ArchPup 12.12.2

For talk and support relating specifically to Puppy derivatives
Post Reply
Message
Author
oui

#81 Post by oui »

Hi simargl

As I have the same problem, my answer:
# netstat -nlp
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:8000 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 1519/didiwiki
Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
Proto RefCnt Flags Type State I-Node PID/Program name Path
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3664 1394/cupsd /var/run/cups/cups.sock
unix 2 [ ACC ] SEQPACKET LISTENING 2338 789/udevd /dev/.udev/control
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 4404 1534/menu-cached /tmp/.menu-cached-:0-root
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3996 1487/X @/tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3997 1487/X /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 4037 1496/dbus-daemon @/tmp/dbus-ANWZd1IJXD
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3645 1396/pup-volume-mon /tmp/pup_volume_monitor_socket
[root@archpup ~]# ps -ef | grep cups
root 1394 1 0 10:04 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/cupsd -C /etc/cups/cupsd.conf
root 1557 1554 0 10:06 pts/0 00:00:00 grep cups
what I see at line no. 4:

didiwiki is clear started (and does!) as I do it also in .start !

how does cups start?

rgds

smil99
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat 18 Aug 2007, 22:12

#82 Post by smil99 »

Hi simargl,
Thanks for the quick response. Below are the outputs requested.
[root@archpup ~]# netstat -nlp
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name

unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 2683 1543/cupsd /var/run/cups/cups.sock
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 4503 1789/X /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3745 1548/pup-volume-mon /tmp/pup_volume_monitor_socket
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 3963 1806/dbus-daemon @/tmp/dbus-ixHHiHU9E1
unix 2 [ ACC ] SEQPACKET LISTENING 1961 807/udevd /run/udev/control
[root@archpup ~]#

[root@archpup ~]# ps -ef | grep cups
root 1543 1 0 12:22 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/cupsd -C /etc/cups/cupsd.conf
root 1872 1870 0 12:24 pts/1 00:00:00 grep cups
[root@archpup ~]#
Hope this helps.
Cheers.
[b][color=green]Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final![/color][/b]
[size=75][i](Used with kind permission from jejy69)[/i][/size]

User avatar
darkcity
Posts: 2534
Joined: Sun 23 May 2010, 19:16
Location: near here
Contact:

#83 Post by darkcity »

I've posted how I got Frisbee working (sort of) in Archpup1212-
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83264
---

I've updating the SFS page on wiki, includes links to tools for messing with SFSs and PETs-
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/squashfs


---
Is there anyway to get pacman to install new files to a different directory other than RootFS?

Would be useful for making extra SFSs - adding packages without stuffing savefile?

smil99
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat 18 Aug 2007, 22:12

#84 Post by smil99 »

Hi darkcity,
From simargl's documentation files for next release,
arch2sfs has the same idea and functionality (as pet2sfs). Let's assume that you installed
gnumeric with pacman -Sf gnumeric. That package is installed including its
dependencies, and downloaded packages are stored in /var/cache/pacman/pkg.
Now you can change to cache directory and run arch2sfs gnumeric.
New sfs module gnumeric.sfs is created, so you can remove gnumeric withpacman -Rs gnumeric, and load this module to avoid using space in savefile.
Pacman will recognize converted packages as installed.
Hope this helps.
Cheers.
[b][color=green]Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final![/color][/b]
[size=75][i](Used with kind permission from jejy69)[/i][/size]

simargl

#85 Post by simargl »

oui, smil99:
From your output looks like there is same problem for you both: cupd service is running but it doesn't listen on default port 631. Try to search with google, seems like its common error. This is mine netstat output:
[root@archpup ~]# netstat -nlp
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:631 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 1323/cupsd
Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
Proto RefCnt Flags Type State I-Node PID/Program name Path
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 31826 1931/menu-cached /tmp/.menu-cached-:0-root
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 17240 1774/X /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 17239 1774/X @/tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 17562 1787/dbus-daemon @/tmp/dbus-ApG64L5AjV
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 2690 1331/pup-volume-mon /tmp/pup_volume_monitor_socket
unix 2 [ ACC ] SEQPACKET LISTENING 1226 722/udevd /run/udev/control
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 17358 1808/dbus-daemon @/tmp/dbus-1V9MdJSwLs
unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 2709 1323/cupsd /var/run/cups/cups.sock
darkcity:To install on different root directory this works,

