Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 13:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Wireless connection established but"Network is unreachable."
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 12:02    Post subject:  Wireless connection established but"Network is unreachable."
Subject description: new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook
 

Wireless connection established but "Network is unreachable."

This is the first time I've tried to use wireless/wifi (I've used wired ethernet forever, never a problem.) Just got a new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook, would like to use wireless also.

All the puppies I've tried in this netbook have this same problem:

I install wireless using the Internet Connection Wizard following
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=65346

I choose wlan0 Wireless ath9k pci: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter

I finally get this: "NETWORK CONFIGURATION OF wlan0 SUCCESSFUL!"

I try to use this solid connection in my browser. Any url immediately gives this:
Opera: "Could not connect to remote server"
Seamonkey: "Failed to connect The connection was refused when attempting to connect to (for example)news.google.com Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection. "

In the terminal:
# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto Network is unreachable
#
Found an interesting article at
http://www.daltrey.org/b2evo1/blog1.php/aspire-one-722
Here's the paragraph:
"Later, Later: Never in life would I have figured out this work-around. (Thank you to the brave pioneers who beat me to the 722 and posted the fix!) Ethernet and wireless cards have a conflict that is solved by changing the bios boot order. Put the Atheros network boot first. Do this by getting into the bios by hitting <F2> at boot. (You had to change the boot order to get a CDROM or USB boot to install linux in the first place, didn't you?) Then before GRUB launches, computer will complain it can't find the network ROM for network boot or whatever, then GRUB starts and you are good to go."

Well I did that but still have the same problem.

EDIT: For me the tip in this article was a red herring. Changing the boot order was irrelevant so I put it back.

Last edited by Henry on Thu 21 Jun 2012, 12:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 12:59    Post subject:  

Type the command "ifconfig". Does your machine have a valid IP address?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 14:10    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Type the command "ifconfig". Does your machine have a valid IP address?


I get:

# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 08:ED:B9:40:84:49
inet addr:192.168.33.100 Bcast:192.168.33.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:10910 (10.6 KiB) TX bytes:1112 (1.0 KiB)

#

EDIT: I ave attached a shot of the router.
router-setup.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  router-setup.png 
Filesize  107.25 KB 
Downloaded  284 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 16:40    Post subject:  

I don't know much about networking, but it seems odd that your computer has an IP address in the 192.168.33.xxx subnet while your router is in the 192.168.1.xxx subnet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 16:48    Post subject: SOLVED
Subject description: Woking well now, thank you!
 

SOLVED. EDIT: Setup adjustments were needed to Cisco/ Linksus E3000 router. So this is solved in so far as I found out what I was doing wrong in my wireless setup. Unfortunately RacyNop is extremely unreliable in this area. Thanks for your patience and help.

rcrsn51 wrote:
I don't know much about networking, but it seems odd that your computer has an IP address in the 192.168.33.xxx subnet while your router is in the 192.168.1.xxx subnet.

I know practically nothing about networking but I did wonder about that. The ethernet, as noted, works perfectly. How to resolve this?

EDIT: Here is what I get from my other (desktop) computer:

# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:B9:2B:50:81
inet addr:192.168.1.147 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:92108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:84940 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:82806576 (78.9 MiB) TX bytes:29984729 (28.5 MiB)
Interrupt:16

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

#

Last edited by Henry on Wed 20 Jun 2012, 17:14; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Barkin


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 703

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 17:29    Post subject: Re: Wireless connection established but"Network is unreachable."
Subject description: new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook
 

Henry wrote:
I install wireless using the Internet Connection Wizard following
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=65346

I changed my 525 Puppies to "Frisbee" WiFi management ... http://puppylinux.org/wikka/frisbee
which I find is much more reliable than the native "Internet Connection Wizard ".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jun 2012, 17:34    Post subject: Re: Wireless connection established but"Network is unreachable."
Subject description: new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook
 

Barkin wrote:
Henry wrote:
I install wireless using the Internet Connection Wizard following
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=65346

I changed my 525 Puppies to "Frisbee" WiFi management ... http://puppylinux.org/wikka/frisbee
which I find is much more reliable than the native "Internet Connection Wizard ".


Thanks for the suggestion, although that doesn't seem to be the problem here?

EDIT: Actually, I am using SNS in RacyNop now satisfactorily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0668s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]