Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 04:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep 2012, 16:46    Post subject:  

Hi tlchost,

Try the link I gave, scroll down a few lines to "SFSdirload-standalone-0.3.pet". ALL sfs files in any chosen directory does not impose a limit of 6 files.

Personally, I would not combine any sfs files where I would, or might, want to update any one of them at some future date. It's a lot of extra effort to remake, especially when, if desired, you can load all files at once.

Also, if your RAM is sufficient not to limit your needs, then sometimes a pet might be preferred over an sfs e.g. so that a backup could be made before updating Opera (or Firefox) easily and quickly when running the program.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1680
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep 2012, 17:09    Post subject:  

[quote="Jasper"]Hi tlchost,

Try the link I gave, scroll down a few lines to "SFSdirload-standalone-0.3.pet". ALL sfs files in any chosen directory does not impose a limit of 6 files.
[quote]
OK....I'll try that....wonder if it works with fluppy...as I use some of the sdame sfs files there that I do in Slacko.

Right now I have both Slacko and Fluppy on the same USB stick.

Thanks
Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep 2012, 17:35    Post subject:  

Hi tlchost,

I don't know if it works in Fluppy, but there is a good chance it will and if (just to be extra safe) you backup first it can do no harm to try it.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jplt


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 118
Location: Somewhere en NORMANDIE - FRANCE

PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep 2012, 18:31    Post subject:  

I have the same problem with precise !

I boot directly to the command line before and after creating a save file !

--
report-video :
--
Slacko Puppy, version 5.3.5.3 on mer. 5 sept. 2012

Chip description:
5.0 VGA compatible controller
nVidia Corporation C51 [GeForce 6150 LE] (rev a2)
oem: NVIDIA
product: Crush50 Board - c51pvg0 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nouveau

X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 1920x1200 pixels (507x317 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

--
HardInfo :
--
Computer
Processor 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+
Memory 3568MB (301MB used)
Operating System Unknown distribution
User Name root (root)
Date/Time mer. 05 sept. 2012 00:29:59 CEST
Display
Resolution 1920x1200 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NV4E
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Multimedia
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia

_________________
my hardware/mon materiel

Frugal Install Puppy Precise 5.7.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 07:32    Post subject: alsa ...  

i have made possibly a significant discovery with alsa.

As we know, alsa is far from perfect. Recently, my onboard sound died and I have been using a usb cheapy. When I plugged my radoen graphics card in the usb card became card 2 (onboard 0, radeon hdmi 1).

I disbaled the onboard in bios and it became 1. No probs, set it up with MultipleSoundCardWizard. Too easy.

Ok, so I took out the radeon and am now using the onboard nvidia graphics, I normally run a card, it's faster, frees up machine RAM, plus more VRAM. However, with no other sound cards the stupid usb thing still shows up as card 1! Of course alsa spat the dummy! No sound Confused .

So, ever the tweaker I decided to investigate. Well, running aplay -l certainly confirmed that the card is indeed number 1. I could get sound no problems with gnome-mplayer (it can talk to the card directly), even setup retrovol (manually) no problem but alsa itself still wasn't working.

So, it dawned on me to run MultipleSoundCardWizard and select the one and only #1. Rebooted and it's all good.

I just wonder how many others could solve their sound issues this easily? It will be going into the release notes.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2439
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 09:54    Post subject:  

It isn't obvious when you need to use the 'multi sound card/device wizard'. EDIT: Even though the button is within the alsa sound wizard.
See http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=80670
(is a separate menu entry really needed for this script?)

Would it be possible to display the detected cards and devices in the Wizard.

---

Also, would it be worth adding a button that gave a sound hardware report? This would be useful for people reporting problems on the forum.
Does wizard need a rewrite now alsaconf needs adjusting?

---

I wrote a script to fix the soundcard order - unfortunately does not allow you to choose the order, just 'freeze' the current configuration. This is useful when the soundcard modules aren't always loaded in same order at boot up. The script needs some work, but could be useful, see-
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=79829
EDIT: no good without alsaconf see below

---

BTW I haven't had chance to try alsactl with sound blaster yet. will report . . .

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")

Last edited by darkcity on Wed 05 Sep 2012, 16:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2439
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 16:04    Post subject:  

Good news I got the soundblaster card working. the problem was actually very similar to Micko's.

Use Multi Sound Card/Device Wizard to select soundblaster. However if I use alsaconf at all the soundcards are lost!

here's a timeline:

sound devices present, but I need to use mutli wizard, no need to reboot - it works straight away.
Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: ICH6 [Intel ICH6], device 0: Intel ICH [Intel ICH6]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: ICH6 [Intel ICH6], device 4: Intel ICH - IEC958 [Intel ICH6 - IEC958]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 0: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 1: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 2: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 3: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

# lspci -nn | grep -i audio
00:1e.2 Multimedia audio controller [0401]: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller [8086:266e] (rev 03)
04:00.0 Multimedia audio controller [0401]: Creative Labs CA0106 Soundblaster [1102:0007]


alsactl init, needs a file I haven't got and don't know how to create
Code:

# alsactl init
alsactl: parse:1655: Unable to open file '/usr/share/alsa/init/00main': No such file or directory


my script no longer works - it needs /root/mod
Code:

# /mnt/sda2/supportlibs2/-sound/soundcard/p-snd-card-orderb
'/root/mod' not present. Try command - alsawizard.


alsaconf breaks the sound system, no cards shown.
Code:

# alsaconf
Getting started...
Building card database, please wait...
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 479: /lib/modules/3.2.28-4g/modules.pcimap: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 479: /lib/modules/3.2.28-4g/modules.isapnpmap: No such file or directory
...no device found
Probing legacy cards..   This may take a few minutes..
Probing: opl3sa2/cs4236/cs4232/cs4231/es18xx/es1688/sb16/sb8/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 1195: ac_try_card_opl3sa2/cs4236/cs4232/cs4231/es18xx/es1688/sb16/sb8: No such file or directory

# aplay -l
aplay: device_list:252: no soundcards found...
#


Cool

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2081
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 19:51    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Billtoo wrote:

It seems that the Soundblaster Audigy 2 value (inexpensive) won't work...