Code: Select all

pacman -S leafpad -r /mnt/home/data/Downloads --dbpath /var/lib/pacman -y -v
pacman will use its existing base in /var/lib/pacman, so no need for updating with pacman -Syu,
and installed package will be listed in /var/lib/pacman/local.
If you want to try arch2sfs script it's here https://bitbucket.org/simargl/archpup/r ... n/arch2sfs
First copy, or move folder /var/cache/pacman/pkg outside of you savefile, then convert
all of your installed packages to single sfs module, with

Code: Select all

 arch2sfs modulename.sfs

simargl

#86 Post by simargl »

... to continue previous post and creating sfs module. It is possible to only download packages
with all needed dependencies, but not to install them, using pacman -Sw. As some test I made
xfce sfs module, and you can do it if you want to with:

Code: Select all

pacman -Sw xfce4-panel xfce4-settings xfce4-session xfwm4 xfdesktop
Now move folder /var/cache/pacman/pkg to /mnt/home, and inside that folder open terminal
and type arch2sfs xfce.
Load module xfce.sfs, then comment all 3 lines in /root/.xinitrc and add exec xfce4-session.
Edit:
Before you start first clean pacman cache with pacman -Scc

User avatar
darkcity
Posts: 2534
Joined: Sun 23 May 2010, 19:16
Location: near here
Contact:

#87 Post by darkcity »

Hi simargl, many thanks for the instructions. I will have a play around with that. Looking at something like

1. pacman to directory
2. remove bloat
3. make sfs

but now its time to take a break

have a good'un :twisted:

smil99
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat 18 Aug 2007, 22:12

#88 Post by smil99 »

simargl, oui:
Made some progress with cups.
1. I added "ifconfig lo up" to top of /root/.start and "cupsd" to the bottom.
Also changed "ALL: LOCAL" to "ALL: ALL" in "/etc/hosts.allow"
2. Renamed "cups" to "cupsd" at "/etc/init.d"
3. After reboot, "netstat -nlp" gave the following:

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# netstat -nlp 
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name    
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      21020/cupsd         
Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
Proto RefCnt Flags       Type       State         I-Node   PID/Program name     Path
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     2820     1621/pup-volume-mon  /tmp/pup_volume_monitor_socket
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     2862     1791/X               /tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     82038    21322/dbus-daemon    @/tmp/dbus-uwkgCDoiQQ
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     2861     1791/X               @/tmp/.X11-unix/X0
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     2852     1692/cupsd           /var/run/cups/cups.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     5957     7504/dbus-daemon     @/tmp/dbus-fcZOqvne2x
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     13147    21020/cupsd          /var/run/cups/cups.sock
unix  2      [ ACC ]     SEQPACKET  LISTENING     1955     813/udevd            /run/udev/control
[root@archpup ~]#
which means cups is listening at the default port 631. However, localhost:631 gave "page not found" error.
4. I then reinstalled/ installed the following:
[root@archpup ~]# pacman -Sfd cups avahi ghostscript gsfonts gutenprint cups-pdf
5. Rebooting again, cups webpage appears however, I am unable to access other pages except http://localhost:631/help/. All others give

Code: Select all

Internal Server Error
message.
Hope this helps.
Cheers.
[b][color=green]Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final![/color][/b]
[size=75][i](Used with kind permission from jejy69)[/i][/size]

stifiling
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 03:56

#89 Post by stifiling »

anybody use teamviewer in wine? wonder why it doesn't wanna work. i've tried the default teamviewer with the integrated wine, about 5 different versions of wine, crossover, the wine.sfs for puppy.....that's the only wine app that i can't get to work.

