Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 02:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppy Arcade 10
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 12 [177 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug 2011, 15:09    Post subject: Re: need a remastered iso of puppy arcade  

eatyourguitar wrote:
I'm having an issue with puppy arcade 10 on CD not showing my internal IDE hard drive. its a known issue on older dell or compaq computers that have a hybrid IDE/SCSI controller. see this thread with the fix

long story short, I need someone to make a puppy arcade 10 ISO with the old kernel or the new kernel with support for my IDE controller. I'm using an old pentium 3 733mhz with a dell BIOS. I cant even boot from USB. but what I dont understand is that my IDE CDROM works fine to boot puppy arcade 10. its on the same IDE controller so why is able to boot but not see other IDE drives on the same controller?

if there is a way to put that IDE hard drive in another computer and load puppy arcade 10, I can do that. I saw the utility that comes with puppy that lets you copy a whole drive to another drive. will that work?

Not sure exactly what's going on... I'm no expert on modules, drivers, hardware and kernels.... Sorry.. But what do know is that any problems you are having are 99% likely to be specific to puppy 4.2, not to Arcade itself - so this gives you some room to find others who have solved this..

I will have a look into it however, and will post what I learned, if anything! Wink

But also, as a stop gap, this may be of interest to you, and anyone else who wants a different kernel in their puppy arcade.. It is an easy way to change kernels in a remastered Puppy: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=60180

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eatyourguitar

Joined: 31 Aug 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug 2011, 15:57    Post subject:
Subject description: I read that
 

I read that thread on remastering and I think I need a working linux computer with a native linux hard drive to start ripping apart 2 ISO's to make another ISO. it might be possible with thumb drives but thats pushing the limits of my equipment. I guess if all these distros are less than 200mb I could mount the usb stick and do it off a live cd as long as I can install the needed packages in ram or whatever. it just sucks that I have to install a package everytime I remaster an ISO after rebooting my live cd. I'm not sure this will work the first time. oh and even if I get the ISO, its stuck on a thumb drive thats now formatted native linux. I burn ISO's on windows. no burner in the old beater. can I do all this remastering stuff with my working disk (my usb stick) still in fat32?

if anyone on here can remaster it for me, I can do all the testing and feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep 2011, 08:29    Post subject:
Subject description: I read that
 

eatyourguitar wrote:
I read that thread on remastering and I think I need a working linux computer with a native linux hard drive to start ripping apart 2 ISO's to make another ISO.


I created a GUI tool for Puppy Linux to get around this exact problem! Very Happy It is a tool in Puppy Arcade called 'Scratchfile Utility' (or similar) .. It's in Menu->Utilities as far as I remember... With this tool you can easily create a linux partition inside a file, the file can be on NTFS, FAT, etc ... then you just mount the file and use the ext2 partition inside as your working directory...

From within this ext2 partition, you can just follow the steps as described to change your kernel, should be easy..

Quote:
it just sucks that I have to install a package every time I remaster an ISO after rebooting my live cd.

And you do not need to install any extra packages, maybe only the initrd-edit tools on the 'kernel switching' thread - its only about 2kb! The only 'packages' to download is the ISO from which you will steal the kernel.

Quote:
I'm not sure this will work the first time.

If you follow the steps correctly, it will definitely work. All you have to do is follow the steps correctly, and choose the right kernel to switch to.

Quote:
oh and even if I get the ISO, its stuck on a thumb drive thats now formatted native linux. I burn ISO's on windows. no burner in the old beater. can I do all this remastering stuff with my working disk (my usb stick) still in fat32?


Puppy Arcade has a burner (3 or 4, in fact), so even if you did have to re-format your USB drive (which you do not - just create a scratch file) you could just boot your USB on the other machine and burn from there...

