Slacko doesn't see all 3 USB ports (FIXED)

What works, and doesn't, for you. Be specific, and please include Puppy version.
Post Reply
Message
Author
maddog
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu 08 Dec 2005, 19:12

Slacko doesn't see all 3 USB ports (FIXED)

#1 Post by maddog »

Hey all!

I've noticed that Slacko Puppy 5.3.1 doesn't recognize all three usb ports on my Inspiron N7110. It only sees one of them. The other two do nothing when I plug in my mouse and/or keyboard. However, my CentOS 6 installation on the same laptop sees all three usb ports without issue. Any ideas? Not sure why one Linux installation would be different than another in this regard. This is really strange.

--Ray.
Last edited by maddog on Thu 17 May 2012, 19:21, edited 1 time in total.

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#2 Post by musher0 »

Hello, maddog.

You probably need to "declare" your usb drives in fstab. Here's mine :

Code: Select all

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
/dev/sdc2     none         swap     pri=5,defaults         0 0
none          /proc        proc     defaults               0 0
none          /sys         sysfs    defaults               0 0
none          /dev/pts     devpts   gid=2,mode=620         0 0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy  auto     noauto,rw              0 0
/dev/sda2     /mnt/sda2    ext3      defaults,noatime,nodiratime 0 2 

(... other hard drives...)

/dev/sdc1     /mnt/sdc1    ntfs      defaults,noatime,nodiratime   0 2
/dev/sdc2     /mnt/sdc2    ext2      defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/sdc3     /mnt/sdc3    vfat      defaults,noatime,nodiratime   0 2
/dev/sdc4     /mnt/sdc4    ext2      defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/sdd1     /mnt/sdd1    vfat      defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/sdd2     /mnt/sdd2    ext2     defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/sde1     /mnt/sde1    vfat      defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/sde2     /mnt/sde2    ext2     defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 2
/dev/ram0   /mnt/disqv    ext2      defaults,noatime,nodiratime  0 0 # ramdrive
/dev/sr0       /mnt/sr0     iso9660   noauto,user,ro,unhide  0 0 # cd/dvd 
Note: You would need the "noatime,nodiratime" if you have thumbdrives, to save on the number of writes, or on any drive, to speed up things a little. But beware, "atime" is the access time, so if you indicate "noatime", no access time will be written to the drive for the corresponding file.

You would also need to activate these drives in /etc/rc.d/rc.local, something like this (just insert, don't touch anything else in this file):

Code: Select all

#### 
mount -a -t ext3
sleep 0.4s
mount -a -t ext2
sleep 0.4s
mount -a -t vfat
sleep 0.4s
# Only keep mounted the needed drives # saves time to do it this way.
umount /mnt/sda2
sleep 0.4s
umount /mnt/sda5
sleep 0.4s
# umount /mnt/sda6
# sleep 0.4s
umount /mnt/sdb6
sleep 0.4s
umount /mnt/sdb7
sleep 0.4s

# FreeAgent drive
ntfs-3g /dev/sdc1 /mnt/sdc1
sleep 0.4s
mount -t ext2 /dev/sdc2 /mnt/sdc2
sleep 0.4s
mount -t vfat /dev/sdc3 /mnt/sdc3
sleep 0.4s
mount -t ext2 /dev/sdc4 /mnt/sdc4
sleep 0.4s
At the top of this, "mount -a -t (filesystem)" mounts all partitions of the type; then I selectively unmount some drives which I rarely use.

The FreeAgent part is for a usb harddrive divided in four partitions.
The "sleep" 's are there because the mount program needs a little time to do its stuff on each drive.

I know you are talking about "ports" rather than drives or partitions, but it is essentially in the same ball park. A port will generally NOT be displayed
* if there is nothing in the port OR
* there is a (thumb)drive in the port, but it has no corresponding listing in fstab to support it.

The simpler way to go about this is of course to use the PMount utility. But it's painfully slow, and you'd need to launch PMount every time you want to mount a drive.

There is also the handy list of drives at the bottom left of your Puppy desktop, but sometimes, as you noticed, this list is not complete, because of no listing in fstab and no script lines in rc.local to activate them.

I hope this helps. BFN.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#3 Post by musher0 »

Silly me... My bad. I just realized that you were concerned about usb mouse and keyboard not being recognized... Not drives... Oh, well, I'll leave the info in the post in case someone needs it.

However, there is a menu item under "config" -> "wizards" -> "mouse and keyboard" that may help you get what you want. The 4th item there says "Choose type of mouse"; and the 2nd item offers various options for keyboards.

BFN.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

maddog
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu 08 Dec 2005, 19:12

FIXED!

#4 Post by maddog »

I updated to FatSlacko which fixed the issue with the USB ports. I suspect that it is because of the later kernel used in FS but I don't know for sure.

--Ray.

Post Reply