Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 17:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Now - Puppy 4.3.1 VirtualBox - Much Simpler than Before
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [46 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
claude


Joined: 14 Apr 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Qc

PostPosted: Tue 22 Mar 2011, 10:57    Post subject:  Puppy VirtualBox
Subject description: Puppy 5.2
 

Question for Playdayz..... would it be possible to give us a simple tutorial to produce ovf and vmdk files for Puppy 5.2 (or any other version): I tried the one you did for puppy 4.3.1 and it works very well: I am trying to get VirtualBox guest additions to work for Puppy 5.2 and I do not succeed to get the shared file working..... the host is a Windows (XP or Seven).

Thank you very much for your help.

Claude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gronos04

Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Location: Radfordia QLD

PostPosted: Tue 22 Mar 2011, 23:06    Post subject:  

@gcmartin
I have been running an access control system on a xp guest from puppy using Virtual Box for a number of years now.
It is like an elephant riding around on a mouse.
Previously I ran Parallels on puppy and Parallels on Centos4
I was able to move to VBox when they finally got that network bridging business sorted out
This access control application running on xp uses 45% of the total CPU so it is a dedicated box.
I am just about ready to test this setup using FATDOG and am interested to see how much of the CPU will be used.
I am using AMD2 CPU so will see what FATDOG can do, my gut feeling is that it will drop it below 20%.
I tried to remaster Fatdog with virtual box installed but it didn't go so well as VBox wasn't happy. This isn't a problem and as it only takes 10 mins to set it up again from scratch once you have all of the files.
I use virtual machine in this way so thas that I can have a very good backup system without setting up 2 identical boxes and having raid. I had a failure the other day so I hauled the disk out plugged it into a spare box running the same puppy derivative transferred the pupsave, virtual hardisk and settings Rebooted and off it all went again happy as a clam.

Using the cli program vboxmange it is possible to start your virtual machine as x starts so it appears that you are booting into xp or another guest natively. It is also possible to run the vbox headless with having to start x and then vnc into it from the same machine or any other on the network.
If you have a powerful enough box you can run multiples OSs.
I did try to install a virtual machine inside a virtual machine but this went beyond the laws of physics.
I have also tried to install disk cloning inside the virtual machine hard disk but the cloning program didn't like the disk.

@claude
if you want to share your root folder on your puppy host.
Open vbox then go to settings for the guest machine that you want to use > shared folders - share root.
Fire up the guest xp and when it is running right click on 'my computer' > map network drive. this should take you to 'My network places' and there you should see 'VirtualBox Shared Folders' and there should be \\Vboxsvr and your shared root folder should be under that.
Going the other way you can share share you folder in windows and pick it up with Pnethood. You can share folders between virtual machines as well.

good luck
thanks to all
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4122
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 24 Mar 2011, 00:20    Post subject: Please repost this  

@Gronos04
Would you mind re-posting this post here, please? I think you'll get much better answers there.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Frank Cox

Joined: 01 Nov 2009
Posts: 381

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 03:29    Post subject: Puppy as host  

Has anyone played around with using Puppy as host?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
konaexpress

Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 21:44    Post subject:  

Hi, is 4.3.1 the newest VB Puppy? If it is, I will download this and let you know how it runs on a Mac.

Thanks -John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
konaexpress

Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 12:41    Post subject:  

Well, I downloaded it and it is running! This is so cool. Now if I could just get the internet up and running.......hmmm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
konaexpress

Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 12:54    Post subject:  

Never mind, got it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jonesy

Joined: 13 Dec 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 15 Dec 2011, 13:25    Post subject:  Display Window
Subject description: how to get the Puppy desktop to fill the VB window?
 

I have looked all over the web and can find nothing that tells you how to manage the size of the Puppy desktop in Virtualbox. Can anyone here help? I see that the posts are very old but thanks if you still monitor this thread... Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
maik.murks


Joined: 28 Mar 2011
Posts: 331
Location: at home, at work or on holidays

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:35    Post subject: Re: Display Window
Subject description: how to get the Puppy desktop to fill the VB window?
 

Jonesy wrote:
I have looked all over the web and can find nothing that tells you how to manage the size of the Puppy desktop in Virtualbox. Can anyone here help? I see that the posts are very old but thanks if you still monitor this thread... Shocked


Hi Jonesy.

