Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 01:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-600b1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3613
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 17:18    Post subject:  

capicoso wrote:
hey. I'm going to try it, but i have a few questions. ... Precise Ubuntu they're suggesting to change to 64bit...
The 64bit Puppy distros have been very stable and fast.

This, too, is one of those. You should NOT expect any problems from most everything that you see on its desktop as well as those program extenstions you'll find in its PPM.

There are a "ton" of programs that are specifically 64bit. I have not install any 32bit apps on a 64bit platform, so I will NOT be any assistance with that. But, I am aware that there is a package call Wine which once installed, will allow you to run Microsoft programs on your 64bit system. My current advice is to NOT do the Wine thing until this distro, FATDOG600 goes golden (general availability).

Expect a happy experience once you're up and going.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7546
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 18:06    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
JWM has a few missing icons in the menu system. I'm not a fan of OpenBox, far too bland.


I prefer JWM too Grant Smile .

I took the liberty to patch our bash master's (aka technosaurus) jwm_menu_create to find the icons, in the spirit of pure bash (not that I'm any good at that!).

Here's a patch;
Code:
--- /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create.orig   2012-06-10 22:41:13.000000000 +1000
+++ /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create   2012-06-17 07:43:56.206925689 +1000
@@ -18,7 +18,7 @@
       case $LINE in
          Name=*|Name?${myLANG%_*}?=*) NAME="${LINE#*=}"'' ;; # sc0ttman... should use "Name[$myLANG]=" if found
 #         Comment=*|Comment?${LANG%_*}?=*) COMMENT="${LINE#*=}"''  ;; #jwm doesn't support tooltips on menu items yet ... uncomment this if it ever does
-         Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
+         Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON##*.} = xpm || ${ICON##*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
          Categories=*) CATS="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
          Exec=*) EXEC="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
          NoDisplay=*true*) continue 2 ;; # skip this file


Now if none of that makes any sense just (as root) open /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create and replace line 21:
Code:
Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
with
Code:
Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON#*.} = xpm || ${ICON#*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
Cut and paste from the forum should work fine.

Also you need to edit $HOME/.jwm/JWMRC, I'd provide a patch for this too but since it's in $HOME I can't.

@Line 101 add "/usr/shar/icons" to the ICONPATH variable array. It should look something like this:
Code:
ICONPATH="/usr/local/lib/X11/mini-icons /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps /usr/share/pixmaps /usr/share/icons /usr/local/share/pixmaps"


After that run fixmenus then jwm -reload.

This doesn't fix every icon but does fix most.

HTH

Cheers

EDIT:
Code:
Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON##*.} = xpm || ${ICON##*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
Need 2 "##" in case there is a DOT or two in the filename
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Thu 21 Jun 2012, 03:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
capicoso

Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 172
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:10    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
capicoso wrote:
hey. I'm going to try it, but i have a few questions. ... Precise Ubuntu they're suggesting to change to 64bit...
The 64bit Puppy distros have been very stable and fast.

This, too, is one of those. You should NOT expect any problems from most everything that you see on its desktop as well as those program extenstions you'll find in its PPM.

There are a "ton" of programs that are specifically 64bit. I have not install any 32bit apps on a 64bit platform, so I will NOT be any assistance with that. But, I am aware that there is a package call Wine which once installed, will allow you to run Microsoft programs on your 64bit system. My current advice is to NOT do the Wine thing until this distro, FATDOG600 goes golden (general availability).

Expect a happy experience once you're up and going.

I'm trying it now. And it goes good. I don't plan to use Wine, i don't use windows for anything. I notice that it consumes way more ram, but the cpu usage % is very low. I'll try to compile the programs i need. BTW why is the DEVX.sfs so big?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:13    Post subject:  

capicoso wrote:
I'm trying it now. And it goes good. I don't plan to use Wine, i don't use windows for anything. I notice that it consumes way more ram, but the cpu usage % is very low. I'll try to compile the programs i need. BTW why is the DEVX.sfs so big?

Because it contains the kernel source too.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:17    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:

I took the liberty to patch our bash master's (aka technosaurus) jwm_menu_create to find the icons, in the spirit of pure bash (not that I'm any good at that!).

Here's a patch;
Code:
--- /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create.orig   2012-06-10 22:41:13.000000000 +1000
+++ /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create   2012-06-17 07:43:56.206925689 +1000
@@ -18,7 +18,7 @@
       case $LINE in
          Name=*|Name?${myLANG%_*}?=*) NAME="${LINE#*=}"'' ;; # sc0ttman... should use "Name[$myLANG]=" if found
 #         Comment=*|Comment?${LANG%_*}?=*) COMMENT="${LINE#*=}"''  ;; #jwm doesn't support tooltips on menu items yet ... uncomment this if it ever does
-         Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
+         Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON#*.} = xpm || ${ICON#*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
          Categories=*) CATS="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
          Exec=*) EXEC="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
          NoDisplay=*true*) continue 2 ;; # skip this file

Thanks Mick. Will merge that patch to the main sfs.

Quote:
Also you need to edit $HOME/.jwm/JWMRC, I'd provide a patch for this too but since it's in $HOME I can't.

@Line 101 add "/usr/shar/icons" to the ICONPATH variable array. It should look something like this:
Code:
ICONPATH="/usr/local/lib/X11/mini-icons /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps /usr/share/pixmaps /usr/share/icons /usr/local/share/pixmaps"


The source of JWMRC is in /etc/xdg/templates, you can edit the icon path there. I will merge this to the main sfs too.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:19    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
Quote:
Thanks Grant, I will add xvidcap to the pet repo. Screencaster stays because it is just a small script utilising a tool already in the base Fatdog (=ffmpeg).


