Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 16:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
How to Install Your Printer/Scanner in Puppy
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 00:04    Post_subject:  

Hi rcrsn51. I thought I'd try out slacko 5.3.3 and am having problems getting the oki C3400 to print. The download/ install of file listed on page 1 seemed to go ok. Also tried foo2xxx icm-1.0.pet. CUPS does discover the printer on the network and it sends the job, oki lights seem to recognize the job and the job is listed by cups as being completed - but no actual printed page. I've tried restarting the printer and using various of the drivers listed after the 'continue' button is activated. I've tried monochrome and colour and various other default settings. Any ideas of what to try next? Thanks edit: this post is on pg 8
_________________
1. Dell Dimension E521, AMD Athln 64, 2 GHz 1.93GB ram,
Puppy 533 on CD, accesses flash drive only,
FFox Nightly12.0
2. Compaq P3 733Hz 375RAM
Printer: Oki C3400 > LAN


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James186282


Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 142
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 00:05    Post_subject:  

This maybe the dumbest question ever. The user is what I log on when I start the Win2k machine - correct? Maybe to unsort this I should give the "Machine" something unique. There are too many "Ultimate"s in this puzzle. Thanks on the smbw. I didn't know where to look - now I do!

I'm not sure how to thank you but I really appreciate all the help you've given me.

_________________
Science is what we understand well enough to explain to a computer.
Art is everything else we do.
Donald Knuth
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James186282


Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 142
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 00:21    Post_subject:  

Thank you thank you thank you!!!

"If you think that authentication is required, use
Code:
smbw://usename:password@workgroup/ultimate-d5b345/HPLaserjet-4

What messages do you get?"

The authentication code did the trick. It

It printed the test page - the only oddity was that not enough \ characters thing but after the test page it seems to have gone away.
Humm one more odd thing. Here is what CUPs thinks is the URI after I used the one you suggested
smbw://workgroup/ultimate-d7b349/HPLaserjet-4
The username:password appear to have evaporated? Odd....

I can't tell you how much I appreciate your tireless efforts to help noobs like me! This was at the "make me pull my own head off" stage.

_________________
Science is what we understand well enough to explain to a computer.
Art is everything else we do.
Donald Knuth
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 06:22    Post_subject:  

James186282 wrote:
Humm one more odd thing. Here is what CUPs thinks is the URI after I used the one you suggested
smbw://workgroup/ultimate-d7b349/HPLaserjet-4
The username:password appear to have evaporated? Odd....

CUPS is designed to work in a multi-user environment. Once the printer is installed, CUPS hides the password to the Windows machine so other users can't see it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 06:43    Post_subject:  

canbyte wrote:
I thought I'd try out slacko 5.3.3 and am having problems getting the oki C3400 to print.

In what other Puppy is this printer working? Is it also using the 2012.05.05 version of foo2xxx?

Have you turned on the firewall?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 10:50    Post_subject:  

Hi Rcrsn51

Quote:
In what other Puppy is this printer working? Is it also using the 2012.05.05 version of foo2xxx?


Earlier this year I got the printer working (monochrome) in Slacko 5.3.1. (never attempted to set up colour). It used the older version foo2xxx_rcrsn-2011.10.06.pet. I've already tried to use this file to overwrite the newer version with no luck. I hope I didn't screw things up!! Sometimes the 'discovered network printer' item is blank on the first 'modify' page, sometimes the c3400 is listed. The 'current connection' is always 'socket://192.168.0.4', which is the correct location. There's a list of driver/models in the 2nd 'Modify' page. I've tried a few but generally select the ZjStream foomatic printer/foo2zjs (en). When I enter the printer address in the URL bar and look at the OKI page, there is no indication of having received the test job despite a few blinking lights. Thanks.

_________________
1. Dell Dimension E521, AMD Athln 64, 2 GHz 1.93GB ram,
Puppy 533 on CD, accesses flash drive only,
FFox Nightly12.0
2. Compaq P3 733Hz 375RAM
Printer: Oki C3400 > LAN

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 12:31    Post_subject:  

canbyte wrote:
Sometimes the 'discovered network printer' item is blank on the first 'modify' page, sometimes the c3400 is listed.