Are these the ones around USD$40.00?

If so I could (should) probably get one... my internal card is broken on my main box so I use a cheapy Behringer usb card which always works when I use the multiple sound card wizard and adjust retrovol.


update:

I got my Audigy2 - SB Audigy 2 Value [SB0400] sound card working in
this new beta.
I couldn't get it to work in my 8 year old Compaq but did get another
card by turtle beach (I think that's it) to work in the old p4, I put
the SB Audigy 2 Value [SB0400] to work in a 3 year old Compaq.
On first boot before making a save file I ran the sound setup in pup
control and rebooted creating my savefile, back at the desktop I
opened the terminal and ran alsamixer,chose the sound card and set the
levels.
Sound is working great but retrovol has no control over the sound
levels, applications like vlc (once I chose the card in preferences)
can control the sound levels.
I also pulled out the newer (but noisy) ati card and put my pciE version of the
ati x1600 pro graphics card in it's place.
Anyways, working well now Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:09    Post subject:  

FULL install/upgraded from 5.3.3.1 to 5.3.5.3. Lost the internet connection and all drivers to re-install. LiveCD and *wiped FULL re-install* OK. Still some issues surrounding the 'Upgrade' option for FULL on several Puppies. Job for BK?

###Oh! Spoke too soon. All the NIC drivers are missing/no DHCP on new/wiped FULL.

Last edited by Sage on Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:15    Post subject:  

Thanks Billtoo,

I have built qt and vlc. I'll upload qt later .. it's 27M pet.. but the docs are a HUGE 150M Laughing

Anyway, I've packaged vlc_full (including the qt libs it needs in /usr/local/lib) and it's 11M

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/vlc_full-2.0.3-i686.pet

Works on a clean install.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other VLC pets that REQUIRE QT (in below post) are in the following folder (main pet, doc, dev, nls)

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What I may do with qt is the main, DEV and NLS pets, then a combined sfs with main, DEV and NLS included (should be <40M xz comp) and a separate DOC sfs. Honestly, who in there right mind would install a 150M pet in a layered filesystem? Sure in a full install but there are ways to convert.

Anyways, qt has GLX included, not openGL2. It doesn't have phonon either. If you want that get the Slackware version (probably needed if you want KDE).

vlc has PVR, I don't know if subtitles work, ahould work with dvb, (menu entry is there). Some smart cookie should be able to figure out how to record webcam and desktop. I haven't time at the mo.

vlc configure:
Code:
./configure --prefix=/usr --sysconfdir=/etc --localstatedir=/var --enable-run-as-root --disable-lua --enable-pvr --enable-faad --enable-real --disable-dbus-control
capture24554.png
 Description   vlc-2.0.3 with the Debian skin
 Filesize   90.56 KB
 Viewed   1442 Time(s)

capture24554.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Sat 08 Sep 2012, 22:52; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:17    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
FULL install/upgraded from 5.3.3.1 to 5.3.5.3. Lost the internet connection and all drivers to re-install. LiveCD and wiped FULL re-install OK. Still some issues surrounding the 'Upgrade' option for FULL on several Puppies. Job for BK?

Yes, I'd say. However you say a clean full was ok? Hmm.. majorfoo had an issue, I haven't checked yet.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
majorfoo had an issue

- correct! Have several machines running this morning and the mobile keeps ringing (prob. junk messages!) so was looking at the wrong one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:36    Post subject:  

qt

Just main, DEV and NLS pets

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.2-i686.pet 26M

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/qt-everywhere-opensource-src_DEV-4.8.2-i686.pet 7.1M
http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/qt-everywhere-opensource-src_NLS-4.8.2-i686.pet 2M


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

umplayer

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/umplayer_all-1.0-i686.pet 9.6M

Deps packed in /usr/local/lib, stand alone, you-tube thumbnails don't work, prize for the user who figures out what's missing!

-------------------------

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/umplayer-1.0-i686.pet 3.1M

REQUIRES qt above (main package), thumbnails are working

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/pet_packages-slacko/umplayer_DOC-1.0-i686.pet 100K ... NLS is included in both pets

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 08:58    Post subject:  

5.3.5 has same issue - guess I've been relying on liveCDs of Slacko recently; they seem to run on almost everything, although video can be challenging on some HW!

Update (It takes a little longer for FULL!). The last fully working FULL with SNS for wired & wlan0 appears to be 5.3.3.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2081
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 21:31    Post subject: Slacko - next cycle -beta
Subject description: xfce4-4.10
 

@01micko

I compiled xfce4 window manager, I couldn't get thunar-volman-0.8.0.tar.bz2
to compile but thunar works,
There are plenty of missing icons too,nothing much in the way of
plugins either but I'll keep playing around Smile

EDIT: If I start xfce4 with the command: xwin xfce4-session then the upper right corner of the screen shows retrovol etc.

I installed kdegames 4.8.5 in ppm, working well.
xfce4scrn3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   49.51 KB
 Viewed   1238 Time(s)

xfce4scrn3.jpg

xfce4scrn2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   43.3 KB
 Viewed   1207 Time(s)

xfce4scrn2.jpg

xfce4scrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   35.64 KB
 Viewed   1290 Time(s)

xfce4scrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1124s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0110s) ][ GZIP on ]