Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 21:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Panasonic Toughbook CF-27 Pentium ll wireless SOLVED sort of
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 12:54    Post subject:  Panasonic Toughbook CF-27 Pentium ll wireless SOLVED sort of
Subject description: Puppy 5.2.8, 512 MB RAM; Belkin aircom USB: No network adapter found or locks up
 

Hi chaps, need help with this one. My bruvver has picked up one of these toughbooks. Puppy 528 is installed on the hd as a full install. The problem is Puppy locks up when I try to install a pcmia wireless card. It doesnt find the Belkin usb at all.

Toughbook CF 27
Air PCM340 series wireless pcmia card
Belkin N Wireless pcmia card ver. 3000x F5D8013
Belkin usb dongle F5D7950 N101107 2528

any suggestions of a cure or Puppy that will play. It needs to run at least one of these adapters.

On trying to install a driver from the network manager Puppy 528.0005 freezes completely.

thanks

Phil

edit
that should read F5D7050 for the Belkin dongle

Last edited by jockjunior on Wed 08 Aug 2012, 16:52; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11025
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 13:21    Post subject:  

Puppy 5.28 is installed in the toughbook?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 16:07    Post subject:  

Hi,
sorry for delay just got in.

yep 528 installed as full install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1312
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 16:21    Post subject:  

How much ram is on this cf-27. I own a cf-48 that I upgraded the ram on from 256MB to 1.2 GB.

The freeze may be to low of ram maybe

Quote:
Installed Memory 64 MB (192 MB Max)


For pcmcia Belkin cards. I use a F5D 7010 ver.6 Belkin card on my older IBM Laptops that run Linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 17:46    Post subject:  

hiya
memory module states 512meg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1312
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 19:35    Post subject:  

Quote:
hiya
memory module states 512meg




Code:
# free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:        504292     386948     117344          0       8308     210296
-/+ buffers/cache:     168344     335948
Swap:       858108          0     858108


Above under total where it says 504292 is my 512MB of ram readout on this Amrel RT 786EX Toughbook I am posting from right now. On this rig I run a no name chinese pcmcia wireless card with a
Code:
# inxi -Nz
Network:   Card-1: Atheros AR5212/AR5213 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath5k


wireless chip set. You should not be getting a freeze with 512MB of ram, unless there is something wrong on the hard ware on your cf-27 that I know of.. Pentium 3 is fast enough also. I run a IBM a22m with about the same specs as your cf-27 with a Belkin wireless pcmcia card. No lockups.

Which makes me wonder. When do you insert the pcmcia card. Before power up or after you boot up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 19:37    Post subject:  

Have tried it both ways. As soon as I try to set up the card everything freezes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1312
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 19:44    Post subject:  

Quote:
As soon as I try to set up the card everything freezes


Set up how. With the connect icon or after opening Dougals Network Manager?
The card should have nothing to do with a freeze then.

The card should just be inserted before powering the laptop on so the kernel can see it on bootup. Not after a bootup.

try running in terminal

Code:
top


or Pup event manager in the menu before trying to connect to see what is spiking your Laptop maybe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 20:12    Post subject:  

Tried it with both Barry's and Dougal's and tried it with card in place before booting and inserting it after boot. The card works in another pc . The card is not recognized and the initial network connection alert shows no connections. The freeze happens as soon as I use the network manager to set up the driver.

Cant test your suggestion at the moment as I havent got the pc here.

Will email our kid and get him to try it. Computers aren't his strong point when it comes to dabbling with the inards.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 15:48    Post subject:  

Thanks for the replies guys. Will not be able to come back to you till next week as I have to travel for the next few days.

will update when I get back
thanks again
Jock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jockjunior

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 145
Location: Lancashire,U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 08 Aug 2012, 16:50    Post subject:  

Hi all,
just called in at my brother's house. He's bought a new usb wifi connector. This one is recognised using the ndiswrapper and the xp driver from the installation disk. Checked Htop as suggested but nothing showed up and memory usage stayed around the 70meg range and cpu usage was more or less static.

thanks for the suggestions and help.

Jock

edit

had to add acpi=off to menu1st in order to stop the pc rebooting itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0651s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]