Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Sep 2014, 07:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-600b1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2097
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 18:41    Post subject:  

[quote="kirk"]
The iso is about 200MB, so booting from slow media like a DVD could take a few minutes. Optical media read speed depends on a lot of different hardware factors. That may be completely normal. If you have a copy of 521 on DVD around, you could see how it compares.
[quote]

It takes 30 seconds to get to the prompt if I boot the fatdog 521 dvd with
fatdog pfix=nox,ram

On the same pc it takes 4 minutes to get to the desktop if I boot the fatdog 600b1 dvd with fatdog savefile=direct:local

It's not a big problem but when you have to do reboots to install the proprietary Nvidia driver etc., it takes some time.

EDIT: I tried again and just hit enter to start the fatdog 600b1 dvd and it still took 4 minutes but it did load my savefile, guess I didn't need the fatdog savefile=direct:local part.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1408
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 21:17    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is there an sfs file available yet for FATDOG 600b1 for 32-bit libs? Or can I use the 32-bit sfs libs file from the 500 series?


There isn't a new one for 600. I would think the one from 500 would work. Wouldn't hurt to try it.

Quote:
Note: Failed format floppy, tested on Fatdog64 alpha2 and beta1.
Code:
fdformat: can't stat '/dev/fd0u1440': No such file or directory


Wow, you have a floppy Smile, All I have is a usb floppy which that script doesn't support. Maybe James has a real floppy drive to test with.

Quote:
On the same pc it takes 4 minutes to get to the desktop if I boot the fatdog 600b1 dvd with fatdog savefile=direct:local


Could you try booting from a hard drive on that computer? If you use grub, just copy vmlinuz and initrd to a partition and add this to grub:

title Fatdog64
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz
initrd /initrd

The hd0,0 in the example above, the first zero refers to the first hard drive, and the second zero refers to the first partition on that harddrive. So in that example, (hd0,0) refers to sda1.

Your boot option isn't needed. Here's some examples from the FAQs if your interested:


savefile=direct:device:sda1 --- use savefile named fd64save.ext4 located in root directory of /dev/sda1, save directly to it
savefile=ram:device:sda2:/fd600/fd64save.3fs --- use savefile named fd64save.3fs located in /fd600 directory of /dev/sda2, use RAM layer
savefile=ram:usb --- use savefile named fd64save.ext4 located in root directory of the first found usb device, use RAM layer
savefile=direct:multi --- use multisession on device /dev/sr0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 21:37    Post subject:    

WOW! Very Happy It's superb, hugh improvement over a2 with many new features to check out. Thanks for the improving selection of programs in your Fatdog Package Manager. New frugal installation on desktop computer with new save file and have noted only a few problems.

Current problems discovered:

1. Heads up -- Not a problem. Installed Firefox-13.pet using package manager. Initially it would not work, even using a terminal. However, this was corrected with a reboot.

2. Cannot install printer -- selecting "CUPS Manage Printing" opens browser at Home CUPS 1.3.11, however clicking "Add Printer" takes you to an Administrative CUPS 1.5.2 screen which gives an error. Correct hplip pets for FD are installed. See desktop below.

Cheers,
Jim

System: BFG NVIDIA Geforce 8400 GS 512MB, Asus P6T Motherboard, Intel core i7-920 (8MB Cache, 2.66 GHz), DDR3 3GB 1333MHz ram, Pioneer DVR-2910 DVD+-RW Dual Layer Burner, Realtek ALC1200 Audio, HP Photosmart C5280 All-in-One
image-2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   30.64 KB
 Viewed   1229 Time(s)

image-2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 21:42    Post subject:  

LateAdopter wrote:
The ISO 9660 filenames are garbled in fd600a2 and fd600b1. They were OK in the fd520 and fd521 ISOs.

It's usually because the mastering software is set to enforce ISO 9660 level 1. It is better to set level 3 or turn the checking off completely. Then any software can read the filenames correctly without any extensions.

Yes, I used level 1 and only enabled Rockridge extension. I've changed the build scripts, remasters and shutdown to enable ISO level 3, Joliet and Rockridge to make it more "compatible".

Quote:
Setting up the country specific settings, the first time, is more complicated because you have to use three separate tools to do it.
The first two ask you to restart X and you have to say no, and the third one doesn't ask you and you have to remember to do it!
I know what you refer by first two; I don't get the third one.
The reason they are separate is that depending on your circumstances, you only need to use one or both of them.

Billtoo wrote:
Sound quit working, I think it was caused when I opened the terminal
and ran alsa mixer and set the levels, then used the alsactl store
command.
I never use alsactl before ... anyway the initscripts will store the current volume settings using alsactl as follows: "alsactl -f /etc/asound.state store" (you can see this in /etc/init.d/20-alsa

tronkel wrote:
Another awesome FATDOG. Running very well on my hardware.

