Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 14:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to set up a wireless connection in Lupu-520
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1432
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 16:32    Post subject:  How to set up a wireless connection in Lupu-520
Subject description: the same procedure may work in other puppy versions too
 

Hi

What follows is my reply to a post made by LeithR over in the Beginners Help section of the forum.

It shows how to set up a wireless connection (using WPA encryption) in Lupu-520,
i cannot say for sure, but it may be a similar procedure in other versions of Lupu (or Puppy/Wary/Quirky whatever)
hopefully it will help someone who may be having trouble setting up their own connection.


Original Post
    LeithR wrote:
    So the steps I'm taking are to click on Desktop Connect icon, select wlan0, click on Wireless, then Scan and select BTHomehub2-G8M. Once it appears in Profile Name and ESSID I save this set up and click on use this profile I then get a message comes up saying "Unable to connect to wireless network".

    I would have expected at some point during this process to be asked for my access information to the homehub network, it is set up as my wife and daughter both use it already, I just need to join.

    It appears that you missed a step.

    The following worked OK for me (in Lupu-520)
    as you are already aware, i too use a BTHomehub2





























    Apologies for the use of so many images (but i find that it helps explain things Wink )
    CatDude
    .

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yarddog


Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Great Smoky Mountains, TN USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 16:52    Post subject: How to set uup a wireless connection in Lupu-520  

excellent explanation on this how to
we have heard it said that a picture is worth a thousand words
your example certainly covers this in plain easy to follow instructions

I think we need more of these type examples

regards
yarddog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonnycross

Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 03:37    Post subject:  

Thanks catdude this helped a lot.
But now can you tell me how to "stay connected" as I keep losing my connection and have to go over the completre procedure again.
regards jonnycross

I am using Athros on wlan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bakekoq

Joined: 12 Jun 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 12:03    Post subject:  

Hello.
I want to ask for the right modules for my wlan.
I don't know what's the device actually.
I try to install modules ath9k, but there're no new interface detected.
I don't know the solution for this. My only way to connect my laptop to network is using wireless because I don't get line for my lan card. Please help me for my problem. I'm trying all of the modules but still don't find anyone that can detect my wlan.

T_T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 824
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 12:30    Post subject:  

I had a similar siuation. I'm not a networking expert and didn't realize that the problem was not in my computer but in the router that needed a special setup. I didn't do this myself but am sure someone here can tell you how.

It's under Setup, Wireless, Basic Wireless Settings, Wireless Security in my Cisco/Linksys, E3000 router. You need to get a special key there to enter when settiing up your computer.. I am using the regular, not the guestconnection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bakekoq

Joined: 12 Jun 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 13:53    Post subject:  

Btw, I had just used wine for installing the driver manually from my cd driver. but, I got this message: "The device may not be present or could have been ejected/unplugged from the syste. inser or reinsert now." what's the meaning of this? my wlan card is unplugged? I just bought it a week ago and how can it be happening.
and then, I try to install my audio driver. it's going smoothly, but there're no any sound coming out when I play some video. I try to speaker-test and get this result:
Code:
speaker-test 1.0.22

Playback device is default
stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_le, 1 channels
using 16 octaves of pink noise
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such device
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such deviceALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such deviceALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such deviceALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such deviceALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1010:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -19, no such device

it's still contiuously.
and also I want to ask something. how do I copy text from the console? I remember that I can copy the text from putty to notepad just using block the text and paste on the notepad. but, it's still not same in linux??
OMG.. I'm really stress right now because of this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WB7ODYFred


Joined: 13 Dec 2008
Posts: 103
Location: Oregon & Washington

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2012, 06:00    Post subject: Using the command line to find yor wireless wlan chip  

Open a ROX Terminal and use the command line. issue these 5 commands and post back here the results.

#lspci
#lsusb

#ifconfig
#iwconfig

#lsmod

sh-4.1# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 413c:2106
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 046d:c00e
sh-4.1# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset Host Bridge (MCH) (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV5 [RIVA TNT2/TNT2 Pro] (rev 15)
02:07.0 Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq ES1371 [AudioPCI-97] (rev 09)
02:09.0 Ethernet controller: Accton Technology Corporation SMC2-1211TX (rev 10)
02:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR2413 802.11bg NIC (rev 01)
02:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB12LV26 IEEE-1394 Controller (Link)

sh-4.1# which lsusb
/sbin/lsusb

sh-4.1# ls /sbin/ls*
/sbin/lsmod /sbin/lspci /sbin/lspcmcia
/sbin/lsmod-BB-NOTUSED /sbin/lspci-BB-NOTUSED /sbin/lsusb
sh-4.1#

