Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 02:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
FATSlacko
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 03:07    Post subject:  

Thanks for taking time to care about my problem booting.

Edit. To make a long post very short.
Something did happen when I wrote FATslacko Some error that
is on the bit level because it looked okey so I made some error.

It got solved when I renamed it to slacko-pro and it booted just fine.

old text no reason to read this one. So typical nooby text. Tedius.

I used this code and it gave errors and refused to boot on the other computer too. Standard Slacko do boot on both computers.

title FATSlacko
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /FATslacko/initrd.gz
kernel /FATslacko/vmlinuz PMEDIA=idehd PDEV1=sda2 psubdir=FATslacko puppy pfix=ram
initrd /FATslacko/initrd.gz

Edit. After extensive testing I conclude it where my bad.
BS behind the wheels or what it is named.

I must unknowingly had made a typing error in the FATslacko
So that one of the letters belonged to a foreign language or
outside the keymap because it gave error code that it failed to find the keymap.

I tested many many variation on booting and they all failed with the original name I had chosen but as soon as I changed the FAT to slacko-pro then
it booted regardless of if I had pmedia=atahd or scsihd or no pmedia at all.

I also tested this bragging code

title Puppy FATSlacko 5.3.3x (sda1/slacko-pro)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /SLACKO-PRO/initrd.gz
kernel /SLACKO-PRO/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=SLACKO-PRO pfix=fsck
initrd /SLACKO-PRO/initrd.gz


that one booted too. So my bad something in the orignal name of the subdir
went wrong but looked still like FATslacko so not detectable. Now it boots regardless of what I do.

Like I trusted it is not a multi-user OS so he misunderstood why I liked FatDog thinking the reason where that both where fat.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jun 2012, 11:54    Post subject:  

I know how annoying it is to derail a thread.
Not sure how to handle this at all. I give links
and see if that is better solution than to continue here.

gcmartin suggested that I would answer his questions
here in this thread. Is that really polite?
Here is the link to his Q:s

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=635894#635894

Here is the new thread that I created.
Quote:
Wish 32-bit multi-user version of Fatdog64 for next Puppy!
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=79218

Unless you guys at FATSlacko insist that we continue here
I ask you kindly to answer over there in my new thread.
I don't trust that regular reader of this thread wants to deal with
Multi user requests of FATSlacko. Why would they?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
emil

Joined: 10 Nov 2009
Posts: 618
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jul 2012, 11:49    Post subject:  

I just installed FATslacko on the office computer for my secretary - applied fixes from micko - all went well and smooth.

Saved me lots of time of configuring!
Only thing I changed was that I installed opera for email (I need IMAP and I like the thread feature of opera very much, because several people work on the same email accounts from different locations).

FAT version should be an alternative official version of any future puppy. Majority of people who want to work with puppy will have to install those additional packages anyway - imho.
thanks
emil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2596
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jul 2012, 05:01    Post subject:  

Fat Slacko running well on my Acer D250 netbook (might be the same model as yours nooby...), but with one exception so far -

If I open a .bmp with mtPaint and then try to save it as a .jpg, there is no .jpg option in the dialog. I don't have a lot of experience with mtPaint but I'm pretty sure I've been able to do this on other puppies.

However, if I take a screenshot with mtPaint I can save it as .jpg without problems.
EDIT:I've just realised that if I take a screenshot and save it as .bmp, then reopen it with mtpaint I it WILL let me convert/save it as .jpg - so there must be something wrong with the other .bmp that mtpaint can open it ok, but not convert it to .jpg. Weird. (The bad .bmp was created with Libreoffice draw)


Also, the prtsc key on this Acer netbook is not working with fatslacko, but does work on my Tosh TE2100 with slacko53. (can't remember if I had added any extra pet on slacko53 to enable it...). Should it be working on Fat Slacko?
EDIT: Ignore this prtsc problem - I just realised the button DOES work, but just not when the mtPaint save dialog suffix choice box was up on screen. Also, it doesn't work when I am just looking at the basic desktop background - only when a window is open.
fat slacko mtpaint screenshot.jpg
 Description   Opened a .bmp and tried to save it as .jpg but option not there???
 Filesize   76.7 KB
 Viewed   1222 Time(s)

fat slacko mtpaint screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 06:37    Post subject: Thanks for this  

This is the first puppy I have put on my ASUS 1201T and had pretty much most stuff work, i.e. wireless, and have some of the extra stuff. It even works with the Trinity sfs. I still use JWM most of the time due to the fact that the default apps in JWM work with puppy more nicely.. The PAE kernel lets me take advantage of the RAM. I tried Lighthouse 64 bit and fatdog but LHP takes so much longer to load, and fatdog at the time had very limited packages.

I had some acpi scripts that I found somewhere for another puppy so most of my Fn keys work.

I have and am still a kubuntu fan; however, my battery kicks much more quickly when running that... more processor with more eye candy = less runtime.

Thanks for the hard work with this.. It is truly a breeze to use and a pleasure to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 16:33    Post subject: remaster issue  

I was trying to do a remaster to shrink my overall frugal setup, but run into an issue I never ran into with remastering a puppy:

It skips the whole squashing of my os, It puts /root and /etc in /tmp, and then just creates an iso with that. Weird. It is not including any files from /

So the whole iso is unusable. Why is it not including and squashing my base system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
soundNICK

Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jul 2012, 06:53    Post subject: Re: FATSlacko
Subject description: Slacko with extras
 

01micko wrote:
FATSlacko

..is Slacko with extras
    Libreoffice
    Java Runtime Environment
    Mesa (aka xorg_high)
    QT Libraries
    VLC
    Foxit Reader
    Samba with kerberos support
    Inetd daemon for Samba documentation


Enjoy!
<huge snip>

micko01... whoa... gcmartin had recommended FatSlacko as a distro
which would (automatically?) incorporate extra ram / multi-cores... I
dont know how to see or check whether this is happening... however,
I did want to report that this distro has most everything I use already
built-in.