Thank you for the compliment Smile

Quote:
Is it on Distrowatch yet? If not, it ought to be.
I don't think kirk registered Fatdog to distrowatch ...

Quote:
As an example, my .fonts.conf file for anti-aliased fonts did not work at all when saved to the normal Puppy root home folder. Only after creating a new user using the FATDOG Control Panel did this function OK.
Didn't it? I thought the .confs.conf if placed in /root should work for root (but not other users), vice versa if you put it under /home/fido then it should work for fido (but not for other users).

Quote:

Is there an sfs file available yet for FATDOG 600b1 for 32-bit libs? Or can I use the 32-bit sfs libs file from the 500 series?
The new 32-bit libs is in progress, for the time being you can use the old one. Note the old 32-bit libs is based on the earliest Quirky so it is really ancient ... but it works Smile

shinobar wrote:
Grub4DosConfig 1.8 now supports Fatdog64.

Thank you shinobar, I'll get in for the next release Very Happy

Quote:
Note: Failed format floppy, tested on Fatdog64 alpha2 and beta1.
I only have one machine with floppy drive and I have not formatted a floppy for years ... Smile I'm not even sure whether the
drive is still working Rolling Eyes Thank you for the report though, I think devtmpfs doesn't automatically create this "special" floppy device
nodes. The floppy formatter program needs to be upgraded to create them on the fly.

Billtoo wrote:
t takes 30 seconds to get to the prompt if I boot the fatdog 521 dvd with
fatdog pfix=nox,ram

On the same pc it takes 4 minutes to get to the desktop if I boot the fatdog 600b1 dvd with fatdog savefile=direct:local

It's not a big problem but when you have to do reboots to install the proprietary Nvidia driver etc., it takes some time.

EDIT: I tried again and just hit enter to start the fatdog 600b1 dvd and it still took 4 minutes but it did load my savefile, guess I didn't need the fatdog savefile=direct:local part.
The equivalent of 521's "pfix=ram,nox" in 600 is "savefile=none pfix=nox".

As kirk said, the "direct:local" isn't needed - that is the default options, which means:
- direct = directly access the savefile (no RAM layer in between)
- local = search all local drives (harddisk, dvd, usb ...) for the savefile and use the first one found

I can guess where the slowness come from. It is probably because of the humongous initrd. 600 is optimised for operation from harddisk frugal install - humongous initrd is faster in this case. For dvd, the split-initrd (initrd + main sfs, the way standard puppy and 521 works) is probably faster. I've included support for split-initrd for flash drives, but I forgot about dvd, sorry Embarassed I'll see whether I can whack the remaster script to include support for split initrd too.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 21:51    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
WOW! Very Happy It's superb, hugh improvement over a2 with many new features to check out.

Thank you Smile

Quote:
Thanks for the improving selection of programs in your Fatdog Package Manager.

The appreciation should be extended to many people in this community too --- many of the packages in the Fatdog repository comes from our community in this forum: Billtoo, Mick (01micko), rcrsn51, Grant (smokey01) and probably others I forgot to mention Smile

Quote:
1. Heads up -- Not a problem. Installed Firefox-13.pet using package manager. Initially it would not work, even using a terminal. However, this was corrected with a reboot.
That's odd, it is supposed to work without a reboot. I will look at it.

Quote:
2. Cannot install printer -- selecting "CUPS Manage Printing" opens browser at Home CUPS 1.3.11, however clicking "Add Printer" takes you to an Administrative CUPS 1.5.2 screen which gives an error. Correct hplip pets for FD are installed. See desktop below.
This is even odd-er Shocked 600 comes with CUPS 1.5.2, I'm not sure how you could end up with CUPS 1.3.11 homepage? Which HP package did you install (can't view it from the screenshot - old eyes).
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 22:11    Post subject:  

Swap isn't enabled by default.. is this by design or a bug?

Code:
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       2049916       443212      1606704            0        30832
-/+ buffers:             412380      1637536
Swap:            0            0            0
# swapon /dev/sda5
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       2049916       444840      1605076            0        30920
-/+ buffers:             413920      1635996
Swap:      1678756            0      1678756
#


EDIT: plus sda5 shows up on my desktop.