oui

#90 Post by oui »

hi Simargl

is there eventually possible that cupsd doesn't because of absence of password security? I know that cups doesn't work in other distributions without acceptation of root password!

rgds

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#91 Post by mavrothal »

smil99 wrote:simargl, oui:
Made some progress with cups.
.....
If I understand correctly cups 1.6.1 needs avahi-daemon to run which needs dbus running beforehand. In arch-proper these are going through systemd. In archpup may need some work in init.d/rc.conf to get them going properly. Avahi-daemon is missing altogether for example, and cupsd.conf is from an earlier version.
Since you re-installed from the repo, see if you can start /etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon manually and then start cupds and see how this works. (sorry not much time till after the holidays :lol: )
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

toro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 26 Dec 2012, 19:25
Contact:

#92 Post by toro »

Just noting my experience from last night installing ArchPup 12.12 on a Lenovo T60. I was able to boot into the OS (at first not--stuck at a cli with /puppy_ro2 .. /puppy_ro9 etc, but then when I had a USB with the SFS files on it already stuck in at boot, for some reason it did. May have been I didn't properly check the MD5 hash on my first download of the iso.) But then

I'm much too excited about this distro to give up now. Had been fantasizing about going back from Lubuntu to Arch since about a year ago, so when Lubuntu crashed and wasn't restarting, I found this gem that I can hopefully run from within ram.

If it's useful to know my most useful programs that I'm hoping to run are Rstudio, tmux, perl, rvm, git, vi, and mplayer.
Last edited by toro on Thu 27 Dec 2012, 14:40, edited 1 time in total.

smil99
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat 18 Aug 2007, 22:12

#93 Post by smil99 »

mavrothal wrote:
...see if you can start /etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon manually...
avahi-daemon is found at /usr/sbin/ instead of /etc/rc.d.
Using the command etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon returned the following:

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon
bash: etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon: No such file or directory
[root@archpup ~]# 

Also, trying /usr/sbin/avahi-daemon rerurned:

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# /usr/sbin/avahi-daemon
Failed to find user 'avahi'.
[root@archpup ~]#
Clearly, there seem to be conflicts between etc/rc.d calls and systemct calls as the latter also gave:

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# systemctl enable avahi-daemon.service
bash: systemctl: command not found
[root@archpup ~]#
Nevertheless, reading around the internet, I came across the use of the following:

Code: Select all

chmod a+rw /dev/random /dev/urandom
So as a last resort, I tried it and lo and behold, I was able to navigate localhost:631, searched for a network printer (Canon MP640) and even installed it without any restrictions. However, it refuses to print as the printer starts shortly and then stops withotu printing anything. The print job also disappears from the CUPS interface. :(
I know we are almost close to solving this problem but I am at my wits end as at now. I only hope this can be resolved by the smarter guys around here. Is rcrsn51also reading this? :)
Hope this helps.
Cheers.
[b][color=green]Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final![/color][/b]
[size=75][i](Used with kind permission from jejy69)[/i][/size]

ciento
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat 18 Sep 2010, 02:53

Re: ArchPup 12.12

#94 Post by ciento »

simargl wrote:ArchPup is minimalistic Puppy Linux variant
Hi, is there any chance to include wvdial and it's depends? This would
help 3G usb modem users access the Arch repos, perhaps increasing
the userbase over time. It's a pretty lean distro to get wvdial going
by hand. (lean is good, almost lean, but with net access, is a hair better
for some of us :wink:

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#95 Post by mavrothal »

I'm getting a

Code: Select all

pup-volume-monitor-WARNING **: udev event monitor exited while daemon is running
in /tmp/pup-volume-monitor-log/log_XXXXXXX ?
Anybody else is seeing this?
This is maybe why volume-monitor is not refreshing.

