Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 01:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-600b1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
capicoso

Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 172
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jun 2012, 12:06    Post subject:  

nooby wrote:
Guys, hope you can bear with a naive noob.

All this trouble with 64Bit???

Would it be very demanding to make a 32-bit version
and then you would have plenty of time to get the 64 bit
version totally or absolutely compatible with all drivers
and such complications?

Having a multiuser Puppy that just works is a sensation.
So why add the complexity of 64-bit compatibility from Scratch?

I "vote for" to have both 32-bit and 64-bit and most being used to
32-bit do look for that and the enthusiasts have the patience to
wait for the 64-bit to come a bit later? Only my ignorant rant.

Edit
Here is one reason I don't like SeaMonkey. AutoUpdate
and it remember too much even when one tells it to delete history.

Read here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=635331#635331

Quote/
For some years now I've had Seamonkey set to delete browsing history when shutting down, as well as most other residues of online activity.

So I was dumbfounded when I happened to open the tab:

Tools/Data Manager

to see a list of domains that seems to include most, if not all, of the sites I've visited over the past several years!

At the bottom of the page I see a "remove" tab, but it's greyed out.

What use is clearing your history if every domain you've visited is shown and can't be removed?

Do other browsers have this same function?
/unquote

So you say they should start all over again with 32bits and then 64bits?
I'm switching to Fatdog because it's 64bits. There are already lots of puppy 32bits. You could use fatslacko...
And correct me if i'm wrong, but wouldn't be better if it's written from scratch from 64bits rather than make a 32bit version and then convert it to 64bits?
Btw, the project is already on beta1...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jun 2012, 13:27    Post subject:  

You could use fatslacko...
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77951

Do you mean that that one are multi user too?
FatDog64 is a modern multi user Puppy and
therefor is a very unique Puppy that is why
that I am interested in it here now.

Would surprise me much if FATslacko is a multi user puppy.

Edit. I find it un-polite of us to talk about FATSlacko here
so let's only do that on their thread from now on okay! .


I did take a look and nowhere do they write it is anything other
than a fatter version of Slacko

Edit after being active in the other thread.
Mick confirmed that it is not a multi-user OS
I trust you read into my posts something I had not intention to say.
I am interested in a 32-bit version of FatDog because it is a multi-user
so a lot of people would be able to use Puppy on 32 bit machines
if one had two versions of a multi-user Puppy because now they
refuse to use a single user Puppy. Okay.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Last edited by nooby on Thu 21 Jun 2012, 03:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jun 2012, 14:40    Post subject:  

Thamk's 'jamesbond' and thank's 'kirk' for your answers .
I'll try to change the kernel boot line and I hope it works . Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jun 2012, 17:05    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@smokey01: Did you get your Samsung ML-1660 working? Which of the two Samsung driver packages in the repo did you use?


rcrsn51 both the samsung_print_fd600 Ver 3.00.76 and Ver 4.00.35 work with my Samsung ML1660.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8931
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jun 2012, 17:50    Post subject:  

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 04:00    Post subject:  

Edited my jwm_menu_create patch ... http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=634581#634581

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2053
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 08:27    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Edited my jwm_menu_create patch ... http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=634581#634581

Cheers

Mick, I did it quite differently. I added this after the main "while read LINE"

Quote:
case $ICON in
*.*) ;; # extension provided, do nothing
*) ICON=${ICON}.png ;; # no extension, add PNG
esac
Still suffers from the same problem as before (if the path or the filename contains dot ... it won't work), but I suppose for 99% of the case there will be no dot there except for the file extension. The 1% case deserve to have their icons missing Smile
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 09:02    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:

Quote:
case $ICON in
*.*) ;; # extension provided, do nothing
*) ICON=${ICON}.png ;; # no extension, add PNG
esac
Still suffers from the same problem as before (if the path or the filename contains dot ... it won't work), but I suppose for 99% of the case there will be no dot there except for the file extension. The 1% case deserve to have their icons missing Smile

Hmm .. did work for me, latest of LibreOffice has a DOT in the filename, actually, has for awhile.. a bit stupid but who are we to tell them? Laughing They probably take their orders from Ubuntu, (funny how his initials are MS? [joke of course, not really bagging Ubuntu or Mark, he's done plenty for Linux Smile ]).

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2053
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 11:03    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Hmm .. did work for me, latest of LibreOffice has a DOT in the filename, actually, has for awhile.. a bit stupid but who are we to tell them? Laughing They probably take their orders from Ubuntu, (funny how his initials are MS? [joke of course, not really bagging Ubuntu or Mark, he's done plenty for Linux Smile ]).