EDIT2:
/etc/fstab
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount pt>     <type>   <options>         <dump> <pass>
# /dev/root      /            ext2   rw,noauto         0      1   # mounted by /init
# proc         /proc         proc   defaults         0      0   # mounted by /init
# sysfs         /sys         sysfs   defaults         0      0   # mounted by /init
usbfs         /proc/bus/usb   usbfs   defaults         0      0
devpts         /dev/pts      devpts   defaults,gid=3,mode=620   0   0
tmpfs         /dev/shm      tmpfs   mode=0777         0      0
tmpfs         /tmp         tmpfs   defaults         0      0
/usr/lib64      /usr/lib      bind   defaults,bind      0      0
/usr/X11R7/lib64 /usr/X11R7/lib   bind   defaults,bind      0      0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy      auto   noauto,rw         0      0
/usr/lib64      /usr/lib        bind    defaults,bind       0      0


hmm... forum doesn't format the code too well!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 22:48    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Swap isn't enabled by default.. is this by design or a bug?

Code:
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       2049916       443212      1606704            0        30832
-/+ buffers:             412380      1637536
Swap:            0            0            0
# swapon /dev/sda5
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       2049916       444840      1605076            0        30920
-/+ buffers:             413920      1635996
Swap:      1678756            0      1678756
#


By design. You need to add /dev/sda5 to /etc/fstab, then it will be enabled by default.

Quote:
EDIT: plus sda5 shows up on my desktop.
Yes, I noticed this too ... Embarassed I thought it is a feature to know where your missing drives are. You can take this one out: edit /usr/sbin/fatdog-drive-icon-udev-handler.sh; goto line 317 and add "swap" as one of the filesystem type that we want to ignore.

Quote:


EDIT2:
/etc/fstab
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount pt>     <type>   <options>         <dump> <pass>
# /dev/root      /            ext2   rw,noauto         0      1   # mounted by /init
# proc         /proc         proc   defaults         0      0   # mounted by /init
# sysfs         /sys         sysfs   defaults         0      0   # mounted by /init
usbfs         /proc/bus/usb   usbfs   defaults         0      0
devpts         /dev/pts      devpts   defaults,gid=3,mode=620   0   0
tmpfs         /dev/shm      tmpfs   mode=0777         0      0
tmpfs         /tmp         tmpfs   defaults         0      0
/usr/lib64      /usr/lib      bind   defaults,bind      0      0
/usr/X11R7/lib64 /usr/X11R7/lib   bind   defaults,bind      0      0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy      auto   noauto,rw         0      0
/usr/lib64      /usr/lib        bind    defaults,bind       0      0


hmm... forum doesn't format the code too well!

Yes, definitely not too well, I don't get what you're trying to say? Twisted Evil

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2097
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 22:50    Post subject: Fatdog64-600b1
Subject description: games
 

Alpha2 and beta1 both work great for games like Openarena,Sauerbraten,
and Nexuiz, most likely Xonotic too which I don't have on this hard disk
yet.
Other recent Puppy versions won't run these games, Wary and Slacko
used to be but not recent versions of those pups.Saluki runs some
games okay.
Anyway, Fatdog gets a thumbs up for gaming Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 22:59    Post subject:  

Quote:
Yes, definitely not too well, I don't get what you're trying to say?


Just that swap isn't in /etc/fstab, no problem. If I feel the need I can add it manually and I see from rc.sysinit it will get mounted. Cool . I suppose most 64 bit machines have fairly large RAM and swap isn't all that necessary for day to day computing.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9113
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 23:06    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
2. Cannot install printer -- selecting "CUPS Manage Printing" opens browser at Home CUPS 1.3.11, however clicking "Add Printer" takes you to an Administrative CUPS 1.5.2 screen which gives an error. Correct hplip pets for FD are installed. See desktop below.

Ummm... Are you using a shared browser cache with another Puppy? Because there is no way you should be seeing that.

Can you duplicate it with a fresh install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2012, 01:20    Post subject:  

Ok I have a printing problem which I can work around, but I can't find a 'proper' solution.

I installed my canon-mp490 thanks to rcrsn51's instructions.
I have already added user "mick"
As user root I added the printer but could not print, permissions error on /dev/usb/lp0
I manually set the 'world' check boxes in rox and I can print as root.
I added user 'mick' in the CUPS interface. He couldn't print!
I then changed the line SystemGroup root to SystemGroup lpadmin in /etc/cups/cupsd.conf and 'mick' can print.
After every reboot though I have to reset the /dev/usb/lp0 file and tick the 'world' boxes.

Every time I made a change I restarted CUPS to be on the safe side.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2012, 07:59    Post subject:  

Quote:
Jim1911 wrote:
1. Heads up -- Not a problem. Installed Firefox-13.pet using package manager. Initially it would not work, even using a terminal. However, this was corrected with a reboot.

That's odd, it is supposed to work without a reboot. I will look at it.
I can't reproduce the problem. Running in RAM, install firefox from FDPM, click "web browser" - and I've got firefox running ...

