Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 03:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 31 of 100 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 98, 99, 100 Next
Author Message
jpup


Joined: 01 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 04:48    Post_subject:  

umair wrote:

Jpup:
I can open (create/delete folders etc..) my all partitions from thunar and can mount/unmount them without any problem. But I m still getting the same error.
UMAIR


open up thunar and go to file system -> sbin and find "probepart"

right click on it and go to properties and permissions and put a check on "allow this file to run as program"

or you can just wait for the updated carolina 004... its being re-uploaded by elroy

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpup


Joined: 01 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 05:03    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:


Presume the 'accident' doesn't affect lina-lite 003 which is arriving as we speak?


I'm not sure about lina lite 003

but the accident involves a script which resulted in pupsaveconfig and grub4dos not being able to find your partitions.

yeah time zones, I was wondering how other people deal with different offsets.

anyway, the sun will be setting soon where I'm at Wink

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 205
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 05:06    Post_subject:  

jpup wrote:

open up thunar and go to file system -> sbin and find "probepart"
right click on it and go to properties and permissions and put a check on "allow this file to run as program"
or you can just wait for the updated carolina 004... its being re-uploaded by elroy
thanks

Thank you for quick reply.
waiting for iso to be uploaded.
Regards
UMAIR
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1833
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 06:08    Post_subject:  

I just had a look at lina04 in VirtualBox, looked and behaved very nicely.

It's definitely a keeper.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 553
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 06:57    Post_subject: Edit SFS with compression choice  

This is a modified version of Pizzasgood's Edit-SFS 2.1. It was made specifically for Carolina/Lite/Saluki - xfce/thunar but should work on other xfce puppies. It gives the option to choose XZ or GZ compression.

Just right click on an sfs > send to menu > edit sfs, and it decompresses the sfs into a temp folder for editing. Exiting the "build" or "compression type" window will close it and delete the working temp folder. Don't forget to save the new sfs somewhere before clicking finished!

Edit: Added create md5 text

It works as planned but this is my first time editing scripts so if someone with experience can check it out,corrections would be most welcome. The mods are line 217 to 256 of the editsfs.sh in /usr/local/apps/EditSFS
EditSFS-2.1.3.pet
Description  Added create md5 text
pet

 Download 
Filename  EditSFS-2.1.3.pet 
Filesize  3.96 KB 
Downloaded  289 Time(s) 
EditSFS-2.1.2.pet
Description  Edit SFS files with xz or gz compression
pet

 Download 
Filename  EditSFS-2.1.2.pet 
Filesize  3.95 KB 
Downloaded  286 Time(s) 

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 08:58    Post_subject:  

my apologies about being tardy with the fixed version. I just now woke up with my 'puter in my lap. She's a hog to upload. I'm doing the .delta 1st. Sorry 'bout the delay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4800
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 09:15    Post_subject:  

Quote:
just now woke up

You work too hard! It isn't like that over at Redmond where the culture is 'make 'em wait'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4800
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 11:32    Post_subject:  

004; First quick look. Boot up OK, bit slow as expected on >5 kit, but that's OK.
Sound on, video on, connected (wired) but with such a large .iso expected to find working FlashPlayer already loaded for the default browser? When selecting the 2nd FP in the PPM list, previously found to be the correct one, installer seemed to think there was one already loaded; if so, it was the wrong one. Once (re-?)loaded, iPlayer worked without the usual need to refresh X. Otherwise, seems to have everything present.
Nice picture, el, another developer with good taste!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ggg

Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 11:41    Post_subject:  

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4800
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 13:36    Post_subject:  

Think I mentioned the orange text at boot up? Almost impossible to read any boot codes on all my modern led, as well as some older lcd monitors and TVs. Not sure where to change this on a liveCD, although it should respond to GRUB editing on a FULL? Not ready to test the latter at present. Boot codes can be very important to both neophytes and experts, of course; not sure about the rest !
Curious? Have an ~3yr old i3.4G/2G guts on the bench at present. Both Carolinas run OK, but the big guy is several times faster than the lite one.
Wired, Cohiba dongle and zd1211 ditto all connect and stable; HAMA rt2800usb/300MHz obviously still too new as reports no driver and 'Add' not working. These 300MHz dongles are going to become more widespread as tablets and smart TVs, inter alia, establish their niche.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9214
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 14:52    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
HAMA rt2800usb/300MHz obviously still too new as reports no driver and 'Add' not working. These 300MHz dongles are going to become more widespread as tablets and smart TVs, inter alia, establish their niche.

In the past, the recommendation for similar devices has been to blacklist the rt2800usb module and use rt2870sta instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 553
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 15:07    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
Think I mentioned the orange text at boot up? Almost impossible to read any boot codes on all my modern led, as well as some older lcd monitors and TVs. Not sure where to change this on a liveCD, although it should respond to GRUB editing on a FULL?


I experienced this with Saluki custom builds. The text color seems to come from the splash image colors. The lighter my splash the lighter the text.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 15:25    Post_subject: Carolina 004 question  

Hi;

Carolina just keeps getting better. I've looked at hundreds of puppies and this is the best so far.

One question; will it work with grub or must I use grub4dos instead? And if so, how?

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4800
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 16:01    Post_subject:  

Quote:
blacklist the rt2800us

Many thanks, rc. Someone (was it you?) described for me how to do that but it was several years ago....etc, etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 18:25    Post_subject: Re: Carolina 004 question  

Roger Hunter wrote:
One question; will it work with grub or must I use grub4dos instead? And if so, how?

Grub is actually there, although there is no front-end for it. It can be run from the terminal. Type grub --help to see the list of options.

If you want to try out something more user-friendly, open the package manager and type boot-loader-manager in the search box. This package works for creating and/or editing both grub and grub4dos setups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 31 of 100 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 98, 99, 100 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1067s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0299s) ][ GZIP on ]