sh-4.1# lsmod
Module Size Used by
videodev 27339 0
v4l1_compat 9930 1 videodev
sco 5699 2
rfcomm 24197 4
bridge 32476 0
stp 984 1 bridge
llc 2369 2 bridge,stp
bnep 7079 2
l2cap 23961 6 rfcomm,bnep
bluetooth 35895 6 sco,rfcomm,bnep,l2cap
snd_ens1371 12374 3
gameport 5717 1 snd_ens1371
snd_ac97_codec 75789 1 snd_ens1371
ac97_bus 686 1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_usb_audio 49084 0
snd_pcm_oss 26845 0
snd_mixer_oss 9963 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 45385 6 snd_ens1371,snd_ac97_codec,snd_usb_audio,snd_pcm_oss
snd_hwdep 3830 1 snd_usb_audio
snd_usb_lib 11340 1 snd_usb_audio
snd_seq_dummy 907 0
arc4 962 2
snd_seq_oss 18888 0
ecb 1377 2
snd_seq_midi 3156 0
snd_rawmidi 11924 3 snd_ens1371,snd_usb_lib,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 3592 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 32379 9 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_timer 11986 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 3601 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
snd 30859 18 snd_ens1371,snd_ac97_codec,snd_usb_audio,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_hwdep,snd_usb_lib,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
soundcore 3403 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 4645 1 snd_pcm
evdev 5517 0
battery 7164 0
ath5k 105381 0
mac80211 99898 1 ath5k
ath 6106 1 ath5k
cfg80211 90319 3 ath5k,mac80211,ath
led_class 1733 1 ath5k
ohci1394 20716 0
8139too 13988 0
mii 2650 1 8139too
ieee1394 50116 1 ohci1394
usbhid 18009 0
pcspkr 1179 0
fbcon 27736 0
tileblit 1509 1 fbcon
font 6916 1 fbcon
bitblit 3514 1 fbcon
softcursor 805 1 bitblit
intel_agp 19189 1
agpgart 18904 1 intel_agp
apm 9667 1
serio_raw 2928 0
squashfs 15984 0
i2c_i801 6146 0
uhci_hcd 15444 0
usbcore 91279 5 snd_usb_audio,snd_usb_lib,usbhid,uhci_hcd
shpchp 21148 0
i2c_core 11497 2 videodev,i2c_i801
pci_hotplug 18286 1 shpchp
aufs 110466 0
fuse 42549 0
nls_iso8859_1 2937 0
nls_cp437 4465 0
sg 19093 0
floppy 40152 0
sh-4.1#

Yes under ROXTerm, Use the mouse and the left button down to select text and then right button click or keyboard Shift-Ctrl-C to copy. Or use the Edit --> Copy buttons on top of ROXTerm window

Good Luck with using Puppy. Which version are you using ?
#uname -all or #uname --help

sh-4.1# uname -a
Linux Kliktel528_pup 2.6.33.2 #1 SMP Thu May 27 10:56:32 EST 2010 i686 GNU/Linux
sh-4.1# uname
Linux

sh-4.1# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:"EKRTF"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: 00:24:D2:56:D1:21
Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:54A7-192B-4A
Power Management:off
Link Quality=44/70 Signal level=-66 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

pan0 no wireless extensions.

sh-4.1# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:B5:89:76:67
inet addr:169.254.212.83 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:83509 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2658 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5010540 (4.7 MiB) TX bytes:1005787 (982.2 KiB)
Interrupt:9 Base address:0x6800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:909 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:909 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:45564 (44.4 KiB) TX bytes:45564 (44.4 KiB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:E9:89:B0:8E
inet addr:192.168.1.9 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:188680 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:96417 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:169577536 (161.7 MiB) TX bytes:12592094 (12.0 MiB)

sh-4.1# iwlist wlan0 scan

Need help? read some manual pages
#man iwconfig
#man iwlist
#man ifconfig
image-PCI-devices.png
Description  menu --> system --> system status and config --> Hard Info Hardware Information or the PupScan interface.
png

 Download 
Filename  image-PCI-devices.png 
Filesize  139.82 KB 
Downloaded  547 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bill

Joined: 28 May 2008
Posts: 474

PostPosted: Thu 25 Jul 2013, 05:41    Post subject: How to set up a wireless connection in Lupu-520  

CatDude said :
Quote:
Apologies for the use of so many images (but i find that it helps explain things Wink )
CatDude

Apologies my foot Mr.CatDude ! It is folks like you who are a credit to the Puppy Linux Community who take the time and effort to counsel new users via images so they don't run away screaming when they are first introduced to Puppy Linux. Salute !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Fri 16 Aug 2013, 18:42    Post subject:  

my set up is slightly different.. Im using dialup via and old apple wireless airport...with a hidden network.

I usually have probs setting up wireless..so wasn't surprised when I couldn't get it to work using wary puppy on a usb stick...using the wizard as outlined above.


I was some what surprised when (going through the same procedure) it worked using LXpup.

Tried again with wary but still no go..
Then when I went back to LXpup to check.. spotted Frisbee and thought Id try that.. it worked too .. so installed and tried that in wary and it worked there as well.

Long story short - If the network wizard still fails - give Frisbee a try.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1089s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0329s) ][ GZIP on ]