Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 12:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Lost internet connection
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
x2a1498

Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2012, 21:22    Post subject:  Lost internet connection
Subject description: The network does exist, however failed to negotiate with the DHCP server.
 

The other night because of a storm we turned of the router. Since then have not been able to connect to the internet. Doing simple network setup get this:
Failed to connect to wired network 'eth0'

The network does exist, however failed to negotiate with the DHCP server.

Have also tried entering static ip address in Network Connection Wizard with no success.

Last edited by x2a1498 on Fri 24 Feb 2012, 22:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2012, 21:31    Post subject:  

Have you tried both Simple Network Setup and Network Wizard ?

What happens if you load puppy without savefile?
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/HowToAvoidLoadingSaveFile Arrow

PS forum should be Hardware > Network > Ethernet

maybe mod could move rather than lock Arrow

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
x2a1498

Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2012, 21:47    Post subject:  

Yes have tried both Simple Network Setup and Network Wizard.
The same failure even loading without savefile also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 06:14    Post subject:  

Okay, i'm not sure I know enough to help - what do you get if put the following line into the terminal

ifconfig -a

? Arrow

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
x2a1498

Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 10:44    Post subject:  

It just hit me that my son is moving out today and he will be taking the router we have been using. We will be hooking up differently and with a different router. Hopefully i will regain connection.

But this is what i get with ifconfig -a.



eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:67:E9:72:4E
inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:146 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:5760 (5.6 KiB)
Interrupt:26


lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overuns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen;0
RX bytes:4768 (4.6 KiB) TX bytes:4768 (4.6 Kib)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 11:55    Post subject:  

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) = no bytes received -

Will compare your result with mine when I transfer to wired computer.

A) in the mean time can you remember exactly the procedure you used in the first place?

B) is the router working with other OSs?

Arrow

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
x2a1498

Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 12:54    Post subject:  

A) In the past I always did Simple Network Setup and in seconds I was connected.

B) Yes, another computer with Windows XP has internet connection with same router.

My computer has no OS on the hard drive. I use Puppy live CD only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2422
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 16:02    Post subject:  

Can you try putting the live CD into the PC that currently has XP on it? If you enter the boot option of:

puppy pfix=ram

you will be safe to boot.

This should show whether the problem is related to the CD. It might be some odd hardware problem in the network port of the PC that has no OS.

Is it possible that you have lost the rx pair in the cable that feeds the affected PC? Or maybe that port in the router has lost it's tx ability that feeds that cable (due to the storm). Try another port and cable.

Or maybe the router has reset itself to factory defaults or factory firmware and is no longer happy with the dhcpcd code on the puppy cd. Some versions of puppy do not correctly handle some versions of router firmware, and you can't connect. Which Puppy are you using?

Also: there is a possibility that IP conflicts can cause such things. Try booting with only 1 PC connected to the router
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sun 26 Feb 2012, 01:23    Post subject: Lost internet connection  

Hi x2a1498,

Is there a reset button on your router? It's possible that the router might need to be reset to default configuration after having been shut off. Then, on your Windows XP computer, you could open Internet Explorer and type in the address bar: 192.168.1.1 to access your router settings and make adjustments as necessary in accordance with your network.

This approach has worked for me on a couple of occasions that I can think of over the years...

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sun 26 Feb 2012, 09:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:43:12:46:C7
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:17472 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12081 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:21402085 (20.4 MiB) TX bytes:1186101 (1.1 MiB)
Interrupt:19

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1168 (1.1 KiB) TX bytes:1168 (1.1 KiB)


this is a healthy Ethernet connection output from ifconfig -a

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
x2a1498

Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 27 Feb 2012, 23:18    Post subject:  

Thank all of you for your help.

Turns out it was the ethernet port. Would not have thought so as computer is 2 months.old and was turned of the night of storm. Also connected to surge protector.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2422
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 04:01    Post subject:  

Thanks for the update. I wonder if it's possible that the electronics of the port might be ok - I have seen some network connectors that have slightly flattened pins that stop making connection when you pull cables in/out during troubleshooting.

Just might be worth trying different cables in that laptop port as some cables have more protruding pins and can reach the flattened connector strips better. I once replaced a $900 printer control board only to find afterwards that it was just flattened pins that were not making good contact on the Rx line. It wouldn't work with the first 2 cables I tried but was fine with a cheap cable from the $2 shop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0770s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]