Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 17:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to use ZTE 3G USB dongle modem?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Sat 05 May 2012, 20:33    Post subject:  How to use ZTE 3G USB dongle modem?  

Hi to the community.
My first post as a newbie, wanting to update and move forward with my new Lucid Puppy installation to the HDD, ive googled this a fare bit but nothing as yet.

So how can i configure or connect a usb modem ZTE dongle to the system, ive seen things like pull the drivers off Windows, but cant see that working, can anyone help me get connected please.

Many Thanks.

Dave. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nilsonmorales


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 516
Location: El salvador

PostPosted: Sat 05 May 2012, 20:51    Post subject:  

good people can help in irc chat channel #puppylinux
see this post http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=68086
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 02:44    Post subject:  

Thanks for the link, but i am not multiple lingual, i was looking into this i found, but unsure if its usable for what i am looking for, link below, thanks for looking, feed back appreciated. Smile

http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39211

http://www.sakis3g.org/

Thanks for looking. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4055
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 05:15    Post subject:  

Hi Dave, Welcome to Puppy. Have you tried PupDial inside the "connect" icon on your desktop?
pup_dial.png
 Description   
 Filesize   32.08 KB
 Viewed   1378 Time(s)

pup_dial.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fossil

Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 703
Location: Gloucestershire, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 06:07    Post subject:  

Hi Dave,
Welcome. I see you are using Lucid: more info on your computer system does help - laptop, desktop, etc. Your locality in the world might give a slightly different result depending upon local providers, but I've had success using a ZTE MF112 3G modem using this method. I'm in the UK.
Click on 'Connect'.
Internet Connection Wizard. Choose 'Internet dialup, analog or wireless modem'.
Pupdial test. The modem should be detected.

Account 1.
Phone Access number. *99# (that's, star 99 hash, no spaces )
Username. 3g
Wireless APN. 3internet
Password. 3g

Tick box Auto Reconnect.

A short USB extension lead with the modem clear of the computer and of any obstructions, preferably close to a window or higher in the house/loft, gives a stronger signal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 19:42    Post subject:  

Thanks for the greetings guys.
Ok sorry ive been a while, more detail as you say, yes the 3G Dongle is a ZTE MF627 on three net work, i use it on Windows XP and Vista, straight forward for that.

More on my systems, ive two Compaq Ipaq light legacy machines from around 2000 millennium, they where running Windows NT as work stations.

A bit of TLC to bring them back into service, good strip clean, new heat sink compound re seat the CPU's maxed out the memory to 512 MB the CPU speed is 500 MHZ Pentium III in both units, 4 MB Video memory, no upgrade options as no slots SFF systems, but ideal host for puppy i think.

Since installing puppy on clean 40 GB HDD the systems are very responsive and run the applications very well.

As so far ive managed some progress, i put the dongle in boot up go to the desk top connect and was presented with a window showing dial up detail, and the dongle was detected, but there is one string of drivers already but it says the last driver is absent, i was given the option to scan the system interfaces to look for the hard ware and missing driver.

Then once the scan finished i was shown another window with a huge list of drivers in it, none as yet fit the missing one, ive tried lots that look viable with the option to unload them if they don't work, ive also been offered a window option to in put the driver manually, so its not a dead end, ive searched my Windows Vista program files and found the driver files, but no idea which one it is that's missing.

I don't know if a manually in put driver could be unmounted or not, so ive hit a wall, i have tried removing the dongle boot with it in place and waited for start up to settle then introduced it then, but still the same out come.

The scan network wizard is seeing other hardware, Ethernet is one example it see's the sound system plus loads of other driver, ive also tried the probe which searches for the driver, it makes a guesstimate at best, then says no new devices found, so i unmounted it, that's it really as far as ive got, one driver between the no connection, very frustrating, i have googled it to death for an answer, but found only snippets here and there.

I am a hardware tech not a computer IT programer, if i need to put complex binary and other data in and work it out i doubt i can do it.

Late starter in the world of computing IT etc. Long post i know but its a tall order, cant the ace's in IT just expand a bit and allow more infrastructure for wireless connectivity.

Thanks for looking and your help guys.

Dave. Confused

PS. Ive just had a brain storm, my youngest daughter ran the uninstall on the dongle some time ago as no connection, know when i install it on a Windows platform after installation it offers an update, bird step i think it is, this might explain the missing driver in the dongles hard ware, as i think her method of uninstall pulled a driver from the dongle, its reinstalled by update in Windows, but as no connection in puppy it can't update.

Windows does it automatically but Linux Puppy needs it all for the install to work, that might explain why the network module scan drew a blank.

I have a second dongle same network different model, that's got to be the next route to follow, thanks for reading all the above, i will report back soon with good developments i hope.