Laughing
I bow to libreoffice. Here's the updated code:
Code:
case $ICON in
      *.xpm|*.jpg|*.png|*.svg) ;; # extension provided, do nothing
      *) ICON=${ICON}.png   ;; # no extension, add PNG
esac

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 12:26    Post subject:  

kirk - the tip with adding the kernel boot line worked like a charm . I only switched the sound cards and unmute the channel from Alsa Mixer .After that i set up Seamonkey and loaded my own bookmarks into it , installed the wbar.pet , a few more cosmetics and remasterd the live CD.
Everything is working now - very nice job - thank's a lot to everybody for the work.
Nice thing the Evince Reader since it opens djvu's too.

Using Skype with both Fatdog 521 and Lighthouse 5.14 was always possible only with Analogue Audio because the system recognized only the external analogue microphone and not ( no matter what I tried ) the digital microphone which is inside the usb webcam .

Is there any tweak Idea that could arrange that by the time the Skype pet arrives Question
My desktop.jpg
Description  My dektop
jpg

 Download 
Filename  My desktop.jpg 
Filesize  199.09 KB 
Downloaded  113 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 18:10    Post subject:  

I like to put all of my files for any particular distribution in the same directory, for example:
/mnt/home/fd64. I would rather do something like /mnt/home/distro/fd64 to make things even tidier but most distributions, I believe, will only work one directory level deep.

When I create a savefile for fd64 it always places it in /mnt/home/ although the other two files are in /mnt/home/fd64/

I have tried a number of the savefile options without success. The only one that seems to work is savefile=no.

Wouldn't it be better if the savefile was always saved to where the other files were located unless otherwise specified.

What should the kernel line look like for my example above using legacy grub?

Thanks

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 18:43    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
I like to put all of my files for any particular distribution in the same directory, for example:
/mnt/home/fd64. I would rather do something like /mnt/home/distro/fd64 to make things even tidier but most distributions, I believe, will only work one directory level deep.

When I create a savefile for fd64 it always places it in /mnt/home/ although the other two files are in /mnt/home/fd64/

I have tried a number of the savefile options without success. The only one that seems to work is savefile=no.

Wouldn't it be better if the savefile was always saved to where the other files were located unless otherwise specified.

What should the kernel line look like for my example above using legacy grub?

Thanks
This code works for me.
Code:
kernel /fatdog64-600/vmlinuz  pmedia=atahd pdev1=sdb2 psubdir=fatdog64-600 savefile=direct:device:sdb2:fatdog64-600/fd64save.ext4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 18:56    Post subject:  

I just moved my save to the subdir and tried this;
Code:
kernel /fd64b2/vmlinuz savefile=direct:device:sda1:/fd64b2/fd64save.ext4


Worked fine. I think pdev1, psubdir, and pmedia are legacy puppy needs, may be wrong though.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2053
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jun 2012, 19:18    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
I just moved my save to the subdir and tried this;
Code:
kernel /fd64b2/vmlinuz savefile=direct:device:sda1:/fd64b2/fd64save.ext4


Worked fine. I think pdev1, psubdir, and pmedia are legacy puppy needs, may be wrong though.

You're right, I was just about to say the same. These legacy parameters have no effect but don't harm either.
In addition, one can directly make the savefile in a folder by specifying the path when asked for the savefile name. Perhaps I didn't make it clear enough in the dialog box, sorry Embarassed

If you are running from flash device (or just want to play with it), the equivalent of "pmedia=ataflash" or "pmedia=usbflash" etc is to replace direct with ram. This way you will get a RAM layer on top of the savefile. You will see Puppy's usual big red save button on the desktop, and you can configure the RAMSAVEINTERVAL via the event manager as usual. If you set that to zero, none of your session will be saved.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jun 2012, 00:41    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
I just moved my save to the subdir and tried this;
Code:
kernel /fd64b2/vmlinuz savefile=direct:device:sda1:/fd64b2/fd64save.ext4


Worked fine. I think pdev1, psubdir, and pmedia are legacy puppy needs, may be wrong though.
I removed those parameters from my code and found that you are correct and all that's needed are the "savefile" parameters to find the save file although they do no harm.

However, when I just used the legacy parameters the save file could not be found. Grub can only find a save file located in /mnt/home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1094s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0138s) ][ GZIP on ]