Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 Aug 2014, 14:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Upup Precise 3.7.2 with kernel 3.7.2, no pae
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 864
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 20:36    Post_subject:  

Hello again Pemasu,

Have downloaded the updated kernel sources and tried installing Nvidia 173.14.36 driver again and now getting:

Code:
ERROR: Unable to determine the NVIDIA kernel module filename.


With this FX 5200 card and this Puppy unfortunately nv doesn't work, vesa doesn't work and nouveau doesn't display properly at all so none of the on-board xorg drivers are really suitable.

Remind me again what exactly nouveau.modeset=0 does. That sometimes works on initial boot but then if you try to change resolutions afterwards you can end up in a pickle.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 21:24    Post_subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
Hello again Pemasu,

Have downloaded the updated kernel sources and tried installing Nvidia 173.14.36 driver again and now getting:

Code:
ERROR: Unable to determine the NVIDIA kernel module filename.


With this FX 5200 card and this Puppy unfortunately nv doesn't work, vesa doesn't work and nouveau doesn't display properly at all so none of the on-board xorg drivers are really suitable.

Remind me again what exactly nouveau.modeset=0 does. That sometimes works on initial boot but then if you try to change resolutions afterwards you can end up in a pickle.
In your case nouveau.modeset=0 is essential to get the nv driver working. What driver loads automaticaly? I suspect vesa if res is bad. Try xorgwizard and choosing nv. Vesa has gotten terrible with nvidia cards lately, only one that works for me is the slackbones version by Q5sys (64bit), and I have only 1 pc with nvidia capable of 64 bit.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 864
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 21:51    Post_subject:  

Hello 01micko

With Precise it is nouveau that loads automatically with menus and graphics missing. None of the others work at all from xorgwizard, not even vesa. Is nouveau.modeset=0 (which gives me menus and graphics but seems to lock me into 1280 x 1024 resolution) forcing nv to work somehow or is this nouveau in a different mode, I am confused? I thought nv was just not working at all in Precise.

Things are pretty much the same on this machine with Slacko 5.4 by the way (I just tried it) except that I see the Nvidia 173.14.36 drivers are in the repo in PPM. I noticed that the names are different but the descriptions are the same for 4g and PAE, is this correct?

I thought that it might be helpful if this legacy driver could be in the Precise repo also because inexperienced users might be able to grab it from there much more easily than having to install it from the nvidia website

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 22:01    Post_subject:  

The only way to get nv or vesa to load is with nouveau.modeset=0 or nomodeset parameter. They disable drm and KMS such that any KMS enabled kernel driver wont load, such as nouveau.ko (and radeon, intel in their specific cases).

Anyway, I've loaded this version up on my nvidia, have kernel source and devx so I'll see if 173 will play nice.

Oh, nearly forgot, report-video is still buggy:

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Upup Precise, version 3.7.2

Chip description:
oem: NVIDIA
product: G98 Board - 5610002u Chip Rev

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768x16
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse record shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1366x768 pixels (361x203 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video


Nouveau nowhere to be seen, though I get good glxgears numbers..

EDIT:

Sorry OscarTalks but I get the same error as you. Nvidia haven't updated from 173.14.36 for at least 2 months, it's the same version that's in Slacko so probably isn't compatible with 3.7 series kernels. I did compile an alternate NV driver some time back, I think BK compiled his own, you are welcome to try it.. http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=649467#649467

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5722
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 22:41    Post_subject:  

Just as a test, I'm using the "nv" driver live pfix=ram on the old Athlon xp box.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Upup Precise, version 3.7.2

Chip description:
oem: NVidia
product: NV18 () Board Chip Rev A2

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
24
24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: nv fbdev vesa

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nv
Loaded modules: dbe ddc dri dri2 extmod fb glx i2c int10 kbd mouse ramdac record vgahw xaa

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1440x900 pixels (411x263 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
# glxgears
89 frames in 5.0 seconds = 17.786 FPS
127 frames in 5.0 seconds = 25.306 FPS
138 frames in 5.0 seconds = 27.561 FPS
135 frames in 5.0 seconds = 26.846 FPS
136 frames in 5.0 seconds = 27.058 FPS
127 frames in 5.0 seconds = 25.279 FPS

Correct resolution......low,low results from "glxgears".

VGA compatible controller : NVIDIA Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])

Driver is working (confirmed in xorg.0.log) but think I'll stick with "nouveau".
nv.png
 Description   
 Filesize   106.92 KB
 Viewed   1034 Time(s)

nv.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RoDoN

Joined: 09 Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 03:25    Post_subject: gma500  

pemasu wrote:
I decided to try to create a pet of the needed xorg graphics libs. It makes easier to test the intel cedarview gma graphics.
Link to the pet: http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/pet_packages-upup/cedarview-graphics-libs-0.0.1.pet

Resolution only 640x480 on Acer Aspire One AO751h-52Br Sad

Install xf86-video-modesetting-0.6.0-i486_upup.pet, restart X, resolution 1366x768 Smile


P.S. For normal work gma500_gfx + modesettting_drv driver poulsbo.ко need to delete or rename to the poulsbo.ko.not
xf86-video-modesetting-0.6.0-i486_upup.pet
Description  modesetting-0.6.0
pet

 Download 
Filename  xf86-video-modesetting-0.6.0-i486_upup.pet 
Filesize  15.06 KB 
Downloaded  214 Time(s) 

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1006
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 04:37    Post_subject:  

Hi pemasu,
pemasu wrote:
Charlie6. I wonder what I have uploaded. The firefox-18 which was meant to be there didnt have pinstall.sh script at all. Only puninstall.sh

Embarassed ooops !... sorry ... i should "update" my glasses
charlie Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1006
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 04:40    Post_subject: wacom tablet driver  

Hi,
compiled xf86-input_k.3.7.2-upup-wacom-0.17.0.pet Xorg wacom driver for kernel k3.7.2.
Download here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=677611#677611
please test and report
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 622
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 06:45    Post_subject:  

Runs very well on my Armada M700 850mhz laptop - better than expected.
Tried it as I was after something to use with my Wacom Bamboo tablet without too much fiddling. It works straight away with this Upup, and just needed a couple of amendments to Xorg.conf to get pressure sensitivity working. Now if MyPaint worked as well, that would be wonderful.