Dave. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4055
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 21:24    Post subject:  

Hi Dave- I think your modem requires the *option* driver. Could we see output from lsmod and dmesg with it plugged..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 21:40    Post subject:  

Hi Semme.
I don't know what lsmod and dmesg are, sorry to sound illiterate, but this is my first venture in to any Linux distro, ive never used it before, my first attempt was going to be Ubuntu, but i saw puppy and was taken straight away with its tiny foot print on any drive, and it could run from a live CD from the system Ram, more i read more i was hooked, i love the interface and all the app's, just need to get over this connection issue.

If you can tell me what lsmod and dmesg are i can post some screen shots if you think it will help.

Anyway 02.42 now well late, i will be back soon, thanks for all your help.

Dave. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4055
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2012, 22:28    Post subject:  

Dave- open the "console" icon on your desktop. Enter the following one at a time, followed by enter:
Code:
dmesg > dmesg.txt
gzip dmesg.txt
lsmod > lsmod.txt
gzip lsmod.txt

Then open that "file" folder- your home folder /root.

Inside you'll find both text files- gzipped (gz extension).

In your reply window you select choose >>

dbl-clk "root" under places >>

clk your files (one at a time), OK >>

then "add attachment."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6690
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2012, 06:59    Post subject:  

Dave,

if pupdial doesn't work straight away with your modem, perhaps thread could be useful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2012, 19:57    Post subject:  

Hi again, been busy repairing Vista daughter screwed up, done now.
Any way thanks for the link muggins but ive not got round to trying Semme's idea first.

I have had a browse and found the link below on the next step, it looks like i need the software download in there, not 100% thoe.

Kind of thinking if auto run of the dongle is a problem how can Linux see it as its a Window deployed function, again not sure but i thought it would not pose a issue, disabling auto run i don't mind trying, but i don't wont to totally wreck a good dongle.

For me Linux started on another forum struggling to install puppy, the good folk there helped me with the ISO side of things, i think this is again another bridge to cross, i will get there in the end.

My biggest understanding is in electronics and hardware issues, never done much command stuff, only run exe to edit registry or turn of programs running in the back ground, don't or not sure what a hyper terminal is , but always willing to give it a go.

Some screen shots of the dongle files and info i could find, the link is the deactivate auto run thing, thanks for looking and your help to you all.

Dave. Smile

PS. I will try these ideas in the next few days.

http://3g-modem.wetpaint.com/page/executing+AT-commands+under+Windows

This looked quit good site on the subject, if i need to do it. Smile
Photo0013 5.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   40.6 KB
 Viewed   980 Time(s)

Photo0013 5.jpg

Photo0012 4.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   44.56 KB
 Viewed   971 Time(s)

Photo0012 4.jpg

Photo0011 3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   46.03 KB
 Viewed   948 Time(s)

Photo0011 3.jpg

Photo0010 2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   37.92 KB
 Viewed   998 Time(s)

Photo0010 2.jpg

Photo0009 1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   49.3 KB
 Viewed   950 Time(s)

Photo0009 1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2012, 19:59    Post subject:  

Don't know what happened to the pic's, sorry. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4055
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 07 May 2012, 21:17    Post subject:  

Say Dave.. if you open that console thingy and type in: uname -r

.. whaddaya get? You didn't include the Pup version you're run'n..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davelectronic


Joined: 05 May 2012
Posts: 18
Location: South East Coast UK.

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2012, 02:18    Post subject:  

Hi Semme.
I went to the latest puppy download site and downloaded the latest lucid puppy version, there was puppy slacko is it called and wary as well, but i had studied lucid puppy as it looked easier for a beginner not as easy as Ubuntu but offered what i was after for a couple of older machines.

I only have one PC on the table at the moment a Vista machine, i put together the other machines in a temp arrangement when using or doing this puppy thing, ive got illness to deal with so my energy resources are limited, but will put a puppy machine on again in the next day or so.

When i fire it up i will see what version it was, i should have wrote the version on the CD Rom, stupid i did not. I knew puppy had some hurdles to get over during install but felt i could sought it out ok, one problem was i tried install on NTFS first, silly mistake, any one reading this partition your drive using EX2 or EX3 its the only stable way.

Be back again soon Semme with more positive information i hope. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fossil

Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 703
Location: Gloucestershire, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2012, 06:48    Post subject:  

Dave,
When the dongle is first plugged in, it is seen as a self-booting CD. The idea being to install all the Windows drivers and desktop control system. Under Linux the Window drivers are not necessary.
What you must do is to change the CD listing to the wifi dongle part. Have you tried removing the dongle then replugging it? If already mounted, right-click, unmount. Remove dongle, reinsert. Are there now two CD mount icons on the desktop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0918s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]