instructions are located here.

However, in order to make a 32-bit, you'll have to do one extra step: run 4buildpackage for each package mentioned here. Before you do this, you'll have to change the architecture (under conf/distrorc) to "i486" and remove all Subito packages from the package list. Once all packages are built, you can rebuild the whole thing with those packages included.


GoDaddy wrote:


NOTICE: This domain name expired on 01/07/2013 and is pending renewal or deletion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0842s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]