I might have a look at that script because it doesn't work very well. The created video is very jerky and I don't think there was sound either.

I have a bit of code here that may do a better job.

Thanks

Thanks Grant. Looking forward to your update Cool

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:57    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
XvidCap works much better for me than screencaster.

http://www.smokey01.com/software/graphic/xvidcap-1.1.7-Fatdog64.pet

Your xvidcap is now in the pet repo, thank you.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1792
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 23:11    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
smokey01 wrote:
Quote:
Thanks Grant, I will add xvidcap to the pet repo. Screencaster stays because it is just a small script utilising a tool already in the base Fatdog (=ffmpeg).


I might have a look at that script because it doesn't work very well. The created video is very jerky and I don't think there was sound either.

I have a bit of code here that may do a better job.

Thanks

Thanks Grant. Looking forward to your update Cool


James I had a look at your script and it is very good, it just doesn't work for me, with or without a save file. I haven't worked out why yet.

Here is a script that does work for me, excellent video and sound quality. Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.

Code:
ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4


I also noticed you are using a pretty old ffmpeg. Here is a link to the latest source.
http://ffmpeg.org/releases/ffmpeg-0.11.1.tar.bz2

Thanks

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2384
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 03:26    Post subject: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3  

ffconvert-1.3 takes screen capture with no problem on Fatdog64-600b1.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=54056
But you need to choose proper destination directory.


smokey01 wrote:
Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.

Try '-isync' as the advanced option.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1792
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 08:25    Post subject: Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3  

shinobar wrote:

Try '-isync' as the advanced option.


You are a champion shinobar, it now works perfectly at 25fps.

This is the command from a terminal:
Code:
ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -isync -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4


Thanks

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10503
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 08:27    Post subject:  

Hope it is okay to ask this very naive question.
Ooops seems to be Lupu that is the "culprit"
sorry. I will write in their thread instead.

old now deprecated text.

I am in Lupu 528 now and have set time to CET Central European Time
with Summer displacement so it show the right time.

But after doing a frugal install of FatDog it changed to plus 2 hour extra
so instead of 14.10 it show 16.10 in the old Lupu when I boot into that one
again.

I tried to set up local time in same way on FadDog as I do in Lupu. 14.10

What could have went wrong? On Lupu I have ticked the BIOS Hardware
time should take priority.

Why would that make FatDog shutdown displacing time two hours plus?
I will now reboot from Lupu into Fatdog again and see what happens there
if it shows 14 or 16 so I get back and
Edit from FD. I shows 14.30 so I will boot into Lupu again.
Edit from Lupu. This time it is plus 2 hours without having touched anything
on neither Lupu not on FatDog. So just the fact that I rebooted and chose
Fatdog change the time in BIOS with two hours???

Or what is going on Please a mystery to be solved or a Noob to bash for bad acting Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 18:09    Post subject: Firefox 13 does not work  

Fresh installation on Dell Inspiron laptop.

Installed Firefox 13 using Fatdog Package Manager. It does not work. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it several times from different mirrors. Same results. Executing code firefox-spot results in # firefox-spot
sh: /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory Likewise for firefox.

I cannot locate a firefox directory anywhere.

Installation changes Seamonkey icon to Firefox icon, however it opens Seamonkey.

I had a similar problem with my desktop computer installation and attributed that to a bad download. However, I think there is more to it since I get same results from both ibiblio and nluug. It may be better to create a pet from something other than the nightly build.

Otherwise, everything checked on the laptop is working great.
firefox.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   19.5 KB
 Viewed   385 Time(s)

firefox.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 18:59    Post subject: Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3  

shinobar wrote:
ffconvert-1.3 takes screen capture with no problem on Fatdog64-600b1.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=54056
But you need to choose proper destination directory.


smokey01 wrote:
Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.

Try '-isync' as the advanced option.


Thanks Shinobar, I will look at this and possibly include it to the main ISO.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 19:02    Post subject: Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3  

smokey01 wrote:
shinobar wrote:

Try '-isync' as the advanced option.


You are a champion shinobar, it now works perfectly at 25fps.

This is the command from a terminal:
Code:
ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -isync -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4


Thanks

Thanks Grant, I will look at this.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1871
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 19:06    Post subject: Re: Firefox 13 does not work  

Jim1911 wrote:
Fresh installation on Dell Inspiron laptop.

Installed Firefox 13 using Fatdog Package Manager. It does not work. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it several times from different mirrors. Same results. Executing code firefox-spot results in # firefox-spot
sh: /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory Likewise for firefox.

I cannot locate a firefox directory anywhere.

Installation changes Seamonkey icon to Firefox icon, however it opens Seamonkey.

I had a similar problem with my desktop computer installation and attributed that to a bad download. However, I think there is more to it since I get same results from both ibiblio and nluug. It may be better to create a pet from something other than the nightly build.

Otherwise, everything checked on the laptop is working great.

Jim, the screenshot you take shows that the firefox binaries are not installed at all. I just tested it again; the firefox pet is working.

The one that is possibly not working for you is petget installer. If you don't mind, please try this:
1. Edit the file /usr/sbin/silent_petget
2. Goto line 86
3. Near the end of the line, when you see "cpio -p $INSTALL_ROOT", change that to "cpio -up $INSTALL_ROOT"
4. Then try to install firefox again.
Let me know.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1084s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0085s) ][ GZIP on ]