Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 09:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Screeny - screen capture utility
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [47 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 21:04    Post subject:  

Screeny is not working in LazY Puppy. Crying or Very sad

How can this be fixed?

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 21:25    Post subject:  

RSH wrote:
Screeny is not working in LazY Puppy. Crying or Very sad

How can this be fixed?

Maybe gettext is not installed properly? The gettext.sh script should be in $PATH and eval_gettext is a function in that script. Just check your gettext package and maybe renew it from the lucid repos (Lazy is based on Lupu, yeah?)

If you have at least gtkdialog-0.8 it will work if the executable "gtkdialog" is in $PATH. This can be a symlink, often it's labelled "gtkdialog4". I could put in some gymnastics that find the correct exec but it has been around long enough now that distro maintainers should be aware. I believe wary/racy/precise/dpup all have similar symlinks and so it works fine there.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 22:05    Post subject:  

Thanks for you quick reply.

Yes, LazY is based on Lucid 528-4.

Lucid 528-4 dosn't have the gettext.sh also ---> only a binary "gettext" in /usr/bin ---> as is in LazY.

Downloading and installing gettext_0.17 from the lucid repo gives no success.

Changing
Code:
eval $(gtkdialog -p SCREENY -c)

to
Code:
eval $(gtkdialog4 -p SCREENY -c)

in line 183 inside the screeny script doesn't give any success (in lucid 528-4 gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog3, gtkdialog4 is already installed in LazY)

Maybe the gtkdialog error is just a result of the missing gettext.sh script?

Any OS from where i can grab this script?

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 22:26    Post subject:  

Hi 01micko.

Thanks for the script. Unfortunately no success. Only the error messages have changed. Crying or Very sad



BTW: 0.6 seems to work.

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 22:31    Post subject:  

http://ftp.halifax.rwth-aachen.de/ubuntu//pool/main/g/gettext/gettext-base_0.17-8ubuntu3_i386.deb

There you go, hope that works

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2012, 23:24    Post subject:  

Yes, that works. Very Happy

Thanks a lot for the help.



Seems like i had to download and install gettext_base_0.17 instead of gettext_0.17 from the lucid repo. Laughing

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2012, 17:04    Post subject: Screeny Question  

Does the Screeny work by pressing Print Screen button on keyboard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 15 Oct 2012, 18:25    Post subject: Re: Screeny Question  

mistfire wrote:
Does the Screeny work by pressing Print Screen button on keyboard?
See here and try it.. should work ok, put that code in the bottom of /root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal (replace if it has an entry for mtpaint) and restart jwm. It is default in the new slacko (when released).
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1015
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2012, 10:52    Post subject: screeny in dpup-Exprimo  

Hi Mick !
screeny works OOTB in dpup-Exprimo as xwd is already present in it.;
have just installed screeny-0.7-noarch.pet + screeny-0.7-NLS.pet;
have used RSH forum member's Edit-mo-rtc-0.1.pet for po to mo translation (see Localization project screeny 's thread) ==> many thanks to RSH Smile
Cheers, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Thu 18 Oct 2012, 19:42    Post subject:  

I installed screeny and xwd in the Wary 5.1.1-based Solidpup511B_Lite-beta3.1

From the terminal I get an error message similar to what RSH reported:
Code:

/usr/sbin/screeny: line 9: gettext.sh: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/screeny: line 182: eval_gettext: command not found

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 16, near token '</label>': syntax error


Solidpup already comes with gtkdialog 0.8.2.
I had to install a newer gettext for it to work. Attached is my compiled gettext for wary.

Thanks, micko..
gettext-0.18.1.1-lite-w5.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  gettext-0.18.1.1-lite-w5.pet 
Filesize  34.07 KB 
Downloaded  527 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat 20 Oct 2012, 19:51    Post subject:  

There's no doubt you are a better coder than me mick, but I noticed that the yaf-splash wasn't saying anything when I captured the fullscreen with a 10 second delay. I examined your script and in line 204 it says:
(edited)
Code:
"$(gettext"Waiting ...")"

I guess gettext couldn't process that properly, so I changed it to:
Code:

"$(gettext "Waiting") ..."

Now the yaf-splash will display the text during the wait time.
-

Last edited by Tman on Sun 21 Oct 2012, 17:52; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2525
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Sun 21 Oct 2012, 10:02    Post subject: Screeny - screen capture utility
Subject description: splash text
 

Tman wrote:
...the yaf-splash wasn't saying anything...

"$(gettext"Waiting ...")"

screeny running from console wrote:
/usr/sbin/screeny: line 203: gettextWaiting ...: command not found


Thus inserting 1 space between gettext and "Waiting
"$(gettext "Waiting ...")"
makes it splash Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 21 Oct 2012, 16:48    Post subject:  

Thanks Tman, L18L

Fixed, 0.8 is out

see main post

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1015
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Wed 24 Oct 2012, 22:49    Post subject: Screeny not running if Netpbm installed  

Hi,
running screeny on dpup-exprimo 5X3.6.2
it runs OK
till i installed
netpbm_10.0-12.2+b1_i386.deb and
libnetpbm10_10.0-12.2+b1_i386.deb
i got the following console report:
Quote:
# screeny
xwdtopnm: symbol lookup error: xwdtopnm: undefined symbol: pm_optParseOptions
pnmtopng: Error reading magic number from Netpbm image stream. Most often, this means your input file is empty.
EXIT="Exit on timeout"
#

then a blank .png file is returned;
Unsinstalling netpbm fixes that.
so might it be that some netpbms binaries were not compatible?
Cheers, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 10:45    Post subject:  

Hi,
I hope, it's not too late for feedback Embarassed .

I often used v0.8 during the last days in Slacko 5.4 and I really like it Very Happy .

The only annoying part for me was capture$$ which adds a (randomly?) process id. Changed it to capture${tmp-`date`} in the script at line #178, which adds the date and time. This gives me a better order.

Thumbs up Very Happy ,

Rolf

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [47 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0856s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]