Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Aug 2014, 15:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.3.3 bug reports and feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 11 [160 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3364
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 12:28    Post subject:
Subject description: bad script?
 

I do not know if this was brought up before, but when I boot Slacko 5.3.3, and open a terminal, I see:
bash: setenv: command not found
bash: /etc/profile.d/libglib2.csh: line 28: syntax error: unexpected end of file


Is this anything to be concerned about?

Also, I am currently running the ICE window manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1055

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 13:57    Post subject:
Subject description: Bad script
 

Hey 8-bit

Yes, it was raised here.
It happens to me after installing, inter alia, glib2-2.28.6.txz package.

It's enough to delete all *.csh scripts from /etc/profile.d/ and the message(s) will disappear.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 668
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 19:11    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem
 

Slacko works fine with my normal full installation to ext 2 partition of the internal hard drive on my Acer with 2x Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU 230 @ 1.60GHz and 903MB of memory. I am using the optional NVidia driver for the video hardware. I also did an experimental frugal install to a USB hard drive to ext2 partition. I chose to use the entire ext2 partition for saving (pmode=6). I did get the notice that this is an experimental mode. I have been using the Slacko USB installation to try out different browser pets. The browser pets work fine. However, the installation does not shutdown and returns to a console problem. I can end the system with /bin/busybox reboot or /bin/busybox poweroff. This method of shutdown or reboot results in filesystem errors causing fsck at next start up.

It seems the shutdown problems still exists with this type of frugal installation (for save to entire Linux partition). The normal frugal installation to a save file works fine. I hope this helps.Thank you all the work on Slacko.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 668
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 20:06    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem
 

I found a better way(?) to shut down from the console after console prompt comes back. Press the (in)famous CTRL ALT DEL keys and everything stops. Additionally, the file system is stopped properly. No more FSCK errors at start up. Hope this helps.
_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 04:13    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem
 

JustGreg wrote:
I found a better way(?) to shut down from the console after console prompt comes back. Press the (in)famous CTRL ALT DEL keys and everything stops.

At the moment, I'm not using Slacko so can't try your suggestion. But I'm wondering whether you might mean CTRL ALT BACKSPACE here? Confused That is what I have to use with Dpup Exprimo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 668
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 08:52    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem
 

Shep wrote:

At the moment, I'm not using Slacko so can't try your suggestion. But I'm wondering whether you might mean CTRL ALT BACKSPACE here? Confused That is what I have to use with Dpup Exprimo.


I am at the console prompt and not in windows manager. I know CTRL ALT BACKSPACE will stop the windows manager and get you to the console prompt. In working the problem, I have tried it. CTRL ALT DEL does shut it down properly and reboots correctly with no FSCK errors.

Thank you for the help, Shep.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

Last edited by JustGreg on Fri 14 Sep 2012, 19:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 10:01    Post subject:  

JustGreg wrote:
I can end the system with /bin/busybox reboot or /bin/busybox poweroff

I'm just wondering why you happened to chose to run the busybox functions and not the usual reboot and poweroff commands. Are they missing or not working for you? In Racy 5.2.2 the /sbin/reboot and /sbin/poweroff scripts both call /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown to shut things down safely. Perhaps they are different in Slacko?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 668
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 19:46    Post subject:  

I happen to remember that busybox had those commands. The scripts were are used by the normal shutdown procedures were not working correctly with pmode=6. So that is why I used the busybox commands. The shutdown procedures are based in the woof packages and should be used the same way in the different versions. I could be wrong on this. Hopefully one of the experts can address this.

The issue is pmode=6, a fugal installation using the entire ext2 partition, not shutting down correctly. As far as I can tell, Slacko works fine with a normal full Linux partition installation and the normal fugual installation using a ext2 save file. The pmode=6 installation has been in Puppy for awhile now. I really think it is AUFS issue.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 22:33    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem
 

JustGreg wrote:
Slacko works fine with my normal full installation to ext 2 partition of the internal hard drive on my Acer with 2x Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU 230 @ 1.60GHz and 903MB of memory. I am using the optional NVidia driver for the video hardware. I also did an experimental frugal install to a USB hard drive to ext2 partition. I chose to use the entire ext2 partition for saving (pmode=6). I did get the notice that this is an experimental mode. I have been using the Slacko USB installation to try out different browser pets. The browser pets work fine. However, the installation does not shutdown and returns to a console problem. I can end the system with /bin/busybox reboot or /bin/busybox poweroff. This method of shutdown or reboot results in filesystem errors causing fsck at next start up.

