Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 04:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to adjust the screen resolution?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 11:15    Post subject:  How to adjust the screen resolution?  

Hello, linux was just put on my computer. I have an old laptop... akoya ex. Anyways all is working well except I have 2 black bars on the sides of my screen like widescreen on a TV only on the sides. I think this is the resolution, but have tried going to the xorgwizard and changing it but it will not change. It acts as if it is going to then snaps back to the black bar screen. Does this mean I have installed the wrong thing for my screen size or what? I really don't know anything about Puppy Linux so any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Please put in laymens terms please Smile
THANK YOU!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11031
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 11:29    Post subject:  

Which Puppy is in your computer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 11:32    Post subject: Re: Black bars!!!!  

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
Hello, linux was just put on my computer. I have an old laptop... akoya ex. Anyways all is working well except I have 2 black bars on the sides of my screen like widescreen on a TV only on the sides. I think this is the resolution, but have tried going to the xorgwizard and changing it but it will not change. It acts as if it is going to then snaps back to the black bar screen. Does this mean I have installed the wrong thing for my screen size or what? I really don't know anything about Puppy Linux so any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Please put in laymens terms please Smile
THANK YOU!!!!!!


Make and model number of that laptop?

Puppy version that is installed?
Click help button on upper left of screen to see
Puppy version.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 12:07    Post subject:  

Puppy Linux 5.4.2
Medion Akoya EX Model No. MIM 2060
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 12:58    Post subject:  

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
Puppy Linux 5.4.2
Medion Akoya EX Model No. MIM 2060


It has the same hardware as my Inspiron 700M.
It will not run a Puppy that has a PAE kernel and will
have resolution problems with any of the newer Puppies
with 3.x or newer kernel.

I use Wary 5.3 on mine and choose the i810 driver when
setting up xorg from initial boot.

Wary 5.3:
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/quirky/

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 13:51    Post subject:  

alright... so i have gone to your link... now what? I'm sorry but i've never done anything like this before. I've gone into the wary 5.3 link and it lists about 10 more files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2444
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 14:09    Post subject:  

Wary is a different version of Puppy. If you don't know how it install different versions it may be easier to fix the version your using Precise 5.4.2.


when you run xorg wizard do you test the mode you require? and it works?

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 14:14    Post subject:  

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
alright... so i have gone to your link... now what? I'm sorry but i've never done anything like this before. I've gone into the wary 5.3 link and it lists about 10 more files.


Clicking on Wary5.3 would have opened this link.

http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/quirky/wary-5.3/

Just click and save Wary5.3.

Then you would insert a blank cd (or cd-rw) and go to 'menu-
multimedia-burn iso to cd', and burn iso to disk (at a low
speed).

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 14:54    Post subject:  

so have determined changing the resolution does nothing to the screen besides zooming everything in or out, the black bars remain. will now try installing the wary..... wish me luck. will let you know what happens
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 15:02    Post subject:  

I have downloaded wary 5.3. Now i have to burn it to a cd and then what do i do with the cd exactly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2444
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 15:27    Post subject:  

Higher resolutions can be used to display things with better clarity or more things with the same clarity (although smaller)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_resolution

whats creating the blank bars is the wrong aspect Width/Height

1200 × 600 gives a wider screen than 1024 × 768.

---

Boot the PC with the Wary CD.

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 15:34    Post subject:  

Ok so just to clarify(i dont want to screw anything up) i just put the cd in and then reboot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 701

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 15:34    Post subject:  

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
I have downloaded wary 5.3. Now i have to burn it to a cd

burn the ISO image of wary as a "data disc" to CD or DVD, (you may have software in the puppy you have on your machine which will enable you to do that).

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
... then what do i do with the cd exactly?

Have your computer's BIOS boot from the optical drive (i.e. the CD/DVD drive) : to display the BIOS options usually involves repeatedly pressing f2 key immediately after you switch the computer on.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange.htm

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
Ok so just to clarify(i dont want to screw anything up) i just put the cd in and then reboot?

If you do manage to boot from the CD/DVD, the puppy you already have on your computer's hard drive will not be replaced/damaged. You will be running a "live CD".
If you don't change the order of the devices the computer boots from in the BIOS, (put "optical drive" above "hard drive" in boot order) , your existing puppy on your hard-drive may appear as usual when you reboot, rather than the new one on the CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 15:49    Post subject:  

00xneedhelpx00 wrote:
Ok so just to clarify(i dont want to screw anything up) i just put the cd in and then reboot?


Yes, reboot.
There is usually an f key (f12 on my dells) that allows
choosing hd, cd, usb, etc.

There will be selections to make while booting:
country, time, xorg and resolution.

I'd recommend first just using probe for xorg and 1024x768
for res..

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
00xneedhelpx00

Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 17:20    Post subject: Solved  

FIXED!!!!! YEAH!!!!
Finally found a resolution that worked and got rid of black bars!!! I did not have to use Wary 5.3.

Thank you to everyone for all your help and patience!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0746s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0031s) ][ GZIP on ]