As with all recent pups, it takes forever to probe for drives when setting up save file on first shutdown.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1006
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 06:59    Post_subject:  

Hi Keef, Shocked
Quote:
use with my Wacom Bamboo tablet without too much fiddling. It works straight away with this Upup, and just needed a couple of amendments to Xorg.conf to get pressure sensitivity working

hmm! ... very interesting ....would you mind posting a copy of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file ... and tell if you have installed some wacom Xorg driver ?
thanks in advance
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 08:54    Post_subject:  

Hi pemasu,

a couple quick questions, if you don't mind. The first one is about font rendering in upupPrecise vs dpupExprimo. In Precise fonts render a bit differently. I'm not saying better or worse, so please don't get me wrong here. What I'm seeing in Exprimo is that fonts seem to be more 'tangible', with more meat on their stems. In Precise they are slightly thinner and slimmer. BCI thing applied in one and missing in the other build?

And one more, about powersave mode and running cool
Code:
#!/bin/bash
killall acpid
 if [ -f /root/.acpid_on ] ; then
 exec acpid &
 acpitool -a |grep off-line
  if [[ $? == 0 ]] ; then
  /etc/acpi/powersave.sh
  else
  /etc/acpi/performance.sh
  fi
   exec ppower &
 fi
/etc/acpi/powersave.sh

is this the right way to always boot into powersave mode? It seems to work fine both here and in Exprimo builds, but I'm uncertain about the last line (goes beyond fi). The trick was suggested by elroy in the Saluki thread.

Thank you in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 11:08    Post_subject:  

RoDon. Thanks. From where did you get that 0.6.0 version modesetting driver. I managed to find only 0.5.0 version. Did you compile it yourself.
Could you post also your comp specs where you used that modesetting driver succesfully. And did you need that my attempted pet at all.

Yeah. I am quite newbie with this graphics problem.

Anikin. Just copy content of /etc/fonts from dpup exprimo over precise existing ones. You get dpup exprimo experience. As you said, there isnt right and wrong about font hinting and other lookout features.

About /root/Startup/0acpid script.
You get powersave.sh with that setup when you boot or restart X. If it is what you want, then it is fine. Simpler way would be:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
killall acpid
 if [ -f /root/.acpid_on ] ; then
 exec acpid &
 acpitool -a |grep off-line
  if [[ $? == 0 ]] ; then
  /etc/acpi/powersave.sh
  else
  /etc/acpi/performance.sh
  fi
   exec ppower &
 fi


This is default 0acpid code in Upup Precise. Just change /etc/acpi/powersave.sh and /etc/acpi/performance.sh both as powersave.sh and you get powersave ie crippled cpu perfomance all the time for battery saving and cooling needs. If you want top cpu speed all the time, just change the rows as /etc/acpi/turbo.sh in both locations....and if you want ondemand behavior, change the rows as /etc/acpi/performance.sh in both locations....or create whole new behavior with mixing those above settings. Simple isnt it. It is question of what you want. Powersave, ondemand or top speed all the time or different behavior when on battery and on ac/dc. There isnt again the one right answer. What is good for me, can be disaster to someone else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RoDoN

Joined: 09 Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 11:14    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
RoDon. Thanks. From where did you get that 0.6.0 version modesetting driver. I managed to find only 0.5.0 version. Did you compile it yourself.

http://cgit.freedesktop.org/xorg/driver/xf86-video-modesetting

http://cgit.freedesktop.org/xorg/driver/xf86-video-modesetting/snapshot/xf86-video-modesetting-0.6.0.tar.gz

_________________
Acer Aspire One AO751h-52Br (Atom Z520 1.33GHz, 2 Gb, Intel GMA500 1366x768)
WinXP Home, LupuRus-Bit (JWM), PuppyRus 2.1x, LuPuRus 5.2.0 R1 KB
Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 11:27    Post_subject:  

RoDon. Thanks again. I test compiled it and it compiled fine. But there is no need to upload my product since you have done the whole work yourself. Thank you.

Okay...you have Acer Aspire One AO751h-52Br and it has intel gma500.
I try to get experience what works and what not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 622
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2013, 12:16    Post_subject: Wacom Bamboo tablet  

charlie6

I tried this again from scratch, just to make sure.
With the tablet already plugged, it is active from first boot, and will do the job of a mouse. Did not need to load any drivers.
MTpaint and GIMP do not recognise it as an input device (other than a mouse), so although I could draw, there was no way to use pressure sensitivity.
Just amended etc/X11/Xorg.conf with info I got from the Wacom HOWTO thread:
Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "X.org Configured"
   Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
#from kernel 2.6.35 and later the "SendCoreEvents" after InputDevice is no longer required
   InputDevice    "stylus"  # <<< INSERTED THIS LINE
    EndSection


and added this section:
Code:

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier    "stylus"
      Driver        "wacom"
      Option        "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
      Option        "Type" "stylus"
     Option        "USB" "on"
     Option        "Mode" "Absolute"
EndSection


After that the paint programmes listed "stylus" as an input device, so I could enable it and pressure worked.

To be specific, my tablet is a CTL-470K-EN, which is pen only, no touch, and does not have an eraser, so added 'stylus' only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1046s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]