Billtoo wrote:
Anyway, Fatdog gets a thumbs up for gaming
Am I not glad to hear this Very Happy I initially created 32-bit libs because I saw so many games in the PET sections, but they were only for 32-bit puppies ... Smile

01micko wrote:
Just that swap isn't in /etc/fstab, no problem. If I feel the need I can add it manually and I see from rc.sysinit it will get mounted. I suppose most 64 bit machines have fairly large RAM and swap isn't all that necessary for day to day computing.
There is a "Create swapfile" function from control panel to assist creating a swap file (note: swapfile not swap partition) and automatically add it to /etc/fstab. I presume that anyone who knows how to play with swap partition would know to add it to the /etc/fstab too Wink perhaps need to add one more FAQ entry. The reason I'm not doing swap partition detection is the boot delay it incurs Cool

Quote:
Ok I have a printing problem which I can work around, but I can't find a 'proper' solution.

Hmm ... The udev-rules (/etc/udev/rules.d/54-fatdog-permission.rules) is set so that printer device nodes are owned by "lp" group. Do you mind checking whether that's the case? (ie - what is the user/group for /dev/usb/lp0 when you plug the printer?). All users including root is part of the "lp" group, and therefore should be able to access the nodes. I'm surprised that even root cannot print. Perhaps I set the mode wrongly.

I'm not too sure about the SystemGroup cupsd.conf, I need to have a read here (or perhaps rcrsn51 can enlighten me ...), I'm happy to add lpadmin to the SystemGroup if needed.

EDIT: Permissions of /usr/lib64/cups/backend/* get borked. It should be 0500 - I think the iso build system may have screwed it. If you chmod them to 0500, you will be able to add/remove and print as users directly, no need to modify cupsd.conf or the device node permissions.

CUPS-PDF however only shows its prompt on the first screen, if you happen to run multiple desktops ...

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2097
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2012, 08:38    Post subject:  

Quote:

Quote:
On the same pc it takes 4 minutes to get to the desktop if I boot the fatdog 600b1 dvd with fatdog savefile=direct:local


Could you try booting from a hard drive on that computer? If you use grub, just copy vmlinuz and initrd to a partition and add this to grub:

title Fatdog64
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz
initrd /initrd

The hd0,0 in the example above, the first zero refers to the first hard drive, and the second zero refers to the first partition on that harddrive. So in that example, (hd0,0) refers to sda1.

Your boot option isn't needed. Here's some examples from the FAQs if your interested:


savefile=direct:device:sda1 --- use savefile named fd64save.ext4 located in root directory of /dev/sda1, save directly to it
savefile=ram:device:sda2:/fd600/fd64save.3fs --- use savefile named fd64save.3fs located in /fd600 directory of /dev/sda2, use RAM layer
savefile=ram:usb --- use savefile named fd64save.ext4 located in root directory of the first found usb device, use RAM layer
savefile=direct:multi --- use multisession on device /dev/sr0


I installed shinobar's grub4dos 1.8 from page 1 of this thread and it booted to the desktop in 17 seconds, thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9113
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2012, 09:18    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
EDIT: Permissions of /usr/lib64/cups/backend/* get borked. It should be 0500

With that fix, USB printers are now being detected again. I also tested printing a web page as spot, and that worked.

However, 32-bit drivers like Mick's MP490 are a nuisance. Even after you go through all the steps in the Help, there are two more:

1. When you re-install the printer, make sure that you select the "usb" choice, NOT "cnijusb". The latter uses /dev/usb/lp0 which will fail because of permissions. The former will work correctly.

2. You need the following 32-bit symlink
Code:
ln -s libtiff.so.3 /lib32/libtiff.so.4

However, this link probably won't survive a reboot (I didn't check). The new 32-bit compatibility pack will need to contain it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1408
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2012, 10:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
Grub4DosConfig 1.8 now supports Fatdog64.


Thanks Shinobar, it will be in the next release. And thanks to Billtoo for testing it.

Quote:
Alpha2 and beta1 both work great for games like Openarena,Sauerbraten,
and Nexuiz, most likely Xonotic too which I don't have on this hard disk
yet.


If you play Urban Terror, which is another Quake3 based game, the game engine that comes with there last release is too old. I compiled an updated one a few months ago. It's here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/other/urbanterror41-engine.tar.xz

Quote:
Swap isn't enabled by default.. is this by design or a bug?


Just to echo what James said. It's off by default. If you need to use swap on a regular basis you really should buy some more RAM, fortunately most 64bit PCs come with enough RAM. Also Swap causes a security issue for people running encrypted save files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 17 [247 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1547s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]