BTW /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor has a typo in line 15. Should be "-starter" not "-start"
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

simargl

Re: ArchPup 12.12

#96 Post by simargl »

ciento wrote:
simargl wrote:ArchPup is minimalistic Puppy Linux variant
Hi, is there any chance to include wvdial and it's depends? This would
help 3G usb modem users access the Arch repos, perhaps increasing
the userbase over time. It's a pretty lean distro to get wvdial going
by hand. (lean is good, almost lean, but with net access, is a hair better
for some of us :wink:
Ok I added these 3 packages to arch-base: wvdial-1.61-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz, wvstreams-4.6.1-5-i686.pkg.tar.xz, xplc-0.3.13-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz.
Iso will be 1.8 mb bigger
For refreshing device list I will add menu entry to call this script

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

# Temporary solution for refreshing Thunar's device list in ArchPup

# restart pup-volume-monitor
[ "$(pidof pup-volume-monitor)" ] && /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor stop
/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor start

# restart Thunar
[ "$(pidof thunar)" ] && killall thunar; thunar &

exit

cinclus_cinclus
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun 22 Feb 2009, 10:00

kernel version < 3.6?

#97 Post by cinclus_cinclus »

I need a kernel replacement for the current kernel in 12.12. I need one with version < 3.6.

@simargl

Could I use in ArchPup say this one:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_pa ... 686-up.pet

for a remastering of ArchPup?

Background:

I reported that I can't use the Xorg Intel driver on my hardware platform (Intel G45) - only the vesa driver.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 4&start=94

I found out that this problem is not ArchPup-related at all but kernel-related with kernel versions > 3.5.

I have tested several other distribution in the meantime as well (Antix, Kanotix, Archbang, ...) each of which failed to load the Intel driver with kernel versions > 3.5 but worked normally with kernel up to 3.5.

Can you please recommend a special kernel? Do I have to recompile a kernel because of a special kernel-configuration before remastering?

simargl

#98 Post by simargl »

I'm not sure will it work with different glibc version and everything, but you can try. Copy
/initrd/pup_ro2, and replace /lib/modules/3.6.8 with that kernel version, and vmlinuz in home
directory. You must also make new initrd.gz, will add script used in original ArchPup, just change
variables at beginning to fit you needs.
Attachments
newinit.gz
(2.09 KiB) Downloaded 408 times

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

Re: ArchPup 12.12

#99 Post by mavrothal »

simargl wrote: For refreshing device list I will add menu entry to call this script

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

# Temporary solution for refreshing Thunar's device list in ArchPup

# restart pup-volume-monitor
[ "$(pidof pup-volume-monitor)" ] && /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor stop
/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor start

# restart Thunar
[ "$(pidof thunar)" ] && killall thunar; thunar &

exit
Assuming that the /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor restart call is corrected as mentioned above, all you need is

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor restart
No need to restart thunar.
As a matter of fact you can even run it as a daemon but then this defies the whole idea of volume-monitor...

BTW, I think the problem is the 1212 glib as that was not a problem with 1204.
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

toro
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 26 Dec 2012, 19:25
Contact:

#100 Post by toro »

On about my 7th back & forth from Puppy 4.1.3 (working) to these forums looking for ArchPup 12.12 answers. Which tells you how excited I am to get this distro working. Still can't connect to the internet though. I tried following the Arch beginner's guide (

Code: Select all

ip link up eth0
etc) plugged directly into my DSL modem as well as logging on with wlan0 the regular way.

Neither Frisbee nor Pwireless2 gets all the way there for me. I can log onto the wireless with another device at the time.

I would install wicd as some people have alluded to but without a package manager and across puppies I'm not sure how to.

UPDATE: Here is the working ifconfig whilst in Puppy 4.1.3 (how I'm writing this):

Code: Select all

# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:77:59:E0:11  
          inet addr:192.168.2.105  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2173741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1294346 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:3220112072 (2.9 GiB)  TX bytes:118370723 (112.8 MiB)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1B-77-59-E0-11-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          UP RUNNING  MTU:0  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Last edited by toro on Thu 27 Dec 2012, 22:40, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply