Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 13:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Turbopup Xtreme v1.0 - The fastest dog on Earth
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 42 of 47 [700 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 Next
Author Message
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2491
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 04:48    Post subject:  

.
When trying to boot (for the first time) a frugal install of Turbopup extreme I’m getting the following error:

“searching for puppy files in computer disk drives....pup_420.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console.
/bin/sh: can’t access tty: job control turned off”

pup-420.sfs is in the appropriate folder (placed there by the installer).

I have found a number of forum entries that refer to this error, but nothing that pins down a specific cause.

Suggestions include:
Spelling error/capitalisation error in pup_420.sfs on disk
Spelling error/capitalisation error in name of pup_420.sfs within initrd.gz
Cabling error on IDE
Put .sfs on a usb stick
Add boot parameter of (something like) pmedia=scsi
Use pup 420 retro instead.

It looks like Turbopup is built on pup 420 and has inherited this strange problem which seems to have manifested itself in different ways on different systems over the last couple of years. This fact means I can’t go down the route of using the retro 420 as I am stuck with what is already built into Turbo.

I’m having this issue on an Acer netbook (aspire one) with 1Gb mem and a 40Gb HDD. I am also running Lucid 5.28 successfully on this machine.

I’m going to try various alternative spellings of pup_420.sfs and see what happens. I understand that this file should be in the same folder as the vmlinuz etc, but some of the people reporting success over this problem seem to have put the sfs file elsewhere.

Any ideas? Thx.

EDIT Now solved. Doh! (cue sound of palm slapping on forehead). I made a typo in the psubdir=foldername parameter in the menu.lst

I should really look up what that parameter does. It didn't seem to affect the locating of the kernel, just the locating of the sfs.
.
.

Last edited by greengeek on Wed 11 Apr 2012, 14:15; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 08:56    Post subject:  

I seem to recall some people having success putting a wait state in...but I don't know where...it seems possible a slow start HDD may be the problem, not finding the files within a specific time-window....
It used to happen with some CD players too...IIRC

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2491
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 14:18    Post subject:  

Thanks Aitch. I had a closer look at the boot parameters I put in the menu.lst and realised I made a typo in the spelling of the folder name in the psubdir=<foldername> parameter.

Have edited my post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2491
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 18 Apr 2012, 15:29    Post subject:  

Anyone else having issues with not finding pup_420.sfs may be interested in one cause found by gnuxo here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=62619&start=98

His problem was caused by the puppy 420 core being unable to handle the ext4 partition he used on his HDD. This problem would therefor also be possible in Turbopup, Arcade 10 and Puplite and early Akita aswell possibly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Tue 01 May 2012, 17:17    Post subject:  

Here's a wallpaper for turbopup if anyone wants it...

I stuck TP on an old rig for testing to see if I can make it useful.

Lot of stuff missing here... I guess stashbox is gone? A lot of software for TP was there... hopefully it can be recovered and posted elsewhere?

Synth: Great work. Maybe you could update on where things are at with your development. I'm sure everyone understands if you needed a break.

Just a thought, maybe Synth, aitch, scott, ttuuxxx and the rest could gather the pieces into one place, like the missing opera, missing flash 10, and all the other packages that were built for a pretty decent puplet. It would be cool to have it brought together again.

Eathray
FinalTurboImage.png
Description  A wallpaper for TurboPup if anyone likes it.
png

 Download 
Filename  FinalTurboImage.png 
Filesize  1.21 MB 
Downloaded  559 Time(s) 
wallpaper-screenshot.png
Description  This is a screenshot of what it looks like. The wallpaper is the next.
png

 Download 
Filename  wallpaper-screenshot.png 
Filesize  896.13 KB 
Downloaded  571 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2830
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 05 May 2012, 12:49    Post subject:  

Does anyone know where synth went? I'd like to contact him, get permission to try and fix some of the problems I had with TurboPup, but keep the name and all that.

I don't want to take over development (even for a little bit of polishing) without permission.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 05 May 2012, 15:52    Post subject:  

starhawk wrote:
Does anyone know where synth went?


I've wondered as well. If you PM him, he might get an alert (I get alerts to my Android if anyone messages me from Murga). He has posted about music stuff elsewhere. Maybe ttuuxxx might know something since I think he helped synth with some packages for TurboPup.

Hope he comes back. I'd like to see some of the software gathered together since Stashbox went away/went under/whatever happened.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2830
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 05 May 2012, 16:11    Post subject:  

PM sent.
_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2012, 22:25    Post subject:  

Does Turbopup have the same dial-up modem support as the 4.x Puppies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jun 2012, 23:36    Post subject:  

Dewbie wrote:
Does Turbopup have the same dial-up modem support as the 4.x Puppies?

I would say yes, because I'm sure that I used TP Extreme at the time I was using dial-up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jun 2012, 19:01    Post subject:  

starhawk wrote:
Quote:
Does anyone know where synth went? I'd like to contact him, get permission to try and fix some of the problems I had with TurboPup, but keep the name and all that.

I'm curious...specifically what are the problems?
I was going to download and try it out, but with dial-up it's a long ordeal.
Edit: starhawk answered it here:
Quote:
Heads-up -- TurboPup breaks when you try to change how it works or improve it. It works fine until you try to modify it, and then it makes a real mess on the carpet. (I've tried this.) Also, there is only one wallpaper setup that will ever work, and that's basic black.


(Also, thanks Shep!)

Last edited by Dewbie on Mon 04 Feb 2013, 21:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jun 2012, 20:11    Post subject:  

Dewbie wrote:
I was going to download and try it out, but with dial-up it's a long ordeal.

When you do download files over dial-up, you are not using the browser for the download, are you? NO. Instead, use wget or curl (or some variant). These are more efficient downloaders, and they allow you to resume a download from where it last broke Shocked (providing the server is compliant), whereas browsers want to start all over again.

Perhaps you should start a thread asking which pups support dial-up modems. TP Extreme is getting very old (in canine years). Make sure you point out which browser you prefer, so you are directed to a pup that comes with that browser or else you'll have more slow downloads to perform. In your shoes, my first enquiry would be placed herer: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42553

Good luck!

Postscript: oops! didn't notice you're a veteran here, so you'd know all this. But it might help others, anyway. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jun 2012, 01:35    Post subject:  

Shep wrote:
Quote:
When you do download files over dial-up, you are not using the browser for the download, are you?

Not any more, Shep...I'm a Uget convert. Smile
Remember this?

Just to be clear:
I don't mind large downloads, but don't want to deal with lots of bugs.
That's why I asked for specifics (see above).
If they're major, I'll wait till the next Turbopup release. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2491
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jan 2014, 16:08    Post subject:  

For those who find it disconcerting to have the standard black desktop and pop-out menu bar in TurboPup you can change to a different desktop style by going through the menu as follows:

shutdown, advanced, restart with IceWM.

You'll end up with the same quick functionality but more similar appearance to other pups. Probably more usable for puppy newbies and windows refugees.

Another thing you can do, either in the original jwm or in IceWM is to go to the 'desktop' menu and use the wallpaper changer to set a different coloured background. You will get a message about rox pinboard being changed, and then it will set the background to something more palatable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 391

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jan 2014, 02:23    Post subject: Download problem Turbopup
Subject description: Sendspace wants me to download download.exe
 

Where can I download Turbopup without 'download.exe'?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 42 of 47 [700 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0977s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0151s) ][ GZIP on ]