Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 00:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Dpup Exprimo 5.X.15
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 108 of 148 [2207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, ..., 146, 147, 148 Next
Author Message
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 06:44    Post subject:  

I got pm for rpm2pet support. I checked Drake Puppy and some threads concerning rpm support.
I am not sure if the asker meant support in dpup, but that is what he got. I tested the rpm in dpup and it looks like to work.
The pet has stuff already in Puppy but also new stuff: rox right click for rpm2pet (lazy man symlink support) and also rox right click for opening rpm in File-Roller. Xarchiver gave error and I didnt find quickly the way to review the error report. I dont know where Xarchiver creates them. Also there is support for Xarchive by wrapper. But that is just it, I dont have Xarchive in Exprimo so I cant test right click support. Petget support should be by woof in recent Puppies but I copied the needed stuff to this pet also....to have more generic pet of this.

EDIT. First version was packaged from some other folder than what I meant and what has all the needed stuff. New try now.
rpm-support-0.0.2.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  rpm-support-0.0.2.pet 
Filesize  6.65 KB 
Downloaded  125 Time(s) 

Last edited by pemasu on Sat 21 Jan 2012, 14:58; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 10:57    Post subject:  

I have compiled musescore-1.1-dpup. It needed some source hacking because I havent included Qt3 support in my Qt4 libs. You can use the essentials pet or the basic complete pet of Qt4.

www.smokey01.com/pemasu/QT-4.8.0-dpup/apps/

And for Qt4: www.smokey01.com/pemasu/QT-4.8.0-dpup/libs/
Essentials or basic suits fine.

I havent tried to compose anything so feedback is welcome and needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 11:12    Post subject:  

I just tried the svgcleaner to the gftp-scalable.svg file. The reduction was from 40 k to 8 k. Not bad. Seems to work if there is something to strip in image file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 12:38    Post subject:  

Dear pemasu,

Your musescore 1.1 works perfectly fine on Lucid with your big QT 4.8. Many thanks.

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 13:57    Post subject:  

Not sure if anyone is interested....anyway...I am testing my Qt4 libs.
I compiled latest Texmaker-3.2.2
Quote:
Description:
Texmaker is a Qt4 program, that integrates many tools needed to develop documents with LaTeX, in just one application. Texmaker runs natively on Unix, macosx and win32 systems.
Texmaker includes unicode support, spell checking, auto-completion, code folding and a built-in pdf viewer with synctex support and continuous view mode.


http://www.xm1math.net/texmaker/index.html

www.smokey01.com/pemasu/QT-4.8.0-dpup/apps/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 14:17    Post subject:  

Dear pemasu,

I just downloaded it and installed. I think the texmaker binary is missing Sad

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 14:23    Post subject:  

Vovchik. Sorry. Packaging disaster, lol.
I have reuploaded the Texmaker-3.2.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 01:13    Post subject: UPDATE: petget  

A candidate for the next pupplet release.
You need not update unless you got trouble with the current PPM.
But anyway test report is welcome.

petget-20120122.pet
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/
Fix was failed to download dependent packages.(thanks to soundNICK)
Fix was unable to uninstall some packages not listed in the repository.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Sun 22 Jan 2012, 05:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 04:11    Post subject:  

Thanks Shinobar. Will be in next release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 431
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 12:12    Post subject:
Subject description: Harddisk install no wireless
 

HI FOLKS !
When using Live CD Or USB install wireless networks are recognized .
in both Dpups (wireless work out of the box) .

Did a full install of dpup 5X12 to Harddisk
Did a full install of dpup 5X10.3 to Harddisk too
My Wlan interface is detected but no networks are seen .Tried all options Frisbee-networkwizards all. No wireless..

Installed from Usb Stick ...
Why no wireless when harddisk install......

Does anybody know ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 431
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 13:24    Post subject:
Subject description: Hardiskinstall no networks
 

Hi !

Problems with wireless above solved !
Not quite sure what did it exactly .
Followed the advise from some user who had the same problems.
His installpartition was ext2 formatted ...he changed to Ext3 .

I had ext 4 changed to ext 3..
But not quite sure if this was the main problem........
what i did .....
booted the fresh on a ext 3 installed dpup 5X12 ...and before stting up wlan i disabled frisbee networkmanager and rebooted .
Now i found my networks. not quite shure which of did the job ...but finally everythings fine.

Nice Distro pemasu Thanks for your hard work .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5458
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 15:58    Post subject:  

Good to know backi. I am pleased you got it working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 431
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 16:54    Post subject:  

Hello pemasu !

There is another problem arising for me , just want to report not to complaint about to give you feedback .
It could be possible that i have done something wrong .
installed this dpup to Usb stick .
its working but it doesnot shut down .
When poweroff it starts saving to stick, says it goes down ,but then restart to desktop again .
Have to interrupt power supply to get out .
Going to install fresh .....will report later .... i am tired now .

Bye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3634
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 20:53    Post subject:  

@Pemasu

Happy to report stable system on desktop. Boots thru the text localization to FirstRUN GUI. All features in FirstRUN properly sets all localization, as well.

Thanks ever so much for this addition.

I would post Hardinfo, but, there is nothing new or alarming in it at this point.

All is well. And, THANKS again for this contribution.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 841
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Mon 23 Jan 2012, 09:18    Post subject:  

My first look at Exprimo 5.X.11 and I have some questions.

This puppy doesn't have that blinky thing that shows network activity and where mousing over it reveals data transfer for the current session. How can I run that blinky utility?

This is my first encounter with powersave. How can I set it to max and remove its icon from the tray? I always want max!

Can I remove the firewall icon and the firewall process and still leave the firewall up? Running this process is a waste of clock cycles: 3:50 /usr/local/firewallstate/firewallstate

I'm using a 560MHz PIII so I really don't need redundant processes sapping CPU power! As soon as I discovered how to change powersave from SLOW to TURBO the browser response became delightfully snappy, much better than firefox on SLACKO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 108 of 148 [2207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, ..., 146, 147, 148 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0959s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0349s) ][ GZIP on ]