Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 04:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-611 Final (Updated 12-14-2012)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 13 of 23 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012, 09:09    Post_subject:  

Thanks to both of you.
smokey thanks for the link to that pdf and for hosting all the files at
http://www.smokey01.com/software/Fatdog64-600/

I will look through them and decide on if I maybe need
use Geeqie because I am used to it and the one default
is too new to me. I fail to do full screen on that one.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 165
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012, 10:31    Post_subject: Avidemux GUI freeze  

Hello Kirk & jamesbond

When I try to use Avidemux the GUI locks up by simply opening a file, TS or AVI, selecting PLAY and, after it starts playing, selecting STOP.

If I run avidemux3_qt4 from a terminal, there is an error during loading:

libQtScript.so.4 no such file or directory. Could this cause a problem?

There are no errors shown in the terminal when I select STOP.

If I open the file and just use the navigation controls, they seem to work normally.

Do you get this problem, or is it just me?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012, 18:23    Post_subject: Fatdog64-611 Final (Updated 12-14-2012)  

I'm running from a multi-session DVD+RW.
Computer
Processor 8x Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory 16395MB (208MB used)
Machine Type Physical machine
Operating System Fatdog64 [442447e63b]
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Sun 30 Dec 2012 02:08:40 PM GMT
Display
Resolution 3840x1080 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NVC8
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Audio Devices
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Monitors
Monitor 0 1920x1080 pixels
Monitor 1 1920x1080 pixels
OpenGL
Vendor nouveau
Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NVC8
Version 2.1 Mesa 9.0
Direct Rendering Yes
Network controller RaLink Device 3090

I used the Display Properties utility in the Desktop section of the control
panel to set up for 2 monitors.
It's working well so far.
Running nexuiz wrecked my Display Properties but it was an easy fix, I
think I'll install the nvidia pet in the package manager though.
I did:
OpenGL
Vendor NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
Version 4.3.0 NVIDIA 310.19
Direct Rendering Yes
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   36.4 KB
 Viewed   698 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012, 19:48    Post_subject: Re: Avidemux GUI freeze  

LateAdopter wrote:
When I try to use Avidemux the GUI locks up by simply opening a file, TS or AVI, selecting PLAY and, after it starts playing, selecting STOP.
....
Do you get this problem, or is it just me?


I've got this problem too. Choose Edit - Preferences, change the Audio Device from whatever you have to "Oss" (first choice, never crash on me), or if you are lucky "AlsaHw0" (still crash but less often). Don't use AlsaDmix. See if you can avoid the crash this way.

Billtoo, thanks for the report.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 165
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2012, 06:59    Post_subject:  

Hello jamesbond

Yes Oss seems OK on a quick check. I had changed the audio from dummy to ALSA default.

I notice that closing the window, when a video is playing, by clicking X, does close the window but does not stop the video playing.

Not very serious. Maybe the inability to load libADM_script_qt.so due to the missing dependency does matter.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 03:59    Post_subject: Fatdog64-611 Final (Updated 12-14-2012)  

I did an install to a 64gb flash drive with the fatdog installer.
Running on an hp desktop pc,
I start it with: savefile=ram:device:sdf1 waitdev=8
I tried it with:savefile=direct:device:sdf1 waitdev=8 but that didn't
work well at all, always waiting for apps to load etc.
Anyways, this is working well.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.06 KB
 Viewed   572 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 05:55    Post_subject:  

I used this one savefile=none as was recommended Smile
but you maybe wanted to reuse a savefile you had
from the HD?

May I ask
What is the name for the program that create the analog Clock
and what is under it up to the right? Is that one built in maybe
only me not knowing about it?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mdisaster2

Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 107
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 06:47    Post_subject:  

Just installed Fatdog 611 under Virtualbox 2.4.6. Bottom line, Fatdog it is downright awesome Cool

In the virtual machine I set up (2 cores, 1024 Mb RAM) Fatdog works great, it is lightning fast, and on top of that mouse support under Virtualbox is downright perfect - actually I had full seamless mouse integration working out of the box, without even installing the Virtualbox Guest Additions.
(this is the case with some other distros but not with other Puppies, whose mouse is more or less broken under virtualbox, see for example the latest Distrowatch review of Slacko).

I did notice a slight problem with timezone setting though. Normally I set up my virtuals machine to use UTC time, then I set the correct timezone (Europe/Rome)in the guest system at install time, and that is all I have to do to see the correct time in the systray icon.

However in Fatdog I get the wrong time (GMT instead of GMT+1). I did go in the "Set date and time applet" and set the correct time, but I noticed it told me that I am on CET Time (which is not the case), and unless I messed something then at next reboot the time was wrong again. Even disabling NNTP doesn't seem to help. Did I miss whatever setting tells Fatdog that the hardware clock is set to UTC ?