It seems the shutdown problems still exists with this type of frugal installation (for save to entire Linux partition). The normal frugal installation to a save file works fine. I hope this helps.Thank you all the work on Slacko.


This kind of shutdown problem in Puppy is usually caused by mounting the partition that Puppy is installed in and not unmounting it before shutdown. Try unmounting that partition just before shutdown; if that fixes it, then try accessing your files through the "home" desktop icon rather than the drive icon for that partition. You might even hide that drive icon from the desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 668
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 08:09    Post subject:  

Thanks Kevin for the reply. I did tried to use the umount command with -a option, but, it did not work. I did not want to use the -f option (force) because it can cause problems. I use the file icon to access directories normally. I only use the drive icons for partitions not normally mounted at start up. I unmount the partitions after I am finished with them. It is safer than leaving the mounted.

What is the proper console command to unmount the AUFS file system?

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arslan

Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 13:20    Post subject: pequalizer problem
Subject description: pequalizer works only once
 

Hi all,

I am using frugal installation of slacko 5.3,3 highmem. I have the following problem wih pequalizer.

The first time I start it everything works fine, I adjust the settings to my liking and that's it. However, that is also the only time pequalizer will ever start. Each time after that, I get this:

------------------------------------------
# pequalizer

* * ERROR * * gtkdialog: Error in line 113, near token '</default>': syntax error

aborting...
------------------------------------------

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 15:52    Post subject:  

Quote:
The first time I start it everything works fine, I adjust the settings to my liking and that's it. However, that is also the only time pequalizer will ever start. Each time after that, I get this:

------------------------------------------
# pequalizer

* * ERROR * * gtkdialog: Error in line 113, near token '</default>': syntax error

aborting...


Only thing I can think of with pequalizer is a corrupt config file.

Open rox @ root and click the "eye" icon in the toolbar to show hidden files.

Delete the .pequalizer directory.

Try again, report if the issue persists.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2012, 10:39    Post subject:  

JustGreg wrote:
What is the proper console command to unmount the AUFS file system?

Can't unmount a filesystem while it's in use, -f or not. Once again I suspect corrupt system files; easiest cure is a clean reinstall.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arslan

Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2012, 12:41    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:

Open rox @ root and click the "eye" icon in the toolbar to show hidden files.

Delete the .pequalizer directory.

Try again, report if the issue persists.


Thank you very much 01micko, that solved the problem! After deleting .pequalizer dir the program came back. I tried starting and closing it several times, no problems whatsoever. Even the eq sliders were in the positions I left them in, before the program broke down the first time. But when I saved that position as a preset, as I did the first time, after that pequalizer would not start again. So I deleted the said directory again, and the program resurfaced again.

It would seem that pequalizer is allergic to saving a preset. I tried experimenting a bit more, and found this:

- The preset the program starts off with is called "flat".

- I adjust the eq sliders, click the "save" icon, the program gives out a warning that a preset named "flat" already exists, suggesting a name change. I click OK.

- Instead of "flat", I write "whatever", and click the "save" icon again, everything goes seemingly OK, no warning from the program.

- However, at this point the text field is empty. It seems to be important, because if I close the program now, with the text field left empty, that's the deal breaker. No more pequalizer after that. But if I click the down arrow next to the text field and select the preset "whatever" that I just saved, and exit the program with that in the text field, it works perfectly.

So that's that. Smile Thanks again 01micko, all the best!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
christhi

Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed 26 Sep 2012, 15:36    Post subject: Re: TIme & date settings messed up!  

Karl Godt wrote:
christhi wrote:
Using Slacko 5.3.3...

ON both "fido" user and root session, I got this annoying permanent issue of time and date being always off by hours, sometimes days.

Even after doing a net sync as root, time and date's always messed up when I reboot Puppy.

This is a major issue. The system needs proper time settings for it to work correctly. How do I solve this?

Thanks

As usual get yourself a new battery for the mainboard and i mean these :


Otherwise throw that worn old hardware out of the windows .


Wow... thanks, that was really (un)helpful!

"What... Slacko's all perfect! If there's a bug, it's the hardware's fault, go get a CMOS battery!"

What the hell people like you are doing here anyways? You got kicked out of the Ubuntu forums, I suppose?

It's really, REALLY the kind of lame reply that makes me wanna quit using Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 [160 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1270s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0347s) ][ GZIP on ]