Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 04:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 27 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 13:19    Post subject:  

Quote:
Finally many thanks for this very slick pup - SLICKO ? Smile


Perhaps we should start calling him 01Slicko....instead of 01micko?

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 13:55    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
The nouveau driver worked better for him. I took it out because it is problematic with many older nvidias and it would always get chosen, even if it was hidden in the "drivers-alternate" directory. Nouveau driver is in PPM under "Setup". Please give it a try while I see if I can find a patched source for NV.

The Nouveau driver is a little better with the 1366X768 resolution.
However, it is no good for visuals with everything else. Too many other problems to list.
This is an older Nvidia graphics chip and this driver does not work well with.

I am starting to think the Nvidia chip just does not support this resolution.
But, that still does not resolve the question.
Why would the NV driver offer 1368X768 resolution and seem to be using only that?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 14:21    Post subject:  

See here, from Steps >
http://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 17:23    Post subject:  

bigpup

From your screeny xrandr is telling us that your card is using 1366 x 768 @ 60Hz.

There is no update to the nv driver, actually it looks like it's an abandoned project, which is unfortunate since nouveau is still very experimental. Have you tried vesa? There is no gain in using nv because it doesn't support video acceleration at all.

I might try and patch nv myself anyway, but I doubt that it will improve your situation. I might be able to get rid of the ridiculous 1368 entry but your display still might be slightly shifted. I remember from installing drivers in windows XP that I had to adjust the monitor with the physical buttons on the monitor it's self to get the image to fit the screen.

My display is put left about 5 to 6 pixels when I use the onboard nvidia in my main machine using nv (1280 x 1024) but if I plug in my faster nvidia card it is fine. Installing the proprietary video driver (nvidia) fixes it in both instances. This happens to me in Lupu as well (and IIRC wuwei too), and in Racy all I get working is vesa.

An output of your /var/log/Xorg.0.log may be useful.

EDIT: There is no mention of the 1368 entry in the nv driver sources so there is nothing to patch. maybe it's ddcprobe?
Please run "ddcprobe" in a terminal and see if the "1368" entry is there, also do this in Lupu.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 18:56    Post subject:  

Output from Slacko 5.3.1
Lupu gives same output.

# ddcprobe
vbe: VESA 3.0 detected.
oem: NVIDIA
vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
product: NV34 Board - q231-0 Chip Rev
memory: 65536kb
mode: 640x400x256
mode: 640x480x256
mode: 800x600x16
mode: 800x600x256
mode: 1024x768x16
mode: 1024x768x256
mode: 1280x1024x16
mode: 1280x1024x256
mode: 320x200x64k
mode: 320x200x16m
mode: 640x480x64k
mode: 640x480x16m
mode: 800x600x64k
mode: 800x600x16m
mode: 1024x768x64k
mode: 1024x768x16m
mode: 1280x1024x64k
mode: 1280x1024x16m
edid:
edid: 1 3
id: 0249
eisa: EMA0249
serial: 10310034
manufacture: 3 2011
input: sync on green, analog signal.
screensize: 41 23
gamma: 2.200000
dpms: RGB, active off, suspend, standby
timing: 720x400@70 Hz (VGA 640x400, IBM)
timing: 720x400@88 Hz (XGA2)
timing: 640x480@60 Hz (VGA)
timing: 640x480@67 Hz (Mac II, Apple)
timing: 640x480@72 Hz (VESA)
timing: 640x480@75 Hz (VESA)
timing: 800x600@60 Hz (VESA)
timing: 800x600@75 Hz (VESA)
timing: 832x624@75 Hz (Mac II)
timing: 1024x768@87 Hz Interlaced (8514A)
timing: 1024x768@70 Hz (VESA)
timing: 1024x768@75 Hz (VESA)
timing: 1280x1024@75 (VESA)
ctiming: 1280x800@60
ctiming: 1280x1280@60
dtiming: 1366x768@69
monitorname: E182HL
monitorrange: 31-83, 56-76
monitorserial: Q450C0014020
#
xorg.o.tar.gz
Description  from Slacko 5.3.1
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorg.o.tar.gz 
Filesize  7.87 KB 
Downloaded  124 Time(s) 

Last edited by bigpup on Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:13    Post subject:  

Ok, by process of elimination it has to be a bug in xrandr. (I still would like to see your /var/log/Xorg.0.log though)

I just compiled the latest (attached), please see if it has the same problem re 1368. If so I will try and contact the developer to see if we can solve this. Also try the exec in Lupu as this will either confirm or deny an xrandr bug.
xrandr-1.3.5-i486.pet
Description  only try this if you have bigpup's issue
pet

 Download 
Filename  xrandr-1.3.5-i486.pet 
Filesize  26 KB 
Downloaded  147 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:27    Post subject:  

I added xorg.o.log to above post.
Will try the xrandr pet now.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:39    Post subject:  

After xrandr pet.

No change to what is happening.

xrandr output with new pet.

# xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 240, current 1366 x 768, maximum 1368 x 768
default connected 1366x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
1366x768 60.0*
1280x720 60.0
1024x768 70.0 60.0
896x672 60.0
800x600 72.0 60.0 56.0 65.0
700x525 60.0
640x512 60.0
640x480 67.0 60.0
720x400 70.0
512x384 70.0 60.0
400x300 72.0 60.0 56.0
320x240 60.0
1368x768 60.0
#

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arcanis


Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Posts: 87
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:56    Post subject:  

On a serious note, I've done a fresh install of Slacko 5.3.1 and so-far, so good.
On a less serious note, while I'm sure that all this random humor is very, very funny to people here in a very relaxed frame of mind, my wife has just allowed me to return from Christmas shopping with her, and in my relative state of exhaustion, it was almost more than I could take. Laughing
But don't mind me. On any other day I would have been ROFLMAO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arcanis


Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Posts: 87
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 19:58    Post subject:  

Aitch wrote:
Quote:
Finally many thanks for this very slick pup - SLICKO ? Smile


Perhaps we should start calling him 01Slicko....instead of 01micko?

Aitch Smile
perhaps SLICKOMICKO?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 20:13    Post subject:  

bigpup

Ok, the xrandr "bug" (it is a bug! EDIT: NO, it is not a bug, some set ups do support 1368x768) is superfluous, 1368x768 resolution is not possible, it's neither supported by your card or monitor.

Interestingly, the nv driver does not support 1366x768 for your card, says so in your Xorg.0.log @line 439
Code:
[    36.055] (II) NV(0): Not using driver mode "1366x768" (width too large for virtual size)


However the monitor does support and use 1366x768, shown @lines 326,327
Code:
[    36.049] (II) NV(0): h_active: 1366  h_sync: 1436  h_sync_end 1579 h_blank_end 1792 h_border: 0
[    36.049] (II) NV(0): v_active: 768  v_sync: 771  v_sync_end 774 v_blanking: 798 v_border: 0


A happy combination reported by Xorg @ lines322,323
Code:
[    36.049] (II) NV(0): #0: hsize: 1280  vsize 720  refresh: 60  vid: 49281
[    36.049] (II) NV(0): #1: hsize: 1280  vsize 800  refresh: 60  vid: 129


..so going by xrandr 1280x720 should be the happiest combo for your card/monitor.

I am going to report this bug to the xrandr maintainer. It doesn't fix your issue but it will clarify things in the "firstrun" dialog for resolution. It would also be possible in the mean time to filter out any reference to "1368", so until I hear from the xrandr devs that will do. I'll post a patch soon and inform shinobar and Barry (firstrun and quicksetup maintainers).No, not doing this now.I will contact the devs and see why your's lists 1368.


On further research there are things you can do to "fix" your issue. I wouldn't expect that noobs would bother. If the problem is only that the display is shifted then that's easily fixed with your monitors hard settings, most noobs know that, especially if they have older monitors. Maybe "xvidtune" would work too. This issue is out of my hands. If this is not apparent in Lupu I'd like to know the screen res you get. If Xorg is choosing it it's self then likely it's not 1366x768, could be wrong though.

Attachment removed, it wont make a difference.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 03:08    Post subject:  

01 micko,

Thanks for looking into this 1366X768 resolution issue.
In Lupu I use the Nvidia driver 175.14.25 and it does not have option for this resolution. I use 1280X800 and it seems to give good picture.

This could just be a normal issue with 1366X768 resolution.

I found this info about trying to get it to work.
May give you some new ideas.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1480033

This is just one of those it should work. It is a setting option. Why does it not work?

I think I will do a little playing with xvidtune and see if I can come up with a custom modeline that works.
If I look at xvidtune, the settings now, are not the same as the suggested modeline in the above info.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5440
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 15:11    Post subject:  

From Distrowatch today....
distrowatch-12-18-2011.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   25.75 KB
 Viewed   827 Time(s)

distrowatch-12-18-2011.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 15:17    Post subject: Slacko Puppy 5.3.1  

Just did a frugal install of Slacko Puppy 5.3.1 (normal version - I have 4 GB of ram but dd not know if this was sufficient for the HIGHMEM version?))on my Acer Aspire 5100 to replace the ageing Puppy 431. in general working great. Many thanks to Mick Amadio. The only real problem I had which seems to be common to most Puppy's in my experience is getting the Internet connection to stick between re-boots. The Simple Network connection did not work so used the Network Wizard which connected but on re-boot had not stuck. So ran (just once) my own script to manually configure the WiFI and after that further reboots were always fine with the connection.

pNethood was key to me to connect to a LANDisk and after a bit of bother (had to Disable Linux Extensions) now works fine.

I like Chrome for browsing but version 17 from the repository did not allow installing any extensions. So uninstalled and installed version 16 from the repository which works fine.

Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 17:45    Post subject:  

1366X768 resolution issue.
01micko wrote:
If the problem is only that the display is shifted then that's easily fixed with your monitors hard settings

Normally something like this can be fixed with monitor settings, but for some reason they have no effect on problem.
You can move the desktop all over the monitor, change size, all kinds of stuff, but the problem is the same.
It is like the right edge of the desktop or window, has been cut off slightly.
Best indication is, the clock in the tray, has the last digit missing.
Change resolution, to say 1280X800, and that digit is seen.
My problem could also be trying to use old graphics hardware with a new wide screen monitor. That type monitor was not around when this Nvidia Graphics card was made.

Again thanks for looking at this again. I can be happy with 1280X800.
However, I have read posts, by others, trying Puppy, and they gave up, because they could not get this 1366X768 resolution.
All these wide faced monitors, that need all those strange, resolution settings.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 27 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0933s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0139s) ][ GZIP on ]