Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 14:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
DTMF tone generator for Puppy (Solved)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2012, 13:56    Post_subject:  

Dear SFR,

Nice job, really. I cleaned up the code a bit - in my own N. Wirth-like fashion Smile - and added a tiny bit of eyecandy, if you don't mind.

With kind regards,
vovchik
dtmfdial_gui.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  dtmfdial_gui.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.93 KB 
Downloaded  169 Time(s) 
dtmtdial_gui-nq8.png
 Description   
 Filesize   9.48 KB
 Viewed   406 Time(s)

dtmtdial_gui-nq8.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2012, 14:28    Post_subject:  

dtmf works fine replacing:

wavplay -q -s 11025 -M -b 16 $GEN

with:

mplayer $GEN
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2012, 16:39    Post_subject:  

@vovchik:
Personally I'm totally hopeless in graphic designs, so thanks very much Smile

@jpeps:
Thanks for the hint. And one can use 'aplay' also.

BTW, guys, if you've seen the code (dtmfdial_GUI) you may noticed that there's double line <action type="refresh">SPEED</action>.
It's weird, but if there's only one such line and if I enter a value outside the range (eg. Speed = 1) and press OK, the variable isn't really changed to its default 8000 ("foolproof" mechanism) and 'dtmfdial' displays error (next time I go to Settings/Config - everything's ok then).
That happens always with the last "refresh" line, but (surprisingly) doubling fixes this.
I just wonder is it a glitch in my code or GtkDialog's..?

PS. Nothing urgent, just curious... Wink

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0451s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]