Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Nov 2014, 19:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 18 of 49 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 21:03    Post_subject: Re: Slacko - beta [5.4]  

01micko wrote:


Thanks for report. I have also received a report that full installs fail similarly in Racy/Wary, so this will be fixed upstream soon.

We are also experiencing dependency troubles with PPM, so I'm not surprised by the missing deps. I'm looking into sovling this.


This version working better than previous on full installs.
I know you will keep chipping away until you resolve all the problems and we will have another great distro.

Thanks for all your dedication and hard work
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 21:58    Post_subject: Re: Slacko - beta [5.4]
Sub_title: kdegames
 

Billtoo wrote:
I applied your new pet and now the games show up in the menu but they still don't run from it, I'm using gexec to start my favorite kdegames.

I have found the problem here. The call from the "Exec=" line in the .desktop files is truncated and left with 1 set of double quotes, recipe for disaster, and probably PPM doing the damage. Some games (without the call param) do work. Still, I need to fix it, probably can in jwm_menu_create, but that will fail in other WMs, so really needs to be addressed at the woof level. Did this happen in Precise with kde games?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2156
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 22:16    Post_subject: Re: Slacko - beta [5.4]
Sub_title: kdegames
 

01micko wrote:
Billtoo wrote:
I applied your new pet and now the games show up in the menu but they still don't run from it, I'm using gexec to start my favorite kdegames.

I have found the problem here. The call from the "Exec=" line in the .desktop files is truncated and left with 1 set of double quotes, recipe for disaster, and probably PPM doing the damage. Some games (without the call param) do work. Still, I need to fix it, probably can in jwm_menu_create, but that will fail in other WMs, so really needs to be addressed at the woof level. Did this happen in Precise with kde games?


kdegames was even harder to get working in precise, I have to start them with gexec as well.
Also, I added qt482 pets that I had made for precise.

I'm liking openbox in slacko, in the pae version nexuiz plays okay with jwm but sauerbraten, and openarena don't although they do work in the non-pae 5360.
All the games work with openbox,links shows the correct icon too when it's running but it doesn't in jwm.
Anyways, I like 5360 pae, it's solid.
Thanks
I compiled qt482 in slacko as well but I needed to do that because I compiled vlc,as well as ffmpeg 1.0 (using your configure line) and x264 snapshot.
Bunch of other stuff too Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 22:24    Post_subject:  

Billtoo

Can you find the exec line in one of the games in Precise and post it please for comparison?

Bomber is a good example.

I have a different idea to get around the /usr/share/applications/kde4 directory that I will try out later.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2156
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 22:59    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Billtoo

Can you find the exec line in one of the games in Precise and post it please for comparison?

Bomber is a good example.

I have a different idea to get around the /usr/share/applications/kde4 directory that I will try out later.


I hope this is what you want:

Exec=bomber -caption "
that is the exec line in the precise bomber.desktop
---------------------------------------------------
Exec=bomber -caption "
that is the exec line in the slacko bomber.desktop
---------------------------------------------------
to start bomber with gexec I just enter bomber and the games starts.

I've added my favorite kde games to wbar and start them that way now.
wbarscrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   8.1 KB
 Viewed   831 Time(s)

wbarscrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 23:04    Post_subject: Hot-stuff PAE vs Cool not-PAE Slackos
Sub_title: temperatures via tempicon
 

G'day,

I have just installed a Frugal slacko-5.3.60-PAE and a non-PAE slacko-5.3.60 to my desktop (has 2GB of RAM, 3.2GHz dual cores, and a radeon graphics card).

According to tempiconsvg (version 14), the CPU temperature when running the PAE slacko is 58C. Plain slacko-5.3.60 is 33C which is what just about every other Pup runs at on this computer according to tempicons (all versions).

Is there a reason for this somewhat worrying difference?

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 00:18    Post_subject:  

davids45

I have noticed the PAE version running hotter, about 20 degrees on a dual core athlon and 10 on a dual core intel laptop, although it is a rather hot day here. I'd say it's a kernel issue. I won't be releasing with that kernel version for that reason. I'll either wait for the next 3.5x or revert PAE to 3.2x which has proven to be a solid kernel. I may even try 3.4x as it is the next LTS kernel. There are advantages with using a later kernel on newer hardware so it may well suit the PAE version.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 00:40    Post_subject:  

I have reported the printing bug to bugs.opera.com. We aren't the only ones, a guy using Mint has the exact issue and responded on the Opera *Nix forum.

Fortunately, the Opera Linux guy is a Slacker Cool (rurario) . He is quite active at LQ and has an Opera blog @ http://my.opera.com/ruario/blog/. He is an Opera employee, so maybe we'll get some action.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2156
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 02:10    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
davids45

I have noticed the PAE version running hotter, about 20 degrees on a dual core athlon and 10 on a dual core intel laptop, although it is a rather hot day here. I'd say it's a kernel issue. I won't be releasing with that kernel version for that reason. I'll either wait for the next 3.5x or revert PAE to 3.2x which has proven to be a solid kernel. I may even try 3.4x as it is the next LTS kernel. There are advantages with using a later kernel on newer hardware so it may well suit the PAE version.