Don't use Modify. Delete all instances of the printer and add it again.

Quote:
There's a list of driver/models in the 2nd 'Modify' page. I've tried a few but generally select the ZjStream foomatic printer/foo2zjs (en).

???

There is only one valid choice for your printer. It's listed under Models as "OKI C3400 Foomatic/foo2hiperc (en)".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 23:33    Post_subject:  

Thanks Rcrsn51. Deleting and reinstalling the printer was the right thing. Dunno how I missed seeing the proper driver the first time but whatever you might like to think, my wife agrees! Having this help thread linked in the CUPS wizard was a great idea too. Thanks again.
edit Mar 2013, just installed foo2xxx_rcrsn-2012.05.05.pet on 2nd pc - a dell optiplex GX 280. Clicked on pet, did it's thing. Went to menu/ setup/ CUPS wizard > CUPS for Admins > add printer > add printer > discovered printer was the desired OKI.

_________________
1. Dell Dimension E521, AMD Athln 64, 2 GHz 1.93GB ram,
Puppy 533 on CD, accesses flash drive only,
FFox Nightly12.0
2. Compaq P3 733Hz 375RAM
Printer: Oki C3400 > LAN


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 18:19    Post_subject: Scanning with new HP Photosmart 5520
Sub_title: Prints OK, scanner "device not found"
 

Hello, rcrsn51,
I do appreciate your helping me recently to get my old PSC to scan after changing puppies.

All was well until yesterday when my older HP-4480 physically died. I just bought a newer version, HP Photosmart 5520. The printer installed easily, but the scanner is not found. OS is RacyNop-5.2.2 r1

I have (already) installed:
hpliplite-3.12.6.pet
hplip_scan-3.12.4
cups-1.4.4-1486
sane-backends-1.0.21-w5 just changed to 1.0.22-w5
libnetsnmp=15-mu-p4
xsane-0.997-patched=w5c
SDL-1.2.14-w5c

I do hope this new scanner is workable. Thanks for your advice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 19:42    Post_subject: Re: Scanning with new HP Photosmart 5520
Sub_title: Prints OK, scanner "device not found"
 

Henry wrote:
I have (already) installed:
hpliplite-3.12.6.pet
hplip_scan-3.12.4
cups-1.4.4-1486
sane-backends-1.0.21-w5 just changed to 1.0.22-w5
libnetsnmp=15-mu-p4
xsane-0.997-patched=w5c
SDL-1.2.14-w5cI
Your Photosmart 5520 requires HPLIP 3.12.6, so I have posted it above.

I don't understand why you install this mish-mash of packages. If you are using lluamco's hpliplite-3.12.6.pet, then you should follow his instructions. The libnetsnmp=15-mu-p4 should not be required.

If you are using my hplip_print-3.12.6 and hplip_scan-3.12.6, then they should be sufficient.

It is unfortunate that you are committed to RacyNop-5.2.2 r1, when there are other Puppies that have proper print/scan systems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 20:27    Post_subject: Re: Scanning with new HP Photosmart 5520 SOLVED
Sub_title: Prints OK, scanner "device not found"
 

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 22:46    Post_subject:  

@Henry: As a test, I made a fresh setup of RacyNop-5.2.2 r1. I installed:
Code:
sane-backends-1.0.22-w5
xsane-0.997-patched-w5c
hplip_print-3.12.6
hplip_scan-3.12.6.

That was enough to get me a working print/scan system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2012, 23:14    Post_subject:  

Something is strange. I have tested this several times in my system, and if I remove either hpliplite-3.12.6 or libnetsnmp-15, the scanner is not found.

But I'm happy it works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2012, 00:00    Post_subject:  

Henry wrote:
Something is strange. I have tested this several times in my system, and if I remove either hpliplite-3.12.6 or libnetsnmp-15, the scanner is not found.

Those two packages overlap with hplip_scan-3.12.6. If you delete one of them, you will certainly kill the latter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2012, 08:11    Post_subject:  

Everthing is in order now, with only the packages you listed.

What was confusing me was the need to reboot the printer after rebooting the computer or when printing after scanning or vice versa. My previous HP 4480 did not have this characteristic.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0934s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0096s) ][ GZIP on ]