Thank you for the link, but as I've written in the other thread there are some more informations needed, if you like to get some sense making help:
maik.murks wrote:
Hi Jonesy.

maik.murks wrote:

How does one get the PL desktop to fill the Virtual Box window


I worry about that I don't understand your 'simple question'. From my point of view VBox works quite the same in WinXP works quite the same in *buntu works quite the same in Puppy. And the VBox windows are always filled with the guest system. On the other hand it seems to be that you have a problem. So, maybe it could be a good idea if you provide some more detailed informations of your system, of your VBox, of your Puppy and of what is exactly going on from your point of view - if you like to have an answer from me.

maik.murks wrote:

I asked it here on the Virtual Box thread and no one ever responded


Unfortunately I don't know of which thread you are talking about - but if you give me the link to this thread, then I could try to answer your question within that other thread - because this thread here isn't a good place for it. However, better you should provide the informations i've described above.

Cheers

Maik.Murks


Cheers Wink

Maik.Murks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1044

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 10:25    Post subject: Re: Display Window
Subject description: how to get the Puppy desktop to fill the VB window?
 

Jonesy wrote:
I have looked all over the web and can find nothing that tells you how to manage the size of the Puppy desktop in Virtualbox. Can anyone here help? I see that the posts are very old but thanks if you still monitor this thread... Shocked

Hi Jonesy.

First, you must have Virtual Box Additions installed.

Jonesy wrote:
I am running PL 5.2.8 in Oracle's Virtual Box on Win XP
[http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=590001#590001]

Since you have Lupu-528:

1. Download lupu_devx_528-4.sfs:
ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/puppy-5.2.8/lupu_devx_528-4.sfs
and kernel_src_L4-2.6.33.2-patched.sfs:
ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/kernel_src_L4-2.6.33.2-patched.sfs
2. Put these files on sda1 (or where your 'lupusave.?fs' resides)
3. Menu -> Setup -> Setup Puppy -> SFS-load on-the fly and install them both.
4. VBox Menu: Devices -> Install Guest Addidions
5. Back to Puppy and open sr0 drive.
6. Click on autorun.sh and wait until it's finished.
7. Add the following lines to /root/.xinitrc (it's hidden file):
VBoxClient --clipboard (<- if you would like to have shared clipboard)
VBoxClient --display (<- to enable autoresizing)
8. Unmount sr0, attach Puppy ISO again and reboot.

But it's better to disable mouse integration at this point, because cursor position will become inadequate.
VBox Menu: Machine -> Settings -> System -> Enable absolute pointing device (<- uncheck)

To achieve correct icons' position after window resizing - restart X server.
If there will be any problem with position of drives icons, go to
Menu -> System -> Puppy Event Manager -> Desktop Icons -> Tick box to erase then redraw and realign existing icons
Check this box and restart X server.

PS. Successfully tested with Virtual Box 4.1.4, Win7 as a host.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
marktam264

Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jan 2012, 16:33    Post subject: Why does the cursor position become inadequate?  

Quote:
But it's better to disable mouse integration at this point, because cursor position will become inadequate.


Why does this happen? I noticed this as well when running Lucid Puppy in the latest VirtualBox. (I also tried the latest Slacko and Racy and they all exhibit the same issue).

The bad thing is that this mouse issue ONLY happens with Puppy Linux, all other distros I've tried on VirtualBox don't have this mouse issue.

Why do I need to disable mouse integration in VirtualBox for the mouse cursor to be aligned correctly?

Thanks for any info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1044

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jan 2012, 08:48    Post subject: Re: Why does the cursor position become inadequate?  

marktam264 wrote:
Quote:
But it's better to disable mouse integration at this point, because cursor position will become inadequate.


Why does this happen? I noticed this as well when running Lucid Puppy in the latest VirtualBox. (I also tried the latest Slacko and Racy and they all exhibit the same issue).

The bad thing is that this mouse issue ONLY happens with Puppy Linux, all other distros I've tried on VirtualBox don't have this mouse issue.

Why do I need to disable mouse integration in VirtualBox for the mouse cursor to be aligned correctly?

Thanks for any info.

I suppose it's somehow related to xorg.conf
Take a look on these posts: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=595479#595479

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 2918
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2014, 03:43    Post subject: Virtual box Tuto video belgian spoken
Subject description: Puppies and Virtual Machines.
 

It's much easier to run puppy under Windows Virtual machine than the opposite. Acces code for Windows is requested, anyway.

video

_________________
Puppy, il ne lui manque que la parole !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2014, 10:45    Post subject:  

Does Puppy run much slower in the virtual box? Too slow
for impatient persons like myself?
Could this be a way to get puppy on new UEFI machines?

The bad things is that Win 8 run in the background getting
attacked by virus and malware and what not? Windows still
vulenrable but Puppy should be rather same in a virtual environ?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 26 Mar 2014, 00:01    Post subject:  

Does anybody know or have tried it. Oops it is an old thread
they had not UEFI trouble back then?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [46 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0953s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0047s) ][ GZIP on ]