Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 15:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 37 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 21:33    Post subject:  

D/L PAE version and did full install to ext4 partition.

Added several pets from storage partition and everything I have checked is working. No problems to report.

Great job!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 00:29    Post subject:  

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
... Did like pemasu, copied /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache from precise .iso - and mplayer worked (as well as gtk-youtube-viewer).

The experimentalist in me got the better of me, so I deleted /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache and tried again, sometimes mplayer worked, sometimes not ...

copied /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache in again - sometimes mplayer worked, sometimes not ...

Inconsistency!!!


Maybe because it's not native..

As I posted on BK's blog slackware doesn't ship the file, you have to generate it. If you have devx loaded run:
Code:
iconvconfig


That's it.

Just now have to find the right place to run it in the initial startup routine... or maybe I'll just hack 3builddistro and run it in chroot, then that saves me that headache.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 104
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 00:41    Post subject:  

5.3.7.1 made a bit of a mess of my previously nice working live cd 5.3.6.5 system. However, if I can fix the menus I'll be happy again - the second click just shows a large number of identical entries -
eg Desktop>Desktop Settings > shows 'GTK Theme Chooser' many times, and these entries don't respond to clicks. So I'm back to lupo for the time being.

Any advice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 02:18    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:

Updated 5.3.6.5 to 5.3.7.1 (FF non PAE). No (wired) network, no interface or module to be found! No sound, no kernel modules other than the ones loaded in the init. Reboot, same thing.
Run "depmod -a" and reboot, Bingo! Wink
You might need to look at your kernel/rc.sysinit


Ok, so I built (not to be released) 5.3.7.5 and updated my stick that went from 5.3.6.5 > 5.3.7.1 > 5.3.7.5 and it worked, no reboot or anything. i just wonder if it's a carry over bug from the older version.

-

grump, if you have a directory at /usr/share/applications/ked4 and it's a symlink, delete it. This is beta testing so unexpected things can and do happen in upgrades as we try and make things stable. Always backup the save before upgrading!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 104
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 03:17    Post subject:  

Ran a pfix=purge when starting 5.3.6.5 and it looked and ran ok. I found the kde4 symlink and zapped it even though although the menus were ok this time.

Restarted with 5.3.7.1 and everything is running smoothly ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1810

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 06:12    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
mavrothal wrote:

Updated 5.3.6.5 to 5.3.7.1 (FF non PAE). No (wired) network, no interface or module to be found! No sound, no kernel modules other than the ones loaded in the init. Reboot, same thing.
Run "depmod -a" and reboot, Bingo! Wink
You might need to look at your kernel/rc.sysinit


Ok, so I built (not to be released) 5.3.7.5 and updated my stick that went from 5.3.6.5 > 5.3.7.1 > 5.3.7.5 and it worked, no reboot or anything. i just wonder if it's a carry over bug from the older version.

Could be. When I checked /lib/modules where 3 kernels so was something before 5.3.6.5 (with an earlier kernel)

On another matter. Any progress on getting Alsawizard going? On the XOs sound fails and multiple card wizard does not do much Crying or Very sad

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2156
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 07:50    Post subject: Slacko - beta4 [5.4]
Subject description: beta 4 pae on eeepc 701
 

Manual frugal install to a 4gb flash drive running on an eeepc 701
netbook pc.
There is a 1440x900 monitor connected to the eeepc along with a
wireless keyboard and mouse.
Report Video 1.4 -Thu 8 Nov 2012 on Slacko Puppy 5.3.7.1 Linux 3.4.17-PAE i686

Chip description:
2.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile
915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 04)
oem: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg Driver used: intel

X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

Computer
Processor Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 900MHz
Memory 500MB (71MB used)
Input Devices
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
Chicony 2.4G Multimedia Wireless Kit
SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad
Chicony 2.4G Multimedia Wireless Kit
OpenGL
Vendor Tungsten Graphics, Inc
Renderer Mesa DRI Intel(R) 915GM x86/MMX/SSE2
Version 1.4 Mesa 8.0.4
Direct Rendering Yes
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
209 frames in 5.0 seconds = 41.689 FPS
286 frames in 5.0 seconds = 57.126 FPS
246 frames in 5.0 seconds = 48.862 FPS
Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter

It's working pretty well, I have another flash drive with the non pae version
and will test that for comparison later.