Hope that helps,
sc0ttman

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eatyourguitar

Joined: 31 Aug 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep 2011, 13:39    Post subject:
Subject description: getting warmer
 

ok so I had some people helping me and I found a kernel that works with my IDE controller using a tiny core distro. kernel is 2.6.33.3-tinycore

from lspci -k I get PIIX_IDE is kernel driver. so I have found a working kernel driver but I need that in my puppy arcade 10 and the howto you linked is for mixing puppy kernels with other puppy distro's. I have since formatted my harddrive to ext2 and I have a working tiny core distro booting from the internal IDE hard drive. puppy arcade 10 is on 2.6.25.16. is there another puppy distro that has PIIX_IDE already in it? or can I recompile the 2.6.25.16 with PIIX_IDE? can I run puppy arcade in RAM and update the kernel over the internet?

is there a list of puppy distro's and what kernel each one is built on? why dont you remaster puppy arcade 10 to include better hardware support for everyone? I'm guessing there are no negative effects to using a more compatible IDE kernel driver in the next official build.

thanks for your help

...Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eatyourguitar

Joined: 31 Aug 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 02 Sep 2011, 10:11    Post subject:
Subject description: almost there
 

edit: lupu-540.iso is a custom distro compiled by another forum member that puts 2.6.32.40 in puppy 5.25. sorry for the confusion.

I'm running lupu-540.iso from a live cd and I mounted my IDE hard drive no problem. all the ISO's I need are on the hard drive. I'm gonna try the edit sfs thing you linked to. this lupu-540 has better max resolution. its not really desirable for maximum performance with emulators on my old pentium 3 but its really nice to run firefox at 1900x1080. my puppy arcade 10 was crashing the screen to garbage when I installed firedog. I'm hoping that this 2.6.32.40 thats in lupu 5.4 will help with pce emulator not running also.

the problem I'm having now is that the distro I'm running wont work with edit sfs and pup_420.sfs cause of the old squashfs thats in pup_420.sfs and the new squashfs thats in this lupu-540.iso that I'm on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Tue 25 Oct 2011, 16:16    Post subject:  

Ok, so I moved all the system files into a folder under /mnt/home, and it gets past the kernel... and then dead ends.

Here's the code for the GRUB file (menu.lst):

Code:
# menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v
 color white/blue black/cyan white/black cyan/black
 timeout 10
 default 0

# Frugal installed Puppy

title Puppy Squeeze Exprimo 5.X.8 (sda1/squeeze)
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies /squeeze/initrd.gz
  kernel (hd0,0)/squeeze/vmlinuz pmedia=idehd pdev=sda1 psubdir=squeeze pfix=fsck
  initrd (hd0,0)/squeeze/initrd.gz

title Pup 420 Arcade (sda1/arcade)
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies /arcade/initrd.gz
  kernel (hd0,0)/arcade/vmlinuz pmedia=idehd pdev=sda1 psubdir=arcade pfix=fsck
  initrd (hd0,0)/arcade/initrd.gz

title Pup 420 (sda1/arcade) RAM mode\nBoot up Puppy withot pupsave
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies /arcade/initrd.gz
  kernel /arcade/vmlinuz  pmedia=atahd psubdir=arcade pfix=ram,fsck
  initrd /arcade/initrd.gz

# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /bootmgr
  chainloader /bootmgr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /ntldr
  chainloader /ntldr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd   /io.sys
  chainloader /io.sys
  errorcheck on

# Boot from Partition Boot Record

title Flp 011 (sdb1:PBR)
  uuid C69C-EBE3
  chainloader +1

# additionals

title Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/core.img
kernel /boot/grub/core.img

title Grub4Dos commandline\n(for experts only)
  commandline

title Reboot computer
  reboot

title Halt computer
  halt


According to my father, there is no logical reason he can see that explains why it does not work, as the other OS (Dpup Exprimo) boots no problem.

In case it matters, I'm on a Dell Inspirion laptop. I know the ISO and corresponding files are good, because I have them running on my younger brother's Panasonic Toughbook, which while clunky, will run the OS all day without so much as a sneeze. He's also running the same Dpup OS I am, which makes this even more confusing for me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Puppyt

Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 568
Location: Gatton, Queensland

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 09:13    Post subject:  

Warrior522 wrote:
Ok, so I moved all the system files into a folder under /mnt/home, and it gets past the kernel... and then dead ends.
...