Mine says 27 degrees all the time, in both versions of slacko and precise, no matter how much is going on so it can't be working.
tempinfo.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   10.52 KB
 Viewed   758 Time(s)

tempinfo.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5386
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 02:24    Post_subject:  

Slacko 5.3.6.0
Frugal

PupControl does not display all possible items.

In PupControl preferences:
any item that is blank will not show in PupControl.
Under Net Apps:
Wireless Internet and Remote Desktop have nothing to select.

All items should be filled in with a default program so they will be seen in the PupControl tabs.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 03:47    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
All items should be filled in with a default program so they will be seen in the PupControl tabs.


Not if there aren't the apps there. I guess I could put in rdesktop (pretty small, and mcewanw has a new gui for it, anyone up for testing that? Premote) , in which case I expect it would be auto detected, probably frisbee would be too once activated, don't know. I imagine radky has covered the bases though.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 04:51    Post_subject: Full installer problem (rtfrn->Solved)  

G'day,

I have tried to get a Full install of the no-PAE slacko-5.3.60 from an existing Frugal (using the Directory as the files source for the Universal Installer) but things were missing when the "Full" started up, like no network drivers when I tried to use each wizard (Barry's Simple, Frisbee and the Network Wizard), On shutting down without problem to "reboot" , picking the Full slacko from the grub menu, I got an orange text message about a shut-down issue(?) when I chose to reboot the new Full. Did the restart but still no network/internet.

Having had similar Full Install problems with recent Precise Pups, I then found an old CD-RW, burnt the slacko iso to this CD and using this as a Live-CD, tried again to install a Full version of slacko-5.3.60 to a freshly formated ext2 partition. But the same incompleteness once the Full slacko-5.3.60 had booted.

The Live-CD connects to the Internet (using it now after a "puppy pfix=ram" reboot) so it looks to be the Universal Installer is missing something(s) or is not quite "Universally" right as far as a Full install is concerned?

While Precise & this latest Slacko have caused me "Full" problems, the latest Racy was fine - if this helps identify the problem.

David S.

PS: Problem fixed by following the work-around given in the fine Smile release notes to run depmod in a terminal and reboot. Must try this rtfrn advice with other recent mis-behaving Fulls.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1518
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 06:18    Post_subject: Chromium for Slacko 5.4 Beta  

Download Chromium 22.0.1210.0 for Slacko 5.4 Beta from:

Chromium 22.0.1210.0 pet for Slacko 5.4 Beta

Size is 44MB
md5sum:
cdafb2590442b164f8a0b5b5a997ff50 chromium-22.0.1210.0-i686-1sl.pet

To stop warnings that Adobe Flash Player is out of date, add this switch to the command line in /usr/bin/chromium:

--allow-outdated-plugins

or install the attached fix pet

or update Flash Player

[edit] 07-10-12
44MB sfs also now available:
a6dd8d694ae052f880491c5391d2924d chromium-22.0.1210.0-i686-1sl.sfs

the pet version has also been updated so the 2 types are as similar as possible - and the fix pet has been updated to match.

and a thread started:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81351
[/edit]
chromium-flash-fix.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  chromium-flash-fix.pet 
Filesize  622 Bytes 
Downloaded  393 Time(s) 
capture21270.png
 Description   
 Filesize   42.18 KB
 Viewed   700 Time(s)

capture21270.png


_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 06:32    Post_subject:  

Ok, mcewanw's premote works fine, rdesktop and deps are less tha 2M expanded, should be about 500k xz compressed, if we end up sticking with opera I'm all for them.

I have messaged radky bigpup. I'm sure he'll set me straight as to whether he can add something or I need to add something for PupControl. It will get sorted.

davids45.. a slight case of rtfm Wink The full install issue is known and mentioned in the release notes with a work around. See top of main post. I did get a message that they fail in both wary and racy too, anyway it will grab top level attention.

peebee, good one, plenty will like chromium. Thanks for heads up on the flash work around too, even though the version I included is the older 10 version, it's the one woof grabbed automatically, worked for me so I never gave it a second thought. There is a later 10 version I can force in woof, which I'll do.

Billtoo, missed that post with the desktop entry, certainly another PPM bug there, again it will get top level attention since it is as bad if not worse in Precise.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1518
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 06:42    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
peebee, good one, plenty will like chromium. Thanks for heads up on the flash work around too, even though the version I included is the older 10 version, it's the one woof grabbed automatically, worked for me so I never gave it a second thought. There is a later 10 version I can force in woof, which I'll do.


BTW - the defaultbrowser change to mozstart on uninstall problem was hard coded into the puninstall.sh of older chrome/chromium pets - I've "improved" the logic.....

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 49 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1110s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0169s) ][ GZIP on ]