Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 20:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Chromium installed but doesn't run
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
ChrisOfBristol

Joined: 17 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 14:33    Post subject:  Chromium installed but doesn't run  

I have installed Chromium-20-lucid as per instructions. The Launcher points to a shell script which exists and has the executable permission, which points to the program which has the executable permission. I have selected Chromium as the default browser.

Yet nothing happens when I click on the Browse launcher.

To try to see what is going wrong I tried right-clicking then choosing "Run_In_Terminal" and I get this error message:

/tmp/runinterminal-2209: line3: 22053 iIlegal instruction "/usr/local/bin/defaultbrowser"

Obviously this may not reflect the real problem when clicking normally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 23:46    Post subject: Chromium
Subject description: New Version
 

Let us try new version Chromium 25 SFS and PET file which is available in forum. Download and install. You can also try Iron Browser.
Last edited by rameshiyer on Mon 21 Jan 2013, 21:15; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3211
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 00:16    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
Not right click menu.
Open a terminal, and type:
Quote:
defaultbrowser

And post any errors..

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ChrisOfBristol

Joined: 17 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 14:55    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
type: defaultbrowser

If dillo is the default browser it runs, but Chromium results in this error message:
Quote:
Illegal instruction


Note that I wanted to try XFCE so I've typed
Code:
xwin startxfce4
and that still starts when I switch on. I'm not sure how to go back to the default desktop - I suppose it might be something like
Code:
xrun startJWM

Chromium doesn't start on either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3211
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 17:06    Post subject:  

Very Happy
Quote:
xwin jwm

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 17:14    Post subject:  

ChrisOfBristol

Unfortunately, Chromium and Chrome do not support most Athlon-XP processors or anything else under an i686. I think it's something to do with the SSE instruction.

In your case you will need to stick with Seamonkey/Firefox/Opera or at least something other than chromium.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ChrisOfBristol

Joined: 17 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 18:20    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
Very Happy
Quote:
xwin jwm

I opened a terminal and typed that - but nothing happened. However I have found an application called WM Switcher which is available from JWM and XFCE and works in both directions.

I'm not sure which I prefer yet, but XFCE is nearer to my desktop with Ubuntu 12.10 plus Gnome-session-fallback so I will probably end up with that, but I want to give JWM a fair chance first.

Last edited by ChrisOfBristol on Sun 18 Nov 2012, 18:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChrisOfBristol

Joined: 17 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 18:22    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Unfortunately, Chromium and Chrome do not support most Athlon-XP processors or anything else under an i686.

I've just installed Google Chrome 14.0.835.186 and am using it now. Good news because it's faster than Firefox, runs videos out-of-the-box and is preferable all round IMHO.

This old laptop is an Asus Hi-Grade Notino A1300. On boot it says that it has an Intel Celeron 800MHz processor. I don't know whether that is an i686 or how the Chrome requirements below compare with an i686.
Quote:
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95411
Chrome system requirements
Google Chrome is available for Windows, Mac, and Linux. For optimal performance, we recommend the following system requirements:

Windows requirements Mac requirements Linux requirements
Operating system Windows XP Service Pack 2+
Windows Vista
Windows 7
Windows 8 Mac OS X 10.6 or later Ubuntu 10.04+
Debian 6+
OpenSuSE 11.3+
Fedora Linux 14
Processor Intel Pentium 4 or later Intel Intel Pentium 3 / Athlon 64 or later
Free disk space 100 MB
RAM 128 MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6448
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 23 Nov 2012, 01:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
Intel Celeron 800MHz processor. I don't know whether that is an i686

I think you'll find it is.
Quote:
or how the Chrome requirements below compare with an i686

Well, I think that Celeron is 3 era of Pentium 3, and will therefore work.
I'm not sure about Chrome, but the latest Chromium certainly works on a 1000Mhz Celeron from 2001. I guess the options some Chrome/Chromium packages are compiled with may mean that they wouldn't though...

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sandlynx

Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 12:19    Post subject: AMD processors don't work with Chromium  

01micko wrote:
ChrisOfBristol

Unfortunately, Chromium and Chrome do not support most Athlon-XP processors or anything else under an i686. I think it's something to do with the SSE instruction.

In your case you will need to stick with Seamonkey/Firefox/Opera or at least something other than chromium.


Thanks for that info. I downloaded Chromium 9 from PPM, and it didn't come up. I am using an AMD Athlon XP processor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3967
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2013, 12:44    Post subject:  

Sandlynx- this I was meaning to ask about..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
djm5820

Joined: 13 Jan 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon 21 Jan 2013, 20:02    Post subject: chrome not running
Subject description: thanks for all ur input
 

I had read somewhere that frugal install was better for some programs so I thought I had that prob cause chrome runs fine on full install of my 1100mhz machine but couldn't get it to run on a 700mhz athlon machine that has a frugal install, but I see from ur discussion that its that processor not being supported by chrome which makes sense so will try opera on athlon. oh and I love puppy I have wary on 3 old p-3 machines and the athlon and have racy on my 1100 daily machine. I almost have a friend convinced to put quirky on his p-4 machine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2006
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jan 2013, 19:04    Post subject:  

Make sure SSE is enabled in the bios
_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RJARRRPCGP

Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jan 2013, 22:00    Post subject:  

trapster wrote:
Make sure SSE is enabled in the bios


I never heard of a board BIOS where you can turn off SSE.

No such option with most boards.

And for AMD users: If the Athlon chip you have don't have SSE1, it means it's a T'bird or earlier.

Only Palomino and later have SSE1. All Athlon XPs have SSE1.

SSE2 didn't exist until Athlon 64!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2006
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jan 2013, 18:59    Post subject:  

http://forums.anandtech.com/archive/index.php/t-727409.html ??
_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1102s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0277s) ][ GZIP on ]