Other questions, probably specific to the virtualbox environment.
- on boot I get a message about eth0 not being configured - skipping, however networking works fine.
- is WpaGUI for wireless only ? I thought so, but when I disabled the WpaGUI service and rebooted I lost ethernet connectivity as well.
- I am downloading the devx sfs to see if I can compile the Guest Additions (it seems a pity not to have the GA since Fatdog works so well in VB - later I'll report on my results). Are the kernel sources included in the sfs or do I need a separate download ?

Not virtualbox related:
- I could use an applet to set time from a Internet server (or is NNPT supposed to do the job ? )
- the SFS manager is great, but I really wish the interface was select-then-click, like the one of the Package manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 08:12    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
I used this one savefile=none as was recommended Smile
but you maybe wanted to reuse a savefile you had
from the HD?
savefile=none is identical to pfix=ram. There are other options to point to the savefile on the harddisk.

Quote:
May I ask
What is the name for the program that create the analog Clock
and what is under it up to the right? Is that one built in maybe
only me not knowing about it?
Not sure what you mean? Are you referring to this? http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=674675#674675

Quote:
Just installed Fatdog 611 under Virtualbox 2.4.6. Bottom line, Fatdog it is downright awesome
Thank you. Glad that you like it.

Quote:
... Normally I set up my virtuals machine to use UTC time .... Did I miss whatever setting tells Fatdog that the hardware clock is set to UTC ?
Don't. Fatdog assumes hardware clock is set to localtime. There is no option to use UTC.

Quote:
- on boot I get a message about eth0 not being configured - skipping, however networking works fine.
There are two network managers in Fatdog, "WpaGui" and "Network Wizard". That message comes from Network Wizard (because you haven't use it to configure eth0) and is harmless.

Quote:
- is WpaGUI for wireless only ? I thought so, but when I disabled the WpaGUI service and rebooted I lost ethernet connectivity as well.
WpaGui is used for two things:
- wireless (as you guess)
- turning on DHCP on eth0 if eth0 is not managed (=configured) by Network Wizard.
You can turn off WpaGui if you only use eth0 but make sure that you use Network Wizard to configure eth0.

Quote:
- I am downloading the devx sfs to see if I can compile the Guest Additions (it seems a pity not to have the GA since Fatdog works so well in VB - later I'll report on my results). Are the kernel sources included in the sfs or do I need a separate download ?
VB is updated often and it also depends on kernel version, so it's hard to maintain. Kernel sources is included in devx. By the way, where I come from, Fatdog is also used as the VM server (ie, the OS that runs VB).

Quote:
- I could use an applet to set time from a Internet server (or is NNPT supposed to do the job ? )
the ntpd-client service should do the job, but in 611 there is a bug that the time set by ntpd-client is not saved to the hardware clock. So you need to ensure that the service is enabled so that it will run at every boot (or you can set the hardware clock once it has done its job). But it does not matter if you run it in VB anyway.

Quote:
- the SFS manager is great, but I really wish the interface was select-then-click, like the one of the Package manager.
My wish too Wink May when I have time to update it.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 08:55    Post_subject:  

Sorry I should refer to the post by Billtoo and his picture
which has a clock and some other things below it
a bit like the widget thing in Lupu? Okay I reboot and
have a look at it. thanks

I am in FD now but failed to get that clock going.
Does one have to use the terminal to activate it?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 09:25    Post_subject:  

sorry me ask so much. When I am in the FD64 control panel
it force me to double click. Can I change that to single click please

How do I change that?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 10:02    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
Sorry I should refer to the post by Billtoo and his picture
which has a clock and some other things below it
a bit like the widget thing in Lupu? Okay I reboot and
have a look at it. thanks

I am in FD now but failed to get that clock going.
Does one have to use the terminal to activate it?


That's the pwidgets program by zigbert.
pwidgets_amd64-2.3.3.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pwidgets_amd64-2.3.3.pet 
Filesize  292.21 KB 
Downloaded  253 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 11:34    Post_subject:  

Thanks I use a similar on Lupu so I thought it looked familar
butdid not guess it would work on FD64? But I test that now then.
Thanks indeed

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1829
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 16:25    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
sorry me ask so much. When I am in the FD64 control panel
it force me to double click. Can I change that to single click please

How do I change that?

I don't think you can change it to a single click but you can use the space bar to enable and disable the check box once the line is selected.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jan 2013, 16:55    Post_subject:  

Thanks Smokey,

i feared the worse, us having problem with being not fast
enough on the fingers are too few to make our wishes known Smile
can one not change it even in some conf fig file setting?
Seems odd that somebody force all of us into double click when there
are no good reason for it?

to make it less confusing. Rox is set to single click I talk about the
FatDog Control thing.

another annoying thing is that when I finally have the times correct
at Lupu and have set all the dials correct and then boot into FD64
and set it's time correct and then boot back into Lupu then Lupu clock
is one hour wrong again.

So it can be my fault failing to set the BIOS clock right
and setting the Lupu clock right and setting the FD64 clock right
so many options that can go wrong.

Is there some way in Lupu and FD64 to find out what the BIOS clock is
so I can know if either of these OS change the BIOS at reboot?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 23 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1069s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0133s) ][ GZIP on ]