EDIT:Not much difference as far as temperature goes.
I installed kdegames, that requires a fast flash drive and lots of
patience for something that big Smile

EDIT:The slacko 5365 install on my imac turned 21 this morning Smile
uptime.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   23.88 KB
 Viewed   673 Time(s)

uptime.jpg

nonpae.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.91 KB
 Viewed   906 Time(s)

nonpae.jpg

screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   65.27 KB
 Viewed   941 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg


Last edited by Billtoo on Fri 09 Nov 2012, 08:13; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1497
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 10:30    Post subject:  

Hey Mick,
looks like you left something behind mate. Laughing
strange-object.png
 Description   
 Filesize   204.96 KB
 Viewed   956 Time(s)

strange-object.png


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4819
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 12:27    Post subject:  

Be proud all you late-night Aussies:
www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-20071644
world+dog is grateful.
[It's (almost) relevant, mick, so hope you can tolerate it in your thread!]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 13:36    Post subject:  

The following relates to running LiveCD installs of 5.3.7.1. on my Pentium D.

01micko wrote:

Jades wrote:
I've found that I can't create save files on my NTFS-formatted hard drive again


Ok, now what to try here..


I'm finally feeling quite a lot better, so here's a detailed description of what I do from a pfix=ram boot - this is the standard procedure I use all the time when creating a new save.

On Quick Setup I use the following settings:-

Language: en_GB
UTF-8 off
Timezone: Europe/London
Hardware clock set to UTC: unticked
Keyboard layout: UK
Numlock is ticked.

After hitting OK and restarting the X-Server, I then load the file with my WiFi settings on from a memory stick and proceed to set up wireless networking using Network Wizard and Static IP addresses, I then set up the firewall.

Next, I run GetFlash and download the latest version of Flash Player. Once that's installed I then run PPM and install a couple of Pets. I then run Opera, set it up and take a quick look at the forum then quit Opera and choose Shutdown->Reboot from the menu.

I choose to create a save file and usually select the following options:-

Partition is sda1
Save file file system is ext4
Save size 512MB
Save file is named, typically including a short version number (5371new) - so, for example, the save will be called slackosave-5371new.4fs
Saved into folder PuppyFiles

It then gets on with creating the save, and then asks me if I want to copy the main SFS - I select no as it's already on the drive.

The machine then reboots, I choose to boot from the LiveCD and select the new save on sda1 from the menu.

01micko wrote:
Can you mount ntfs ordinarily?


Yes, including on the broken saves, I usually don't bother mounting sda1 (the NTFS partition) on the initial setup.

01micko wrote:
Does an attempt to make the save happen at all?
Any error message? There is supposed to be one if ntfs gets mounted read only.


The attempt to make the save appears to complete normally, and no errors are shown while it's being created or at any time before the machine reboots. The only sign anything is awry is once it's tried to boot off the new save.

It initially seems to boot normally but the last bit of the sequence before the desktop comes up reads like it's doing another pfix=ram start. Once it has got to the desktop, it looks like I've shown in the previous screen shots and QuickSetup runs again as if it's a fresh boot. The missing icons are the most obvious sign something has gone wrong, but I have to set up everything from scratch. Even the pets I installed in the initial session are missing.

01micko wrote:
This doesn't happen often, but the cause is a failure to remount the save file at first shutdown.


The problem I'm reporting is happening every single time I try to create a save on the NTFS partition. The odd thing is that existing saves from previous versions upgrade and work fine, as will new saves created on a FAT32 device and copied to the NTFS partition (i.e. in Windows or a pfix=ram boot).

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 14:57    Post subject:  

Further to my previous post, I've been having a play with one of the broken 5.3.7.1 saves after booting it for the first time. I went through all of the setting up again, installed a couple of pets and rebooted.

This time, the second time the save was booted, all of the settings were remembered including networking and the pets were still installed and listed in PPM. The icons and backdrop were still missing, however.