According to my father, there is no logical reason he can see that explains why it does not work, as the other OS (Dpup Exprimo) boots no problem.

In case it matters, I'm on a Dell Inspirion laptop. I know the ISO and corresponding files are good, because I have them running on my younger brother's Panasonic Toughbook, which while clunky, will run the OS all day without so much as a sneeze. He's also running the same Dpup OS I am, which makes this even more confusing for me...


Heya Warrior522 - son of edoc, I presume?
Wish I could give you an immediate answer - I'm guilty of only testing sc0ttman's Puppy Arcade's only very briefly, and not from a hard or frugal install. I've never used grub4dos, but your menu.lst looks ok to my eyes. I would only suggest you double-check that you've got vmlinuz, initrz.gz and your pup_XXX.sfs file actually in your first partition's "/arcade" directory. Maybe check that there isn't a typo in your directory name, like a capital 'A' etc. I hardly ever burn CD's for my own frugal installs anymore, I just extract the 3 key files from the 'ISO' and slot them into a directory, editing menu.lst manually afterward... so I know the pain and frustration that typing errors can bring. That's all I can suggest, since your Dpup is running fine from the same menu,
HTH

P.S. Welcome to the kennels, seanpual123!

_________________
Toowoomba Linux Community
http://groups.google.com/group/toowoombalinux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
coopsurv

Joined: 23 Aug 2010
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2012, 19:30    Post subject: gameboy emulator
Subject description: keymap combos
 

visual boy-1.7.1.... latest m lacks same.

uhm... keymap combo.

man... google sucks.

well again... my result.

key combos-101... simple.

uhm... replace Joy0_Speed=0111,007a in cfg.

in short... dia_move w/speed... done.

if any have scripting for such... it's welcomed.

my pkg update soon at puppy2.org/coopsurv... pets-n-such.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 15:54    Post subject:  

Hi, I've tried to manually do a frugal install of Puppy Arcade 10 by simply moving the initrd, vmlinuz and puppy420.sfs files into a folder and linking to them in grub4dos.

However grub4dos can't seem to detect the puppy420.sfs

What did I do wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 05:16    Post subject:  

have you tried specifying the directory where the sfs is, using
psubsir=

see-
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/BootParametersPuppy

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 13:00    Post subject:  

All of my puppy arcade files are in the same directory, which I called Arcade, then I renamed it pup, thinking that maybe the name had to be exact.
However no matter what, when booting via Grub4dos, I keep getting an error on bootup, saying that pup_420.sfs wasn't located.

I don't know what to do.

I am trying to dual boot a macpup 528 and puppy arcade via grub4dos.
Since puppy arcade is based on puppy 420, maybe it's incompatible with the current versions of grub4dos???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 649
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 14:39    Post subject:  

A Grub4Dos menu.lst entry should look something like this:

Code:
title Puppy Arcade 10
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /arcade/initrd.gz
  kernel /arcade/vmlinuz   psubdir=arcade pmedia=atahd
  initrd /arcade/initrd.gz


I haven't got Arcade but am currently using Akita which has a pup_420.sfs and that boots ok.
Check your menu.lst for typos - I've messed up many a time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 15:07    Post subject:  

I just pasted your entry into menu.lst and it still can't find puppy_420.sfs

I'm getting really frustrated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 649
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 16:42    Post subject:  

Just to be sure, I've downloaded the ISO to test it. Works ok for me.
In my example, the psubdir is 'arcade', but I noticed that yours was 'Arcade' - did you change either so they matched? (the folder name and the menu.lst entry).
Also, check that the sfs is actually called 'pup_420.sfs'.
Other than that, I've got nothing else, sorry. But I don't think you are the only one to have this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 17:58    Post subject:  

I changed the folder name and yes I made sure about the sfs, I just copied the .sfs and related files into the folder.

I don't know what's causing this. I've never had this problem before.

Edit: No I'm not the only one to get this problem. I just found this.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40477&start=615
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 12 [177 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1092s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]