Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Aug 2014, 05:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 15 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 17:09    Post subject: Improper video driver auto-selected  

On a PC having the infamous Intel 82845, I discovered that I must use
Choose (Intel) in xorgwizard. It's confusing since Intel is reported as
being used, so I never thought to try choosing it until now. When I
choose Intel, I see a report that some 810 or maybe i810 has been
removed.

The same exact thing happens on the latest versions of Slacko and
Racy. Since they all automatically came up at some high screen
resolution I never paid much attention. But there were no screen mode
options until I chose Intel.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 792
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 18:58    Post subject:  

Still pdvdrsab still doesn't work...
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 160GB WD HDD and 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
I am looking for a working Atari ST that can be bought for less than $100.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11017
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 00:19    Post subject:  

Oops. Pmusic doesn't work after upgrading to 5.4.3.

Actually, Pmusic isn't even in Precise Puppy 5.4.3's Multimedia menu. I installed it from a .pet.
Pmusic 3.03 error in Precise 5.4.3.png
 Description   
 Filesize   27.34 KB
 Viewed   1710 Time(s)

Pmusic 3.03 error in Precise 5.4.3.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 792
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 08:30    Post subject:  

Apparently gtkdialog 0.8.2 isn't even there.
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 160GB WD HDD and 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
I am looking for a working Atari ST that can be bought for less than $100.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 759
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 11:19    Post subject:  

Barry explained in his blog why Pmusic was left out of Precise 5.4.3:

http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00004

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 12:54    Post subject:  

Hello,
Pwidgets doesn't work properly running Puppy Precise 5.4.3: calendar doesn't show days of the month anymore, CPU bar does not work...
=> See Pwidgets 2.4.1 topic
What could be done?

Cordialement.

_________________


Last edited by Argolance on Sun 23 Dec 2012, 06:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 13:18    Post subject:  

Hi Argolance,

Perhaps, as a temporary substitute for your monthly canlendar,
you could left or right click on your digital clock icon, then
move your cursor just into the calendar, and left click to move
to the New Year (January) or right click to close the calendar.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 13:24    Post subject:  

Have you tried this one for pwidgets ?
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=664433#664433
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2012, 23:59    Post subject: jwmconfig2 "Quick Info" text for keyboard masks is obsolete  

(This concerns jwmconfig2-20111110.pet in the Packages-puppy-noarch-official repo. Although this is not specifically a Precise Puppy issue, I am reporting it here because there is no Woof-specific thread, and Precise is the latest Pup built with Woof.)

Forum member xophist noticed that some of the values listed for modifier masks in "Quick Info" text of the the the JWM Confiuration Manager's Keyboard Shortcuts dialog are no longer valid.

This is because of a change to JWM in late March or Early April of 2010 (after JWM version svn-470, and on or before version svn-474).

So the text needs to be updated.

For more details see: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=673052#673052

The "Quick Info" text is contained in /usr/local/jwmconfig2/keyConfigHelp.

Here is one possibility for the new text:

Code:
A - Alt (mod1)
C - Control
S - Shift
1 - mod1
2 - mod2
3 - mod3
4 - mod4
5 - mod5

To see which keys are mapped to the various mask values, open a terminal window
and enter this command:

xmodmap -pm


Perhaps the old values should be included as well, in case someone uses this utility with an old version of JWM?

More detail could be added explaining how to determine which modifier to use for a specific key, but I wanted to retain the brevity of the original text. The xmodmap -pm hint should save a lot of head-scratching, and most folks who get this far can probably figure out the rest from the information given by xmodmap -pm.

(Note: This issue also applies to jwmconfig2-121105.pet in the Packages-puppy-slacko14-official repo, used in Slacko.)
keyConfigHelp.diff.gz
Description  Suggested changes to text
gz

 Download 
Filename  keyConfigHelp.diff.gz 
Filesize  387 Bytes 
Downloaded  276 Time(s) 
keyConfigHelp.gz
Description  Text file with suggested changes included.
gz

 Download 
Filename  keyConfigHelp.gz 
Filesize  436 Bytes 
Downloaded  284 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4220
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2012, 03:02    Post subject: Precise5.4.3 has a bug which shows up in Shutdown processing  

I want to report a problem (and I think another member has also reported a similar experience somewhere) on using a compressed NTFS partition with the latest versions of Puppy.

I began by modifying GRUB4DOS's "menu.lst", copying the ISO's files and booting Precise 543 from folder /Barry/Precise543/. Subsystem and desktop changes were made as is customary for all of us in using the desktop.

With the system's operations, everything operates normal or as expected in file creations, deletions, and filesystem access.

Problem
Edit:The original problem description has been moved.
This problem affects ALL MODERN WOOF PUPs. its description has been moved to here.


Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Tue 25 Dec 2012, 20:05; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 792
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2012, 10:24    Post subject:  

I still think pdvdrsab is broken. Why hasn't anyone noticed this? Any alternatives for ripping movies?

EDIT: Nevermind I think it's my USB DVD+RW Drive that is causing it.

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 160GB WD HDD and 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
I am looking for a working Atari ST that can be bought for less than $100.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
futwerk

Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 261

PostPosted: Sun 23 Dec 2012, 11:46    Post subject:  

just in time for Christmas, new background and mobile.
precisemobile12,22a.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/?c5m4671fujgcebl,zou4nwsg44dgx5c,rgz3yzjxi5mxkfs
 Filesize   44.97 KB
 Viewed   1317 Time(s)

precisemobile12,22a.jpg

precisemobile12,22.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/?c5m4671fujgcebl,zou4nwsg44dgx5c,rgz3yzjxi5mxkfs
 Filesize   81.18 KB
 Viewed   1320 Time(s)

precisemobile12,22.jpg

precisejl6,4.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/?c5m4671fujgcebl,zou4nwsg44dgx5c,rgz3yzjxi5mxkfs
 Filesize   15.4 KB
 Viewed   1317 Time(s)

precisejl6,4.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kommisar

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon 24 Dec 2012, 00:58    Post subject: having trouble with sound  

I am having problems getting sound working on my laptop. I'm running precise 5.4.3 off of a usb stick. The laptop is newish and has an amd e450 processor. Anyway I think the problem is that the machine has two sound cards, and a card associated with hdmi output is the default. I have tried using the multiple sound card wizard to select the other card, which shows up as "alc269vb analog" as a default but after a reboot it defaults to back the hdmi and I have no idea how to enable the drivers for the second, non hdmi card. Is there any way to get the default sound card to stick?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 861
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 24 Dec 2012, 03:38    Post subject:  

I have encountered problems with 2 soundcards on several machines and the solution is to edit /ect/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf by adding a line or two something like this:-

Code:
options snd-hda-intel index=0
options snd-cmipci index=1


You need to find out what the modules are and the one for the soundcard you want to be the default needs to be forced to be allocated as index=0

Have a look in /proc/asound/modules and substitute the modules in your machine in place of the ones I gave above (which are for one of mine).

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kommisar

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon 24 Dec 2012, 13:07    Post subject:  

Checking /proc/asound/modules indicates there are two modules both marked as "snd_hda_intel" at index 0 and 1.

This doesn't seem right. Is there anyway to force a manual auto-detection of the sound cards again from the command line?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0955s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]