Opera runs, however the menus usually appear as plain black blocks. Occasionally some text can be seen but it appears odd. Actual browsing seems to work normally. I've also checked Gnumeric and Abiword and the menus are fine in that.

mtPaint won't run from on the desktop icon or the Menu. Trying to call it from the console results in the following:-

Code:
(mtpaint:15163) : GdkPixbuf-WARNING **: Error loading XPM image loader: Image type 'xpm' is not supported

(mtpaint:15163): Gtk-CRITICAL **: IA__gtk_pixmap_new: assertion `val != NULL' failed

(mtpaint:15163): Glib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object_unref: assertion `G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
Segmentation fault


Attempting to choose any backdrop image in Nathan Wallpaper setup pops up the following error (obviously the filename is different):-

Code:

Error loading backdrop image:
Couldn't recognize the image file format for file '/usr/share/backgrounds/electric_guitar.jpg'
Backdrop removed.


Attempting to actually view an image in /usr/share/backgrounds/ does bring up Viewnior, but all that's shown is a 'no-entry' icon and the message "The given locations contain no images." In fact, attempting to load any image from anywhere gives that error.

As I said previously, it's producing quite broken saves.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5789
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 15:10    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
zigbert wrote:
Pburn is not the latest,
Ok, my mistake, was supposed to be, can you check all your others are the latest?
I will check

01micko wrote:
zigbert wrote:
As in Slacko 5.3.3 I don't get any contact with my keybaord to control the Grub menu.
But you can use up/down keys to navigate the menu? This would be a bug in grub. We'll see what I can do
I can not navigate by up/down key. Well, it must be said that _sometimes_ I can, but it is so rare that I don't bother try. Ii is far easier to just edit menu.lst

01micko wrote:
zigbert wrote:
I have a recent Amd radeon card. Slacko 5.4 got me straight to desktop at first run. This part is better than I thought, but as expected, it could not give me full HD resolution. Slacko 5.3.3 had slickpet that guided me through the installation of ATI catalyst pack. What do you expect me to now? I am both a newbie and an idiot.
There is a bug in Barry's first run which does not list all available refresh rates. Does a resolution for you at least get listed?
No, not listed. But in xorgwizard, there are more non-working resolutions.

01micko wrote:
zigbert wrote:
I can't connect to internet.
The logfile shows that we are closer than in beta3, but this is a bit out of my department, so I better just ship the log..
Ok, Do this:
  • boot
  • try sns
  • ok it fails
  • close sns
  • unplug and replug the device
  • try sns again
Done - no go


Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 16:39    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
run gtk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache, reset the wallpaper then things will be fine.


Out of curiosity, I tried that command on one of the broken saves and got the message
Code:
bash: gtk-pixbuf-query-loaders: command not found


I then tried a Google search which suggested gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache and after entering that command I can view images again and mtPaint now works. I could also see the icons in Quick Setup again. Desktop icons reappeared after restarting the X Server and I could also then set a backdrop image.

No idea why it only broke on saving to NTFS, or why it lost the settings and installed after the first boot from the new save.

Edit: I then rebooted and everything appears to be fine, including the menus in Opera. Wierd.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 104
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 19:24    Post subject:  

Jades - Try defragging before you try a new puup version.

I sometimes (well, often) get the upside-down triangle icons on the first reboot after trying out a new puppy with a new savefile (.3fs) on a NTFS partition. If I then delete the save file and defrag the partition (with WinXP) and start over the new install usually goes ok and subsequent reboots are good. I only have about 10Gb spare on the partition I use for puppy saves on this old laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 19:40    Post subject:  

Jades, yeah, good advice from grump.

You might even want to use a third party defrag tool as I find the one that ships with windows slow and inefficient. Even a few meg of non-contiguous blocks is enough to baulk a linux filesystem. NTFS is old technology, going back to the mid 90's without any significant advances.

The command I gave you was wrong, it supposed to read gdk, sorry about that.
Code:
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache

Restart X, reset wallpaper.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 37 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1333s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0168s) ][ GZIP on ]