Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 01:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Classic Pup 2.14X -- Updated 2 series
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 321 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 319, 320, 321, 322, 323, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next

What is the best Puppy Version ever, LOL
2.14x
24%
 24%  [ 8 ]
2.14x
12%
 12%  [ 4 ]
2.14x
30%
 30%  [ 10 ]
Other: 2.14x only
33%
 33%  [ 11 ]
Total_votes : 33

Author Message
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2594
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 21 May 2012, 23:22    Post_subject:  

jobo wrote:
7 and its an echolife hg520b

Would it be possible for you to boot one of the puppies that works and take a screenshot of the display shown while you are running the network setup wizard? That should show the name of the network interface as seen by the network wizard. Also maybe type "lsmod" into a terminal screen and have a look at the names of the network modules that are loaded, then we can compare that with what does not get loaded on the 214x.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jobo

Joined: 26 Apr 2012
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Tue 22 May 2012, 07:44    Post_subject:  

it try , ive never taken a screen shot before

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
alphadog


Joined: 07 Dec 2010
Posts: 95
Location: Deepest Wiltshire UK

PostPosted: Thu 24 May 2012, 16:34    Post_subject: Grub Bootloader  

Back again! Trying to install 214Top10 on this old laptop.
I have formatted hdd to ext3 and tried to to do a full install. All seemed to go well until I got to the grub bootloader config and then it all went wrong!
The splash box says "use simple option" which takes you to the "expert
installation" box! Strange, to say the least.
Ok I thought I'll give the "expert" grub install a go (even though I am no expert) but whatever option I click the splash box disappears only to reappear a couple of seconds later .
Anybody got any ideas of how to make grub install properly. Is this a bug in Top10, although I can't find any info about it in the Classic Pup thread.
P.S Just tried frugal install with the same result!

_________________
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening Windows. ~Author Unknown
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Fri 25 May 2012, 01:21    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Anybody got any ideas of how to make grub install properly.

Install and use this Grub .pet instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hugh


Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Location: Imperial Warmongering Dystopia of Amerika

PostPosted: Fri 25 May 2012, 14:37    Post_subject:  

I've done a "manual" Frugal Install of TOP10 on
my aged computer (replacing TOP8) and I am
very positively impressed!!

The initial setup went smoothly and flawlessly.
XORGWIZARD did its magic with my video card
and monitor so now all graphics and YouTube are
working - (with TOP8 there were problems.)

Everything that I've tried thus far is working as
it should! Ttuuxxx I think you've got a great
one here!

REQUEST: Would it be possible to make available
a PET for PWSGET to replace PWGET for downloads?

QUESTION: I can't figure out how to change the
destination drive and folder for stream saves in
Stream Tuner. Being able to "Record" is a very
nice feature and I'd like to be able to change the
drive and folder from the default "/root/Music" to
a mounted drive.

The Edit Preferences mode shows the Command
and Path but there seems to be no way to modify
it. Is there a config file somewhere?

Thanks a zillion Ttuxxx and all who've made this
possible!!!

_________________
Shuttle Spacewalker HOT-661/P Main Board:
PII-350MHz: 640MB RAM: First Puppy: 2.00
HDD Filesystem: FAT32/NTFS/ext3; Frugal Always
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2012, 01:18    Post_subject:  

Hugh wrote:

QUESTION: I can't figure out how to change the
destination drive and folder for stream saves in
Stream Tuner. Being able to "Record" is a very
nice feature and I'd like to be able to change the
drive and folder from the default "/root/Music" to
a mounted drive.



Thanks a zillion Ttuxxx and all who've made this
possible!!!


hi Hugh just edit line 36 command "rxvt -e streamripper %q -d /root/music -r -q ";
and change /root/music to /mnt/sda1 or what ever your hdd is called under /mnt/

so if you have a sata drive it should be like command "rxvt -e streamripper %q -d /mnt/sda1 -r -q ";

the file is a hidden file under root located at /root/.streamtuner/config
hope that helps Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2012, 01:40    Post_subject:  

Hugh wrote:


REQUEST: Would it be possible to make available
a PET for PWSGET to replace PWGET for downloads?

Thanks a zillion Ttuxxx and all who've made this
possible!!!

here just install the pet attached
and delete /usr/share/applications/Pwget.desktop and /usr/bin/pwget
ttuuxxx
pwsget-0.1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pwsget-0.1.pet 
Filesize  7.27 KB 
Downloaded  353 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Hugh


Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Location: Imperial Warmongering Dystopia of Amerika

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2012, 22:05    Post_subject:  

Thanks again Ttuuxxx!

Perfect!

_________________
Shuttle Spacewalker HOT-661/P Main Board:
PII-350MHz: 640MB RAM: First Puppy: 2.00
HDD Filesystem: FAT32/NTFS/ext3; Frugal Always
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 11:31    Post_subject:  

I've been trying to update this version with firefox 13, it works fine until I make a iso then it seg faults, then if I run say firefox 6, it runs fine then if I try firefox 13 it then runs fine. How strange is that maybe its the "13" thing.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 18:00    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
I've been trying to update this version with firefox 13, it works fine until I make a iso then it seg faults, then if I run say firefox 6, it runs fine then if I try firefox 13 it then runs fine. How strange is that maybe its the "13" thing.
ttuuxxx


Strange. I'm running Firefox 12 and SeaMonkey 2.9.1 in Top 10 and haven't had any problems.Manually installed both browsers downloaded directly from Mozilla.
Probably need to be careful when Firefox tries to update...... Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 18:20    Post_subject:  

I kept FF 12 but 13 seems good too. Isn't this stuff fun...... Smile
2012-05-27_17-16-41-thumb.png
 Description   
 Filesize   121.03 KB
 Viewed   1247 Time(s)

2012-05-27_17-16-41-thumb.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 22:09    Post_subject:  

Hi James yes 13 works fine, but only when I add it to the iso does it seg fault, other than that strangely enough it works, I must of made 10 iso's yesterday with it and they all seg faulted each time I tested it.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 23:57    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Hi James yes 13 works fine, but only when I add it to the iso does it seg fault, other than that strangely enough it works, I must of made 10 iso's yesterday with it and they all seg faulted each time I tested it.
ttuuxxx
sounds like one of those wrong/missing/extra mozilla files in $HOME, possibly left overs from an old version that no longer works the same
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2012, 01:56    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:
Hi James yes 13 works fine, but only when I add it to the iso does it seg fault, other than that strangely enough it works, I must of made 10 iso's yesterday with it and they all seg faulted each time I tested it.
ttuuxxx
sounds like one of those wrong/missing/extra mozilla files in $HOME, possibly left overs from an old version that no longer works the same


yes that would make sense but I deleted the /root/.mozilla folder each build, but I usually configure Firefox's links, addons directly in the main /lib/firefox folder maybe the preferences don't work from FF6 to 13.
I'll try and build a new iso with default virgin build of Firefox without any extra's and work from there.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2594
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2012, 02:27    Post_subject:  

I think firefox has changed the method of saving bookmarks. It is quite different now isn't it? (Encrypted file or something?). Could that be an issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 321 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 319, 320, 321, 322, 323, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1720s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0861s) ][ GZIP on ]