Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Dec 2014, 17:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
No Audio on ALC887?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
deamonknight

Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2012, 19:17    Post_subject:  No Audio on ALC887?  

I have Puppy installed on my system but I cannot get the audio to work. in the process of trying to trouble shoot this I created a new problem. I set the tray volume control to a different device number (3) and now it won't show up at all.

I have an ASUS E35M1-M pro http://usa.asus.com/Motherboards/product.aspx?P_ID=qSoDxhM5mAk1F607&templete=2 and I'm using Lucid Puppy 5.2.8. Any suggestions on how to get the audio running and get the volume control back?

Thanks
Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4120
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2012, 21:27    Post_subject:  

Hi Jay- assuming this isn't the 5.2.8 you speak of, let's shoot for a down'n dirty fix.

Install this pet and the 004 instant update I've pm'd. Reboot'n see what shakes..
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
deamonknight

Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2012, 22:51    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the help Semme but for a quick Sanity Check, I downloaded the latest Lucid Puppy from :
http://puppylinux.org/main/Download%20Latest%20Release.htm

Quote:

Download latest version of 5.2.8 from ibiblio.org: Get lupu-528.005.iso or explore the folder.


Before I install your fix, are we are talking about the same edition?

Thanks
Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4120
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2012, 22:53    Post_subject:  

Correct. No update- just the pet..

If you run: alsaconf out of a shell does it list your card after building db or searching cards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5473
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2012, 03:31    Post_subject:  

From menu->Help->LupuNews help
Quote:
Sound muted on boot. Right-click the speaker icon in the system tray and choose Full Window. Enable Master, PCM, Front and any others that seem likely and also turn up the volume in each. This should fix things a good percentage of the time. If not, then please try Menu -> Setup -> Alsa Sound Wizard.

If no sound, open Menu -> Multimedia Tools -> Alsamixer (alsamixer, not alsawizard). Press F6 and that will show you what sound devices have been detected and configured. If yours is not the top one then arrow down and click it, then make sure everything plausible is turned up. I have to do this with my “second” sound card (an M-Audio). Then to play through the M-Audio I use Audacious but one can also use Pmusic and any other audio player that allows you to choose which device to play through. I have to this also with my M-Audio and I use Audacious -> File -> Preferences -> Output Plugin Preferences to choose the card I want.

If none of this works, then try alsawizard. The thing about alsawizard is that after it runs there is only one device configured--if that is the device you want then good, otherwise .....

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
deamonknight

Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2012, 23:27    Post_subject:  

Looks like the patch got the audio working, but I still don't have a volume control on the taskbar, how do I fix that?

Thanks
-Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
deamonknight

Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jul 2012, 23:55    Post_subject:  

Drat, it seems I spoke too soon. After I rebooted the audio stopped working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dalebednell


Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Location: portugal

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 03:11    Post_subject: No Audio on ALC887?  

Hi dude
Have you tried consul setvol then setvol 0 100 then setvol 5 100 100 this might help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 08:14    Post_subject:  

If you change the device number in retrovol (volume control) you need to manually edit config file to get it back, for example-

open the /root/.retrovolrc file (this is hidden file, click the 'eye' icon on rox window to reveal)

modify the card line to hw:0, ie

Code:
# Which soundcard to use
card=hw:0

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0608s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]