Congratulations on an excellent distro... good looking interface, good
functionality... everything works !!

The one thing I found which apparently isnt working was the flash installer...
I get a "cannot connect to internet" or similar error when trying the
flash install feature in menu.

Thanks again for all your work !'

EDIT: oops... I have to correct myself again... as soon as I began
lauding fatSlacko as the "works with all pets" framework, it began
to break for me... I had this terrible problem with an earlier slacko...
the problem is, I am guessing here... is that slacko of whatever variety,
uses /slackware/ style libraries... s-ooooo... this makes it inherently
conflicting with /debian/ libs and pets ?
Why have I concluded this ? Because, loading whatever from the
built-in slack-pet... or... the online slacko repo... does work...
it is when I naively began loading older debian-made pets the
breakage occurs, so, for what its worth.

...in fatSlacko I particuarly like... instant internet, with no
mucking about... it seems to support dual core, with major speed
increase... the LibreOffice SFS loaded/installed/useable...
to be continued : -)

end edit

soundNICK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
soundNICK

Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 18:21    Post subject: add slacko REPO from Ibiblio to PPM ?
Subject description: Feature Request
 

soundNICK wrote:
[quote="!


micko0 [ Feature Request ] I wonder why not add the slacko repo
at Ibiblio into the fatSlacko ppm ? Ive been playing with
fatSlacko for several days, and, everything Ive downloaded
from that Ibiblio page /IS/ working right away !
(NOTE: if fatSlacko melts tomorrow, I will quickly edit
this post LOLOL : -)

as for my question... I may have the answer already...
I have extreme problems using the "puppy-slacko" repo in
fatSLACKO as it is, s-oooo, I bet you will answer, "why add
a repo to a broken PPM ?", which would explain everything : -)

I will rephrase my request then... why not add the slacko
repo from Ibiblio /if and when/ PPM is fixed ?

thanks for looking

soundNICK

[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 18:31    Post subject:  

soundNICK

try the PPM patch which affects all Slacko 533 builds form the Slacko bug reports thread.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
soundNICK

Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 20:08    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
soundNICK

try the PPM patch which affects all Slacko 533 builds form the Slacko bug reports thread.


hey tehMicko !

OK... downloaded the patch... installed it... rebooted... Im still having
the problem with PPM. Granted it may be /some files/ not all, but
this is so persistent, I have to call it a major breakage.

I just picked random apps Im familiar with... emacs no load... flash player
no... aqualung no... its the "tested if remote file exists" error message
for each of these, and in fact all that Ive tried with PPM (insert frownie).

not a terrible problem, as most of these ARE available at Ibiblio slacko
repo page, but, so far as a working PPM, Im convinced it is broken,
even after patch ?

soundNICK

EDIT: oh wait, I see the problem, maybe... I just noticed that your
PPM also points to an Ibiblio address... that line must be broken in
ppm code, as the working page where Ive been getting fatSlacko
packages, is itself at Ibiblio... if its any help, here is the address
that works for me:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/
(the broken address seems to add: pub/linux/dstributions after
dist ib org) ...dunno if this address difference is regional / an
older address / whatever.


[/img]
tested.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   114.98 KB
 Viewed   599 Time(s)

tested.jpg


Last edited by soundNICK on Tue 31 Jul 2012, 11:00; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1727
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 20:57    Post subject: 533 vs fatslacko  

Is there a url that compares Fat Slacko and 533?

Both Fat Slacko and 533 both recognize my 2 TB drive and 16 gigs of memory...which is a lot better than so manym of the puppies.

Thanks....it's reallyu nice to use the hardware I own.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2462
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 06 Aug 2012, 06:06    Post subject:  

Are the Qt libraries used for Fat Slacko available as a Pet for thinner dogs?
_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2940
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Thu 27 Sep 2012, 17:30    Post subject:  

Hmmm... slight problem with updated drivers.

I haven't installed the MESA fix yet so that may be the cause.

Installing the proper ATi driver for my gfx card (Dell ATi X600) does all sorts of weird things to the desktop. The window borders are now yellow and the menu button is gone from the tray.

Removing said driver, however, breaks USB support.

Oh well, I know by now very well how to reinstall Wink

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4360
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 27 Sep 2012, 20:49    Post subject: Member having Trouble booting to a functional desktop  

Hi @Starhawk.

Did this occur from a CD/DVD boot? If so, would you boot to Opening splash, hit F2 and do
Code:
puppy pfix=ram,,nox
When system rests you will be at a prompt. Then try
Code:
xorgwizard
to the desktop. Should there be a problem, you can also try sorgwizard and select Vesa option instead of "Probe" or "Choose" options.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2940
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Thu 27 Sep 2012, 21:05    Post subject:  

gcmartin, this had happened after already installing it.

I wiped it away with a fresh install -- nothing I'm a stranger to. Just curious as to what might have caused it, is all.

...although, the breaks-stuff-on-removal bit is a definitely-newb-unfriendly bug...

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1150s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0179s) ][ GZIP on ]