Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 01:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
How to use Epson Artisan 810 wireless printer?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Evil20071


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 437
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 11:25    Post subject:  How to use Epson Artisan 810 wireless printer?  

Ok... So, I'll be dumb for a minute. I've downloaded the .pets for the Epson series printers, I've installed it. I still can't get CUPS to register my network printer? I've gone through all the CLI stuff trying to get it, but it still doesn't read it when I go to set it up.


Edit: However, I can access the Network Administration page of the printer. It is connected to my network via wireless.

_________________
TotalElectronics.us
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9261
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 11:49    Post subject: Re: Epson Artisan 810
Subject description: Network Configuration help?
 

Evil20071 wrote:
I've downloaded the .pets for the Epson series printers, I've installed it. I still can't get CUPS to register my network printer?

What Puppy are you using? Are you running a firewall?

When you run Add Printer or Find New Printers, does CUPS detect the device? You may have to run Find New Printers several times.

If not, many Epson printers use the network "socket" protocol. So you can run "Add Printer" and manually enter the URI as "socket://aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd".

Quote:
I've gone through all the CLI stuff trying to get it, but it still doesnt' read it when I go to set it up.

What do you mean?

Go to the command line and type:
Code:
mpscan -p 9100 aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd

What do you get back?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Evil20071


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 437
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 11:59    Post subject:  

Code:
# mpscan -p 9100 192.168.1.103
ip: 192.168.1.103 9100 OK


No. Cups doesn't register the device at all.

Running Slacko 5.3.3.

_________________
TotalElectronics.us
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9261
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 12:04    Post subject:  

In that case, run Add Printer and select AppSocket/JetDirect

Enter the URI as
Code:
socket://192.168.1.103
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Evil20071


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 437
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 12:10    Post subject:  

Ok... You're a genius... I'm obviously not. Thanks so much! Very Happy

It's working, now, thanks to you.

_________________
TotalElectronics.us
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9261
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 12:14    Post subject:  

Evil20071 wrote:
It's working, now, thanks to you.

Excellent. I don't know why CUPS has trouble auto-detecting some network printers. The old CUPS 1.3.11 was much better at this.

For network scanning, read here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peterr2

Joined: 19 Mar 2014
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 20 Mar 2014, 15:29    Post subject: printer
Subject description: do not understand Linux Lingo
 

Hello
I am in Puppy 5.6 an have tried for the longest time to print. Without printing it is of no use. is there any tip you can give me to enable this Puppy to print my HP Officejet 6500A?
Thank a lot
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0591s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0114s) ][ GZIP on ]